databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1885 St. Louis Browns (1882-1891) Stats and Standings
1886 1885 1884

Record: 79 - 33 .705 (Pythagorean: 74 - 38 .669)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Charlie Comiskey (79 - 33)

Park: Sportsman's Park I

1885 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Bill Gleason112472791199535300290015000.252.316.311.627
Hugh Nicol11242559881110450034003000.207.271.238.508
Curt Welch112432841171883690023007000.271.318.370.689
Arlie Latham110485841001531350018005000.206.242.256.498
Sam Barkley1064186711218103530025002000.268.312.380.693
Doc Bushong8530042801350210011002000.267.297.343.640
Charlie Comiskey8334068871572440014004000.256.293.359.652
Yank Robinson782876375880350029007000.261.344.345.689
Dave Foutz652384259640340011000000.248.281.307.588
Bob Caruthers *6022237501021120020000000.225.289.302.591
Tip O'Neill522064472743380013004000.350.399.466.865
Dan Sullivan1760472003006000000.117.197.150.347
Mike Drissel620010000000000000.050.050.050.100
Cal Broughton417110001000000000.059.059.059.118
 
Jumbo McGinnis13503110017001000000.220.235.280.515
TOTALS1123972677979132571700023428200000.246.288.321.610

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Bob Caruthers535340130536482.33430111357019001919482102.071.01
Dave Foutz474633140462407.67351119892014701816592212.631.09
Jumbo McGinnis1313660123112.009842119041064611103.381.04
TOTALS112079330111111,002.00979272172340282000002.441.21

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Doc BushongC 8500.00429122401071000
Dan SullivanC 1300.0064224120000
Mike DrisselC 600.0023101118000
Yank RobinsonC 500.00309300000
Cal BroughtonC 400.00195306000
Arlie LathamC 200.0047208000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Charlie Comiskey1B8300.00879242934
Dave Foutz1B1500.001605612
Sam Barkley1B1100.00125328
Dan Sullivan1B400.0035132
Yank Robinson1B100.0010010

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Sam Barkley2B9600.002863285338
Yank Robinson2B1900.004952166
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Arlie Latham3B10900.001122174716
Yank Robinson3B200.001500
Doc Bushong3B100.000000
Hugh Nicol3B100.001200

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Bill GleasonSS11200.001153036318

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Bob CaruthersP 5353482.332477114
Dave FoutzP 4746407.6724101143
Jumbo McGinnisP 1313112.0011561

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Sam Barkley723320000002000000.087.160.087.247
Charlie Comiskey724670000000000000.292.292.292.583
Bill Gleason726562000001000000.231.259.308.567
Arlie Latham722573000002000000.318.375.455.830
Tip O'Neill724450000000000000.208.208.208.417
Yank Robinson723540100001000000.174.208.261.469
Curt Welch727541100000000000.148.148.259.407
Bob Caruthers *515130100001000000.200.250.333.583
Dave Foutz412120000000000000.167.167.167.333
Doc Bushong413120000000000000.154.154.154.308
Hugh Nicol12000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Dave Foutz442204029.0030219014000000.621.34
Bob Caruthers331103026.0025714016000002.421.12

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com