databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1924 Washington Senators Stats and Standings
1925 1924 1923

Record: 92 - 62 .597 (Pythagorean: 91 - 63 .594)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: Bucky Harris (92 - 62)

Park: Griffith Stadium I
Home Attendance: 584,310 (Average: 7,396)

1924 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Roger Peckinpaugh15552372142205273967245002000.272.360.340.700
Sam Rice *154646106216391417624134624041600.334.382.443.825
Goose Goslin *15457910019930171212915146829091700.344.421.516.937
Muddy Ruel149501501422020577116220072900.283.370.331.702
Bucky Harris1435448814628915820105641074600.268.344.358.703
Joe Judge *140516711673893791385321061900.324.393.450.843
Ossie Bluege11740259113154249753936091500.281.358.353.711
Nemo Leibold *84246417264020754210011100.293.398.350.748
Wid Matthews *53169255110401338114031200.302.355.408.763
Doc Prothro46159175311502444151101800.333.394.465.860
Earl McNeely431793159560153152102700.330.355.425.779
Walter Johnson391131832901140031101200.283.308.389.697
Mule Shirley *3077121822016003700700.234.263.312.574
Tommy Taylor2673111931010202801100.260.289.329.618
Joe Martina25432142006002701100.326.370.372.742
Pinky Hargrave #2433351105001400100.152.176.242.419
Bennie Tate *21432132007001200100.302.318.349.667
Curly Ogden17473132106001300100.277.292.362.653
Lance Richbourg *1532392101002000100.281.324.406.730
Showboat Fisher *1541791006206600000.220.319.244.563
Ralph Miller915120000001100000.133.188.133.321
Bert Griffith68110000000100100.125.125.125.250
Wade Lefler *58053004000000000.625.6251.0001.625
Carr Smith510120000000300000.200.200.200.400
Chick Gagnon45110001000000000.200.200.200.400
Carl East *26121002002100000.333.500.5001.000
 
Firpo Marberry50596801010001202800.136.164.169.333
Allen Russell #37182510000041000100.278.409.333.742
Tom Zachary *33727221008005800400.306.351.319.670
George Mogridge *307471330050021601400.176.208.216.424
Paul Zahniser24312400020031300100.129.206.129.335
By Speece2120131101000500000.150.150.300.450
Slim McGrew68000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Ted Wingfield42100000000000000.000.000.000.000
Nick Altrock #111101000000000001.0001.0003.0004.000
TOTALS15653047551558255882201158751339200000.294.356.387.743

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Firpo Marberry501511121560195.3319067370068098382303.091.33
Walter Johnson38382370206277.6723384107701580101148402.721.12
Allen Russell3705180082.338340145017013630184.371.55
Tom Zachary33271592131202.671986255304523829252.751.24
George Mogridge303016110132213.002178926104807910003.761.31
Joe Martina241368080125.331296575605706562044.671.48
Paul Zahniser24145705192.00984524902804415164.401.60
By Speece2112100054.336016027015122432142.651.60
Curly Ogden161695093108.00833335102312453102.751.24
Slim McGrew620100023.3325131120800105025.011.59
Ted Wingfield40000007.009204020035122.571.86
Nick Altrock10000002.00400000008010.002.00
TOTALS156092622574131,383.001558513225130392000003.341.50

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Muddy RuelC 14700.0061211215234000
Bennie TateC 1400.00334701000
Pinky HargraveC 800.00172000000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Joe Judge1B14000.001276868108
Mule Shirley1B2500.0017614317

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Bucky Harris2B14300.0039338626100
Ossie Bluege2B1000.00242234
Ralph Miller2B300.0051111
Tommy Taylor2B200.001000
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Ossie Bluege3B10200.001021941810
Doc Prothro3B4500.004068106
Tommy Taylor3B1600.00191734

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Roger PeckinpaughSS15500.002784872981
Ossie BluegeSS400.006910
Chick GagnonSS200.003400
Joe MartinaSS100.003111

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Firpo MarberryP 5015195.3383923
Walter JohnsonP 3838277.6795302
Allen RussellP 37082.3322030
Tom ZacharyP 3327202.6735802
George MogridgeP 3030213.0075324
Joe MartinaP 2413125.3301901
Paul ZahniserP 241492.0041400
By SpeeceP 21154.3321910
Curly OgdenP 1616108.0062300
Slim McGrewP 6223.330300
Ted WingfieldP 407.000100
Nick AltrockP 102.000210

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Ossie Bluege726250003103400201.192.276.192.468
Goose Goslin *7324111037020700000.344.344.6561.000
Bucky Harris7335110027001400000.333.353.515.868
Joe Judge *7264101000005210000.385.484.423.907
Earl McNeely727463001104400000.222.323.333.656
Sam Rice *729260001203200101.207.281.207.488
Muddy Ruel721221000006100200.095.296.143.439
Ralph Miller411020002001000011.182.231.182.413
Firpo Marberry42000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Roger Peckinpaugh412152002101000000.417.462.5831.045
Bennie Tate *30000001003000000.0001.000.0001.000
Tommy Taylor32000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Nemo Leibold *36111000001000000.167.286.333.619
Walter Johnson39010000000000001.111.111.111.222
Mule Shirley *32110001000000000.500.500.5001.000
George Mogridge *25000000000500000.000.000.000.000
Tom Zachary *25000000001300000.000.167.000.167
Curly Ogden10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
By Speece10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Allen Russell #10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Joe Martina10000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Firpo Marberry41012008.0091040100139121.131.63
Walter Johnson321202024.0030631132001106112.251.71
Tom Zachary222001017.6713403030066002.040.91
George Mogridge211000012.007306050052002.251.08
Curly Ogden11000000.33000101002000.003.00
Allen Russell10000003.004110000014003.001.33
By Speece10000001.00310000005019.003.00
Joe Martina10000001.00000001003000.000.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com