databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1930 St. Louis Cardinals Stats and Standings
1931 1930 1929

Record: 92 - 62 .597 (Pythagorean: 94 - 60 .611)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Gabby Street (92 - 62)

Park: Sportsman's Park IV
Home Attendance: 508,501 (Average: 6,604)

1930 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Taylor Douthit1546641092014110793406038042000.303.364.426.790
Charlie Gelbert139513921563911372604341021500.304.360.441.801
Sparky Adams13757098179369055704527011500.314.365.409.774
Frankie Frisch #133540121187469101141505516001600.346.407.520.927
Jim Bottomley *131487921483371597504436052400.304.368.493.860
Chick Hafey1204461081503912261071204651071600.336.407.6521.059
George Watkins *11939185146327178750244904500.373.415.6211.037
Jimmie Wilson10736254115257158802817011200.318.368.434.802
Showboat Fisher *92254499518686140252101600.374.432.5871.019
Gus Mancuso76227398317275910181601800.366.415.551.965
Andy High *7221534601222291023600500.279.349.381.730
Ernie Orsatti *4813124428411510121801200.321.382.466.848
Ray Blades4510126406242510211501400.396.504.6141.118
Al Grabowski *353371220050001100000.364.364.424.788
Homer Peel267391220010003400100.164.197.192.389
Burleigh Grimes2357915400100051200300.263.323.333.656
Doc Farrell23613131106104200100.213.262.262.524
Hal Haid213000000001100000.000.250.000.250
George Puccinelli1116591038000100000.563.5631.1881.750
Earl Smith *810000000003100000.000.231.000.231
Pepper Martin61500000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
Jim Lindsey3928281004000700300.286.286.321.607
Hi Bell39261200000021100300.077.143.077.220
Bill Hallahan3581810100400541001100.123.174.136.310
Syl Johnson327091540051042800100.214.257.271.528
Jesse Haines2965316300120041500400.246.290.292.582
Flint Rhem26527122006000700400.231.231.269.500
Bill Sherdel *1319320000003200600.105.227.105.333
Fred Frankhouse95000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Carmen Hill43010000000000000.333.333.333.667
Tony Kaufmann23110000001100000.333.500.333.833
Clarence Mitchell *12010000000000000.500.500.5001.000
Dizzy Dean13110000000000000.333.333.333.667
TOTALS15455121004173237389104072047949600000.314.369.471.840

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Hi Bell39943820115.3314350423042025121173.901.44
Jim Lindsey39675530105.6713152646050044893194.431.68
Bill Hallahan35321592132237.332331231512601770010451134.661.51
Al Grabowski33864110107.0012257749043024793164.791.60
Syl Johnson32241210292187.6721597133809204793264.651.35
Jesse Haines29241381140182.0021587155406801787744.301.48
Flint Rhem2619128090139.6717369113704703626654.451.50
Burleigh Grimes22191360101152.331745154305804657733.011.42
Hal Haid2003220033.00381511401303150084.091.58
Bill Sherdel1373201064.00863351302901284244.641.55
Fred Frankhouse812300019.673116111040095057.322.14
Carmen Hill420100014.671212213080067007.361.70
Tony Kaufmann210100010.3315924020048017.841.84
Clarence Mitchell11100003.005202010016006.002.33
Dizzy Dean11100109.003103050033001.000.67
TOTALS15409262216351,380.0017326731044790496000004.391.60

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Jimmie WilsonC 9900.00456677115000
Gus MancusoC 6100.00277331025000
Earl SmithC 600.00183201000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Jim Bottomley1B12400.0011644112127
Ernie Orsatti1B2200.0018815317
George Watkins1B1300.001168312
Doc Farrell1B100.003000

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Frankie Frisch2B12300.003074732593
Sparky Adams2B2500.006285425
Doc Farrell2B600.00111402
Andy High2B300.003300
George Watkins2B100.000000
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Sparky Adams3B10400.0066159818
Andy High3B4800.00346815
Frankie Frisch3B1000.0082023

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Charlie GelbertSS13900.0032247244104
Doc FarrellSS1500.003136410
Sparky AdamsSS700.00122043

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Hi BellP 399115.3322832
Jim LindseyP 396105.671910
Bill HallahanP 3532237.3384132
Al GrabowskiP 338107.0042120
Syl JohnsonP 3224187.6742111
Jesse HainesP 2924182.0062213
Flint RhemP 2619139.6711941
Burleigh GrimesP 2219152.3353703
Hal HaidP 20033.003912
Bill SherdelP 13764.002901
Fred FrankhouseP 8119.672500
Carmen HillP 4214.671200
Tony KaufmannP 2110.330100
Clarence MitchellP 113.000000
Dizzy DeanP 119.001400

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Sparky Adams621030001000400010.143.136.143.279
Jim Bottomley *622111000002900000.045.125.091.216
Taylor Douthit624120012000200010.083.080.208.288
Frankie Frisch #624052000100000000.208.208.292.500
Charlie Gelbert617260102003310000.353.450.471.921
Chick Hafey622265002001300000.273.304.500.804
Ray Blades59210000002200000.111.273.111.384
George Watkins *412220011001300000.167.231.417.647
Jimmie Wilson415041002000100000.267.267.333.600
Bill Hallahan22000000001100000.000.333.000.333
Syl Johnson20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Jim Lindsey210100000000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Gus Mancuso27120000001200000.286.375.286.661
Burleigh Grimes25020000000100100.400.400.400.800
Showboat Fisher *22011000000100000.500.5001.0001.500
Hi Bell10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Jesse Haines12010001000000100.500.500.5001.000
Ernie Orsatti *11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
George Puccinelli11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Flint Rhem11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Andy High *12110000000000000.500.500.5001.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Bill Hallahan221101111.009208080150001.641.55
Syl Johnson20000005.004423040022017.201.40
Jim Lindsey20000004.671101020015001.930.43
Burleigh Grimes220202017.00107361130065003.710.94
Jesse Haines11100109.004104020035101.000.89
Hi Bell10000001.00000000003010.000.00
Flint Rhem11010003.3374121300200010.802.70

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com