databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1925 Pittsburgh Pirates Stats and Standings
1926 1925 1924

Record: 95 - 58 .621 (Pythagorean: 93 - 60 .610)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: Bill McKechnie (95 - 58)

Park: Forbes Field
Home Attendance: 804,354 (Average: 10,446)

1925 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Kiki Cuyler153617144220432618102411358560131200.357.423.5981.021
Glenn Wright15361497189321018121373132001500.308.341.480.822
Pie Traynor150591114189391461061595219021300.320.377.464.840
Clyde Barnhart1425398517532114114955925001900.325.391.447.838
Eddie Moore1425471061632986771977326021900.298.383.413.796
Max Carey #13354210918639135444611661904800.343.418.491.909
George Grantham *114359741172468521445029031100.326.413.493.906
Earl Smith *1093293410322386441311301500.313.374.471.845
Johnny Gooch #7921524648403010201600200.298.357.372.730
Carson Bigbee *6612631307008227800400.238.278.294.572
Stuffy McInnis5915519571040241117102100.368.437.484.921
Emil Yde #47891117410111121300200.191.209.258.467
Johnny Rawlings36110173170213018801100.282.336.400.736
Tom Sheehan2420030001001600000.150.190.150.340
Al Niehaus17647148007001501200.219.242.344.586
Roy Spencer1428161002101300000.214.241.250.491
Fresco Thompson1437492108214100000.243.317.351.668
Lou Koupal71100000000100000.000.000.000.000
Mule Haas *43100000000100000.000.000.000.000
Jewel Ens35210012000100100.200.200.8001.000
 
Johnny Morrison447341302080011700600.178.189.233.422
Ray Kremer407191451070052500500.197.250.296.546
Lee Meadows *3597101730170072101500.175.238.237.475
Babe Adams *3331371001003600100.226.294.258.552
Vic Aldridge308632000110000400200.233.233.267.500
Red Oldham #1118260101002400000.333.400.444.844
Bud Culloton93000000000300100.000.000.000.000
Don Songer *82000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS153537291216513161057801596349936300000.307.366.449.815

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Johnny Morrison442617144100211.00245911260060179311133.881.45
Ray Kremer40271782140214.6723288194706209914383.691.30
Lee Meadows353119101201255.332721041167087181092533.671.33
Babe Adams331065330101.3312961717018034480125.421.44
Emil Yde33281790130207.0025495117504112914344.131.59
Vic Aldridge30261570141213.3321886157408805907443.631.37
Tom Sheehan2301120057.336317213013002423152.671.33
Red Oldham1143213053.00662321801002233033.911.58
Bud Culloton910100021.0019611030081262.570.95
Don Songer800100011.6714308040057062.311.89
Lou Koupal60000009.0014917000045229.002.33
TOTALS15309558137721,354.001651582784990363000003.871.59

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Earl SmithC 9600.003177713159000
Johnny GoochC 7600.0017239783000
Roy SpencerC 1100.00181221000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
George Grantham1B10200.00925441196
Stuffy McInnis1B4600.0037724340
Al Niehaus1B1500.001467611
Jewel Ens1B300.0016000

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Eddie Moore2B12200.003074013682
Johnny Rawlings2B2900.006091312
Fresco Thompson2B1200.00192416
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Pie Traynor3B15000.002263032441
Eddie Moore3B300.001320
Glenn Wright3B100.000000

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Glenn WrightSS15300.0033853056109
Pie TraynorSS100.002201

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Johnny MorrisonP 4426211.0014322
Ray KremerP 4027214.6713901
Lee MeadowsP 3531255.3366204
Babe AdamsP 3310101.3301701
Emil YdeP 3328207.0084648
Vic AldridgeP 3026213.3323412
Tom SheehanP 23057.3351211
Red OldhamP 11453.0011511
Bud CullotonP 9121.000400
Don SongerP 8011.670310
Lou KoupalP 609.000300

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Clyde Barnhart728171005103500001.250.323.286.608
Max Carey #7246114002312303200.458.552.6251.177
Kiki Cuyler726373016001401300.269.321.500.821
Eddie Moore726761012005200001.231.355.385.739
Pie Traynor726290214103100011.346.400.6151.015
Glenn Wright727351013001400010.185.207.333.540
Earl Smith *620071000001210102.350.381.400.781
George Grantham *515020000100300000.133.133.133.267
Carson Bigbee *43111001100000000.333.333.6671.000
Stuffy McInnis414040001000200000.286.286.286.571
Johnny Morrison32110000000000000.500.500.5001.000
Vic Aldridge37000000000000001.000.000.000.000
Ray Kremer37010001000500000.143.143.143.286
Johnny Gooch #33000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Emil Yde #21100000000000000.000.000.000.000
Red Oldham #10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Lee Meadows *11000000001100000.000.500.000.500
Babe Adams *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Vic Aldridge332002018.3318929091181204.421.47
Ray Kremer322102021.0017734090083003.001.00
Johnny Morrison30000009.3311301070040012.891.29
Red Oldham10001001.00000002003010.000.00
Emil Yde11010002.3353230100140011.573.43
Lee Meadows11010008.006310040129003.380.75
Babe Adams10000001.00200000005010.002.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com