databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1943 St. Louis Cardinals Stats and Standings
1944 1943 1942

Record: 105 - 49 .682 (Pythagorean: 101 - 53 .658)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Billy Southworth (105 - 49)

Park: Sportsman's Park IV
Home Attendance: 517,135 (Average: 6,384)

1943 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Stan Musial *157617108220482013819072180210017.357.425.562.988
Lou Klein154627911802814762905070021504.287.342.410.752
Harry Walker *14856476166286253504024003605.294.341.376.717
Ray Sanders *1444786913421511731077330115010.280.381.414.796
Whitey Kurowski1395226915024813703031540210011.287.330.439.768
Marty Marion12941838117153152103237021104.280.334.337.671
Walker Cooper12244952143304981101919026013.318.349.463.812
Johnny Hopp *91241335410222580242201602.224.297.307.604
Debs Garms *9024926641020221013802404.257.299.313.612
Danny Litwhiler80258407214373110193102403.279.333.438.771
Ken O'Dea *71203155711232500192501402.281.345.399.744
Frank Demaree39865252009108400306.291.351.314.665
George Fallon36786181005002901603.231.259.244.503
Jimmy Brown #341106204208006100400.182.224.255.479
Ernie White2128560000001200201.214.241.214.456
Sam Narron1011010000001200000.091.167.091.258
Coaker Triplett925120014001600001.080.115.200.315
Buster Adams811111001004400300.091.333.182.515
 
Mort Cooper37100717301110021400502.170.186.230.416
Howie Krist *346071010020011300401.167.180.183.364
Max Lanier327381200050015001101.164.176.164.340
Red Munger3228362003001500001.214.241.286.527
Murry Dickson3134192006000100300.265.265.324.588
Harry Brecheen *2942482003002801400.190.244.238.483
Harry Gumbert21451700010011100601.156.174.156.329
Howie Pollet *1643371001001900100.163.182.186.368
Al Brazle *1332491104000200000.281.281.375.656
Bud Byerly23000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS157543867915152597270040042843800000.279.331.391.723

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Mort Cooper37322183246274.00228705790141251109452.301.12
Howie Krist3417115392164.3314153562057146833102.901.24
Max Lanier32251573142213.3319545375012302882051.901.27
Red Munger3299525093.3310141242045004122143.951.53
Murry Dickson31782020115.6711946449044014961113.581.45
Harry Brecheen291396481135.339834439068035272122.261.01
Harry Gumbert2119105073133.001154243204000525102.841.11
Howie Pollet1614840125118.33832323206112456221.750.97
Ernie White14105505178.67783343302801343323.781.41
Al Brazle1398208188.00741502902600352221.531.17
Bud Byerly221000013.0014505060056003.461.46
TOTALS1570105491594211,427.001515407704280438000002.571.36

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Walker CooperC 11200.00504491459000
Ken O'DeaC 5600.0023732364000
Sam NarronC 300.0081000000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Ray Sanders1B14100.001302717142
Johnny Hopp1B2700.0017316613

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Lou Klein2B12600.003013561899
George Fallon2B3600.006586518
Jimmy Brown2B1900.00444529
Harry Walker2B100.001010
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Whitey Kurowski3B13700.001662552129
Debs Garms3B2300.00182275
Jimmy Brown3B900.00121504

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Marty MarionSS12800.002324242093
Lou KleinSS5100.005588919
Jimmy BrownSS600.0091601
Whitey KurowskiSS200.001200
Debs GarmsSS100.001000

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Mort CooperP 3732274.0074633
Howie KristP 3417164.3311331
Max LanierP 3225213.3384312
Red MungerP 32993.3332413
Murry DicksonP 317115.6762123
Harry BrecheenP 2913135.3382803
Harry GumbertP 2119133.00103510
Howie PolletP 1614118.3311700
Ernie WhiteP 141078.6731201
Al BrazleP 13988.0032001
Bud ByerlyP 2213.000200

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Walker Cooper517150000010100101.294.294.294.588
Lou Klein522030000001200000.136.174.136.310
Danny Litwhiler515041002002400000.267.353.333.686
Marty Marion514152012103120101.357.471.7141.185
Stan Musial *518250000002200000.278.350.278.628
Whitey Kurowski518241001000300101.222.222.278.500
Ray Sanders *517350012003410000.294.400.471.871
Harry Walker *518031000000200000.167.167.222.389
Max Lanier34010001000000000.250.250.250.500
Harry Brecheen *30000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Mort Cooper25000000000300100.000.000.000.000
Debs Garms *25000000000200100.000.000.000.000
Ken O'Dea *23020000000000000.667.667.6671.333
Al Brazle *13000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Sam Narron11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Johnny Hopp *14000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Howie Krist *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Frank Demaree11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Murry Dickson10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ernie White10000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Harry Brecheen30010003.675103230017032.452.18
Max Lanier320100015.33133130130062101.761.04
Mort Cooper221101016.00115130100062102.810.88
Murry Dickson10000000.67000100003010.001.50
Howie Krist10000000.00100000001000.00
Al Brazle11010007.335302140031003.680.95

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com