databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1960 Pittsburgh Pirates Stats and Standings
1961 1960 1959

Record: 95 - 59 .617 (Pythagorean: 91 - 63 .596)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: Danny Murtaugh (95 - 59)

Park: Forbes Field
Home Attendance: 1,705,828 (Average: 21,870)

1960 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Don Hoak155553971562491679327474914417.282.366.445.810
Bill Mazeroski151538581472151164404050151489.273.320.392.712
Bob Skinner *14557183156336158611859861115413.273.340.431.771
Roberto Clemente144570891792261694453972424521.314.357.458.815
Dick Groat13857385186264250023935041217.325.371.394.766
Dick Stuart1224384811417523830039107501515.260.317.479.797
Bill Virdon *1204096010816984082404420054.264.326.406.732
Smoky Burgess *1103373399152739013513120046.294.356.412.769
Gino Cimoli101307368214402810324331329.267.336.339.675
Rocky Nelson *93200346011173512241555142.300.382.470.852
Hal Smith772583776182114511224802136.295.351.508.859
Dick Schofield #651029344101001162041201.333.429.392.821
Joe Christopher505621132013105800000.232.295.321.617
Gene Baker3337590004002900011.243.275.243.518
Bob Oldis2220141001001200000.200.238.250.488
Mickey Vernon *98010001001010000.125.222.125.347
R.C. Stevens93100000000100000.000.000.000.000
Danny Kravitz *86000000001200000.000.143.000.143
Harry Bright44000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Dick Barone36000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Roman Mejias31100000000100000.000.000.000.000
 
Roy Face6817371000000400200.412.412.471.882
Fred Green458330022001400000.375.4441.1251.569
Bob Friend388856100300631001103.068.128.080.207
Vern Law3594101752170021900711.181.196.309.504
Harvey Haddix *296771740070031500011.254.282.313.595
Joe Gibbon2719240000002500400.211.286.211.496
Vinegar Bend Mizell23512700030021402402.137.200.137.337
Jim Umbricht176120000000000000.333.333.333.667
Paul Giel167000000000200100.000.000.000.000
Clem Labine154000001000200200.000.000.000.000
Tom Cheney1117231002001400100.176.222.235.458
Bennie Daniels *1016130002000700000.188.188.188.375
George Witt109000000000400000.000.000.000.000
Earl Francis75000000000300001.000.000.000.000
Don Gross *50000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Diomedes Olivo *41000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15554067341493236561200342448674700000.276.336.407.743

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Roy Face6801082400114.6793371129972004542612.901.06
Fred Green4508430070.006125433849013010183.211.34
Bob Friend383718121164275.6726692184510183001118513.001.13
Vern Law35352090183271.672669325408120141091203.081.13
Harvey Haddix29281110140172.33189761338810101734313.971.32
Joe Gibbon2794200080.33873653156000351264.031.47
Vinegar Bend Mizell2323135083155.671415474667103631103.121.20
Jim Umbricht1731210040.67402352712600180355.091.65
Paul Giel1602000033.00352131512100146435.731.52
Clem Labine1503030030.3329501132101129051.481.32
Tom Cheney1182201152.00442353303500221103.981.48
Bennie Daniels1061300040.33523541711600189207.811.71
George Witt1061200030.00331431201500128004.201.50
Earl Francis701000018.0014404080169032.001.00
Don Gross50000005.335210030021033.380.94
Diomedes Olivo40000009.6783151100042022.791.34
TOTALS155095593347111,399.0014935431204860747000003.491.41

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Smoky BurgessC 8986749.334853837272021
Hal SmithC 7166587.0035630658151910
Bob OldisC 22362.33422000322
Danny KravitzC 101.0010000000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Dick Stuart1B108105913.00920771490
Rocky Nelson1B7350475.6746337248
R.C. Stevens1B7011.0010202

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Bill Mazeroski2B1511501,340.6741344910127
Dick Schofield2B10558.00151302
Gene Baker2B101.001000
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Don Hoak3B1551521,349.671323242534
Gene Baker3B7349.006902
Dick Schofield3B101.000100

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Dick GroatSS1361361,207.332374432492
Dick SchofieldSS2318176.334364616
Dick BaroneSS2116.004310
Left Field
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Bob SkinnerLF1411401,228.332421352
Gino CimoliLF278102.3321010
Joe ChristopherLF11769.0015000

Center Field
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Bill VirdonCF10998887.672651050
Gino CimoliCF5854473.00128251
Joe ChristopherCF5339.008000
Right Field
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Roberto ClementeRF1421401,255.672521982
Gino CimoliRF1715143.0027210
Joe ChristopherRF101.001000

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Roy FaceP 680114.67122101
Fred GreenP 45070.004910
Bob FriendP 3837275.67244311
Vern LawP 3535271.67285026
Harvey HaddixP 2928172.0094612
Joe GibbonP 27980.3321511
Vinegar Bend MizellP 2323155.6771701
Jim UmbrichtP 17340.671421
Paul GielP 16033.002310
Clem LabineP 15030.331611
Tom CheneyP 11852.002320
Bennie DanielsP 10640.3341100
George WittP 10630.001400
Earl FrancisP 7018.001201
Don GrossP 505.330000
Diomedes OlivoP 4010.000100

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Gino Cimoli720450001002400000.250.318.250.568
Roberto Clemente729190003000400001.310.310.310.621
Dick Groat728362002000100001.214.214.286.500
Don Hoak723352003014100001.217.333.304.638
Bill Mazeroski725482025000300102.320.320.640.960
Bill Virdon *729273005101300000.241.267.345.611
Dick Stuart520030000000300000.150.150.150.300
Smoky Burgess *518261000002100000.333.400.389.789
Roy Face43000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Rocky Nelson *49230012001100000.333.400.6671.067
Clem Labine30000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Vern Law36121001000101101.333.429.500.929
Bob Friend31000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Tom Cheney30000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Joe Christopher30200000000001000.0001.000.0001.000
Gene Baker33000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Fred Green31000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Hal Smith38130013000000002.375.375.7501.125
Dick Schofield #33010000001000000.333.500.333.833
George Witt30000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Bob Skinner *25210001101001100.200.429.200.629
Joe Gibbon20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Harvey Haddix *23010000000100001.333.333.333.667
Bob Oldis20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Vinegar Bend Mizell20000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Roy Face400030010.339622040041035.231.06
Bob Friend32020006.00139030702350013.502.67
Fred Green30000004.001110210300231022.503.00
Clem Labine30000004.00136110200261013.503.50
Vern Law332000018.3322733180077103.441.36
Tom Cheney30000004.004201060017114.501.25
George Witt30000002.675002110015110.002.63
Vinegar Bend Mizell21010002.3344020100130015.432.57
Harvey Haddix21200007.336212160031012.451.09
Joe Gibbon20000003.004311020014019.001.67

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com