databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1946 St. Louis Cardinals Stats and Standings
1947 1946 1945

Record: 98 - 58 .628 (Pythagorean: 96 - 60 .620)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: Eddie Dyer (98 - 58)

Park: Sportsman's Park IV
Home Attendance: 1,061,807 (Average: 13,613)

1946 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Stan Musial *15662412422850201610370733103207.365.434.5871.021
Enos Slaughter *1566091001833081813090694102507.300.374.465.838
Marty Marion14649851116294346105953031509.233.318.325.643
Red Schoendienst #142606941702850341203727007011.281.322.343.665
Whitey Kurowski142519761563251489207247055010.301.391.462.853
Harry Walker *1123465382146327120302901803.237.300.338.638
Erv Dusak10027538669194270336300506.240.321.378.700
Terry Moore91278327314132800182602501.263.312.353.665
Dick Sisler *83235176111234200142802904.260.307.362.668
Buster Adams8117321326052230292703403.185.312.306.619
Joe Garagiola *7421121504132200232500104.237.312.308.620
Del Rice551391038811120081600305.273.313.367.680
Clyde Kluttz521368367001400101000501.265.315.316.631
Jeff Cross4969171530064010800101.217.316.261.577
Harry Brecheen *378321110060031700104.133.163.145.307
Lou Klein239312183014109700300.194.265.258.523
Ken O'Dea *2257272013008800304.123.231.211.441
Bill Endicott *2020243003004400001.200.333.350.683
Nippy Jones1612340001002200002.333.429.333.762
Walter Sessi *1514220012001400000.143.200.357.557
Danny Litwhiler65000000001100000.000.167.000.167
Del Wilber44000000001000000.000.200.000.200
Emil Verban11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
Murry Dickson47658185106001600100.277.288.385.672
Ted Wilks4024550001001500000.208.240.208.448
Howie Pollet *408721440070062300702.161.215.207.422
Al Brazle *37525110002000200206.212.212.212.423
Ken Burkhart2534251103001800001.147.171.235.407
Red Barrett2317110001001400201.059.111.059.170
Johnny Beazley1933281004002900301.242.286.273.558
Freddy Schmidt161000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Howie Krist *150000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Blix Donnelly130000000001000000.0001.000.0001.000
Red Munger1016140003002300000.250.333.250.583
Fred Martin611030000000100000.273.273.273.545
Max Lanier625150002001100001.200.231.200.431
Johnny Grodzicki30000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS156537271214262655681058053053700000.265.331.381.712

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Murry Dickson47191561122184.331605985608204756392.881.17
Howie Pollet403221105224266.002286212860107051083172.101.18
Ted Wilks4048010095.0088361338040024040183.411.33
Al Brazle37151110062153.331525615505802651583.291.35
Harry Brecheen363015153145231.3321264867011704954132.491.21
Ken Burkhart251363252100.001113243603202434272.881.47
Red Barrett2393221167.00753052402202298294.031.48
Johnny Beazley191875050103.001095165503614460304.461.59
Freddy Schmidt1601000027.33271001501403121053.291.54
Howie Krist1500200018.67221438030184056.751.61
Blix Donnelly1301200013.671761100110163073.951.98
Red Munger1072212048.67471801202800199113.331.21
Max Lanier666006256.00451211903601221001.931.14
Fred Martin632102028.6729130801900123024.081.29
Johnny Grodzicki30000004.004414020020109.002.00
TOTALS156098581575181,397.001426467815300537000003.011.40

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Joe GaragiolaC 7000.0026025364000
Del RiceC 5300.0019612501000
Clyde KluttzC 4900.0017724441000
Ken O'DeaC 2200.009914103000
Del WilberC 400.00130001000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Stan Musial1B11400.0010566513119
Dick Sisler1B3700.0029228431
Harry Walker1B800.0058413

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Red Schoendienst2B12800.003403541187
Lou Klein2B2300.005860318
Jeff Cross2B800.0016920
Nippy Jones2B300.002211
Erv Dusak2B200.001101
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Whitey Kurowski3B13800.001752491517
Red Schoendienst3B1200.00181926
Erv Dusak3B1100.0061913
Jeff Cross3B100.000100

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Marty MarionSS14500.0029048021105
Jeff CrossSS1700.002540210
Red SchoendienstSS400.005603

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Murry DicksonP 4719184.33135215
Howie PolletP 4032266.0085949
Ted WilksP 40495.0021613
Al BrazleP 3715153.3353321
Harry BrecheenP 3630231.33115016
Ken BurkhartP 2513100.0011521
Red BarrettP 23967.0041701
Johnny BeazleyP 1918103.00101611
Freddy SchmidtP 16027.331700
Howie KristP 15018.670401
Blix DonnellyP 13013.670100
Red MungerP 10748.6711603
Max LanierP 6656.0011001
Fred MartinP 6328.672711
Johnny GrodzickiP 304.000210

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Whitey Kurowski727583002000301001.296.321.407.729
Marty Marion724162004001110301.250.280.333.613
Terry Moore727140002002600200.148.207.148.355
Stan Musial *727364104104200000.222.323.444.767
Red Schoendienst #730371001110200100.233.233.267.500
Enos Slaughter *725581112104321000.320.433.560.993
Harry Walker *717372006014220100.412.524.5291.053
Joe Garagiola *519262004000300000.316.316.421.737
Erv Dusak44011000002200000.250.500.5001.000
Del Rice36231000002020000.500.625.6671.292
Harry Brecheen *38210001000100000.125.125.125.250
Murry Dickson25122001000100000.400.400.8001.200
Dick Sisler *22000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Howie Pollet *24000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Nippy Jones11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Johnny Beazley10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Al Brazle *12000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Red Munger14010000000200100.250.250.250.500
Ted Wilks10000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Harry Brecheen323002120.00141051110074010.450.95
Murry Dickson220100014.0011614170057003.861.07
Howie Pollet220101010.3312414030147003.481.55
Ted Wilks10000001.00200000006010.002.00
Red Munger11100109.009113020038001.001.33
Johnny Beazley10000001.00100001004110.001.00
Al Brazle10010006.677416440033005.401.95

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com