databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1888 St. Louis Browns (1882-1891) Stats and Standings
1889 1888 1887

Record: 92 - 43 .681 (Pythagorean: 94 - 41 .697)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Charlie Comiskey (92 - 43)

Park: Sportsman's Park I

1888 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Charlie Comiskey13757610215722568372012004000.273.292.359.652
Yank Robinson1344551111051763535601160012000.231.400.314.714
Arlie Latham133570119151195231109043008000.265.325.326.652
Tommy McCarthy13151110714020316893038003000.274.328.331.659
Tip O'Neill13052996177241059826044004000.335.390.446.836
Harry Lyons123499669710546336020003000.194.230.259.488
Bill White762753148232306021002000.175.238.225.464
Jack Boyle7125733628112311013003000.241.286.292.578
Jocko Milligan632191955625373017002000.251.311.365.676
Nat Hudson561962750702289018002000.255.324.321.646
Ed Herr431722146713439011003000.267.323.372.695
Chippy McGarr341321731100132506000000.235.268.242.511
Tom Dolan1136171001101000000.194.216.222.438
 
Silver King662072543461146040001000.208.339.300.638
Elton Chamberlain1450650012303002000.100.182.160.342
Jim Devlin11377111003204000000.297.366.324.690
Ed Knouff931130001103001000.097.200.097.297
Julie Freeman13010000000000000.333.333.333.667
TOTALS1374755789118914947360468041052100000.250.310.324.633

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Silver King666545210646585.674371076760258002294011.640.88
Nat Hudson393725100365333.00283948590130001334022.541.03
Elton Chamberlain14141120131112.006120127057000001.610.79
Jim Devlin111165010090.338232320045000003.191.13
Ed Knouff995409081.006624037025000002.671.27
Tommy McCarthy20000004.33321201000024.151.15
Julie Freeman11010006.33730401000004.261.74
TOTALS137092430132121,212.001189281364100521000002.091.32

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Jack BoyleC 7000.00381123371151000
Jocko MilliganC 5800.0031785251140000
Tom DolanC 1100.005014607000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Charlie Comiskey1B13300.001293464252
Jocko Milligan1B500.0038101
Nat Hudson1B300.0017000

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Yank Robinson2B10200.001972565318
Chippy McGarr2B3300.00701002011
Charlie Comiskey2B300.004420
Bill White2B200.004600
Harry Lyons2B100.000000
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Arlie Latham3B13300.001782876219
Ed Herr3B400.003610
Harry Lyons3B200.000100

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Bill WhiteSS7400.001322054110
Yank RobinsonSS3400.005494196
Ed HerrSS2800.004670174
Nat HudsonSS100.000000
Arlie LathamSS100.000000
Harry LyonsSS100.000230
Chippy McGarrSS100.000220

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Silver KingP 6665585.6732119124
Nat HudsonP 3937333.00425363
Elton ChamberlainP 1414112.0071700
Jim DevlinP 111190.3332240
Ed KnouffP 9981.0051130
Tommy McCarthyP 204.330000
Julie FreemanP 116.330100

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Charlie Comiskey10416111103401100000.268.286.341.627
Arlie Latham1040101000031105600000.250.333.250.583
Tommy McCarthy104110101019600000000.244.244.341.585
Tip O'Neill10378910211006300000.243.349.432.781
Yank Robinson10367921072061200000.250.357.361.718
Bill White1035451004103600000.143.211.171.382
Jocko Milligan8255102104003300000.400.464.5601.024
Harry Lyons517020001001500000.118.167.118.284
Silver King515110000001600000.067.125.067.192
Elton Chamberlain513300000104300000.000.235.000.235
Jack Boyle416470104302200000.438.500.5631.063
Ed Herr311210000100500000.091.091.091.182
Jim Devlin13000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Elton Chamberlain552305144.005226316013000005.321.55
Silver King551304035.0037909012000002.311.31
Jim Devlin10100007.00520205000012.571.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com