databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1928 St. Louis Cardinals Stats and Standings
1929 1928 1927

Record: 95 - 59 .617 (Pythagorean: 93 - 61 .607)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Bill McKechnie (95 - 59)

Park: Sportsman's Park IV
Home Attendance: 761,574 (Average: 9,891)

1928 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Taylor Douthit15464811119135334311084360101000.295.384.372.756
Jim Bottomley *1495761231874220311361007154031700.325.402.6281.030
Frankie Frisch #14154710716429910862906417011900.300.374.441.815
Chick Hafey13852010117546627111804053022200.337.386.604.990
Jimmie Wilson12041145106262250904524011400.258.333.345.678
Rabbit Maranville1123664088141013430362701900.240.310.342.652
Andy High *11136858105143637203710031400.285.355.389.744
Wattie Holm10238661107246347103217011000.277.334.394.728
George Harper *992724183821758205115021200.305.418.537.955
Tommy Thevenow6917111358301300201200500.205.288.287.575
Wally Roettger68261278917464420102203900.341.372.506.878
Ray Blades51859207111900202602400.235.393.376.769
Pepper Martin39131140000201201100.308.400.308.708
Ernie Orsatti *276910216031500101101400.304.400.522.922
Art Reinhart *2724140001002400000.167.231.167.397
Earl Smith *24583132007005400100.224.286.259.544
Fred Frankhouse2227352002003400200.185.267.259.526
Bob O'Farrell165261110042013900000.212.369.231.600
Gus Mancuso1138270103000500200.184.184.237.421
Howie Williamson *109020000001400000.222.300.222.522
Specs Toporczer *814000000000300000.000.000.000.000
Tony Kaufmann50000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Spud Davis25110001001000100.200.333.200.533
 
Bill Sherdel *38841019501810810001000.226.293.321.615
Pete Alexander3486132520111004800800.291.322.349.671
Syl Johnson34385610010031801000.158.238.184.422
Jesse Haines3387416200100041300700.184.220.207.427
Flint Rhem286741100160022300100.164.188.209.397
Hal Haid278030001001200000.375.444.375.819
Clarence Mitchell *1956071001000300500.125.125.143.268
Carlisle Littlejohn1211000000000200000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS1545357807150529270113082056843800000.281.350.425.775

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Bill Sherdel382721105200248.672517917560720210412102.861.23
Pete Alexander34311692181243.67262911537059021009323.361.23
Syl Johnson34684320120.0011752633066145041143.901.25
Jesse Haines33282080201240.33238851472077161007343.181.29
Flint Rhem2822118390169.6719978137104713758144.141.59
Hal Haid2702250047.003912111021012001142.301.06
Art Reinhart2394623175.33802432701200329192.871.42
Fred Frankhouse21103211084.00913763602905374353.961.51
Clarence Mitchell191889091150.001495583803113623013.301.25
Carlisle Littlejohn1222101032.0036132140600144143.661.56
Tony Kaufmann41000004.678514020126029.642.57
TOTALS15409559218341,415.0015055311135680438000003.381.47

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Jimmie WilsonC 12000.00394828136000
Earl SmithC 1800.00526022000
Bob O'FarrellC 1400.00614110000
Gus MancusoC 1100.00547101000
Spud DavisC 200.0060200000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Jim Bottomley1B14800.0014545220113
Ernie Orsatti1B500.0041112
Tommy Thevenow1B100.000100
Specs Toporczer1B100.007300

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Frankie Frisch2B13900.003834742180
Andy High2B1900.003547210
Rabbit Maranville2B200.001201
Specs Toporczer2B100.005001
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Wattie Holm3B8300.00100145229
Andy High3B7300.00561171210
Tommy Thevenow3B300.004700

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Rabbit MaranvilleSS11200.002363621957
Tommy ThevenowSS6400.001001581929

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Bill SherdelP 3827248.6763621
Pete AlexanderP 3431243.6745703
Syl JohnsonP 346120.0032012
Jesse HainesP 3328240.3334302
Flint RhemP 2822169.6734805
Hal HaidP 27047.0021100
Art ReinhartP 23975.3351500
Fred FrankhouseP 211084.0022314
Clarence MitchellP 1918150.0064813
Carlisle LittlejohnP 12232.000810
Tony KaufmannP 414.670100

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Jim Bottomley *414130113002600000.214.313.571.884
Frankie Frisch #413130001202200110.231.313.231.543
Chick Hafey415030000001400000.200.250.200.450
Andy High *417152001001300000.294.333.412.745
Rabbit Maranville413241000101100000.308.357.385.742
Ernie Orsatti *47121000001300000.286.375.429.804
George Harper *39110000002200001.111.273.111.384
Jimmie Wilson311111001010300001.091.091.182.273
Wattie Holm36010001000100000.167.167.167.333
Taylor Douthit311110000001101001.091.231.091.322
Pete Alexander21000001000000000.000.000.000.000
Syl Johnson20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Bill Sherdel *25000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Earl Smith *14030000010000000.750.750.7501.500
Tommy Thevenow10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Flint Rhem10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Pepper Martin10100000000000000.000.000.000.000
Clarence Mitchell *12000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Jesse Haines12000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ray Blades11000000000100000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Pete Alexander21010005.001011340200300119.802.80
Syl Johnson20000002.004101010012014.502.50
Bill Sherdel220200013.3315743030058004.731.35
Clarence Mitchell10000005.672102030121011.590.71
Flint Rhem10000002.00000001006010.000.00
Jesse Haines11010006.006323030026004.501.50

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com