databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1931 Philadelphia Athletics Stats and Standings
1932 1931 1930

Record: 107 - 45 .704 (Pythagorean: 97 - 55 .640)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Connie Mack (107 - 45)

Park: Shibe Park
Home Attendance: 627,464 (Average: 8,366)

1931 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Jimmie Foxx1395159315032103012043738401400.291.380.567.947
Bing Miller13753475150435877533616010500.281.338.425.763
Max Bishop *130497115146304537311125102300.294.426.400.826
Al Simmons12851310520037132212833474503000.390.444.6411.085
Mickey Cochrane *12245987160316178923562103300.349.423.553.976
Mule Haas *10244082142297856003029001900.323.366.475.841
Jimmie Dykes101355489728234612494706400.273.371.389.759
Dib Williams86294417912264020192100200.269.313.384.697
Eric McNair79280417610153314111903500.271.306.368.674
Joe Boley6722426519302011151302300.228.282.295.577
Doc Cramer *6522337588222021111502600.260.301.341.642
Phil Todt *6219723481425441182200200.244.273.411.684
Jimmy Moore4914318325122101111301300.224.284.315.599
Rube Walberg *4510561311060051600400.124.164.152.316
Johnnie Heving4211382732112006800200.239.277.327.605
Eddie Rommel29546141104006500000.259.333.315.648
Joe Palmisano19445102004006300000.227.320.273.593
Lou Finney *924790103006101100.375.516.458.974
 
George Earnshaw431141230712130052300300.263.294.395.689
Lefty Grove *41115823300120034800400.200.220.226.446
Roy Mahaffey306371220280042500300.190.239.317.556
Hank McDonald19211200000041000000.095.240.095.335
Waite Hoyt16435133004002800200.302.333.372.705
Jim Peterson62011000001000000.500.6671.0001.667
Bill Shores63110001001000000.333.500.333.833
Lew Krausse32100000001001000.000.500.000.500
Sol Carter20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15353778581544311641180252352854300000.287.351.435.786

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Rube Walberg443520123191291.00298121161090106001248383.741.40
George Earnshaw43302176233281.67255115167501520311745113.671.17
Lefty Grove41303145274288.6724966106201750111602102.061.08
Roy Mahaffey3020154280162.331617698205903664454.211.50
Eddie Rommel251075081118.0013639527018014982102.971.38
Hank McDonald19102401170.33622934102311305133.711.46
Waite Hoyt1614105092111.001305293703000479104.221.50
Jim Peterson610101013.0018904071060046.231.69
Bill Shores620300016.00269310020083135.062.25
Lew Krausse311001011.006526010046114.091.09
Sol Carter20000002.3315040100110119.292.14
TOTALS1530107451697121,365.0015445261185280543000003.471.52

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Mickey CochraneC 11700.0056063996000
Johnnie HevingC 4000.0013911103000
Joe PalmisanoC 1600.00444221000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Jimmie Foxx1B11200.0096449789
Phil Todt1B5200.0040313236

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Max Bishop2B13000.003144141284
Eric McNair2B1600.003543315
Dib Williams2B1000.00152304
Joe Palmisano2B100.001000
Eddie Rommel2B100.000000
Joe Boley2B100.000100
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Jimmie Dykes3B8700.00105153719
Eric McNair3B4700.0043861215
Jimmie Foxx3B2600.00245584

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Dib WilliamsSS7200.001522142759
Joe BoleySS6200.001021491231
Jimmie DykesSS1500.00313588
Eric McNairSS1300.00192646

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Rube WalbergP 4435291.00135201
George EarnshawP 4330281.67155254
Lefty GroveP 4130288.6724701
Roy MahaffeyP 3020162.3341910
Eddie RommelP 2510118.0052521
Hank McDonaldP 191070.335910
Waite HoytP 1614111.0022702
Jim PetersonP 6113.000200
Bill ShoresP 6216.001410
Lew KrausseP 3111.001301
Sol CarterP 202.330300

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Max Bishop *727440000003500000.148.233.148.381
Mickey Cochrane *725240001005200001.160.300.160.460
Jimmie Dykes722250002005100101.227.370.227.598
Jimmie Foxx723380013006500000.348.483.478.961
Mule Haas *723131002003500200.130.231.174.405
Bing Miller726371001000401100.269.296.308.604
Al Simmons727492028003300001.333.400.6301.030
Dib Williams725281001002910000.320.370.360.730
Lefty Grove *310000000000700000.000.000.000.000
George Earnshaw38000000000200002.000.000.000.000
Doc Cramer *22010002000000000.500.500.5001.000
Jimmy Moore23010000000100000.333.333.333.667
Eric McNair22100000000100000.000.000.000.000
Rube Walberg *20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Eddie Rommel10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Phil Todt *10000000001000000.0001.000.0001.000
Johnnie Heving11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Waite Hoyt12000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Roy Mahaffey10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Joe Boley11000000000100000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
George Earnshaw331202124.00125140200088101.880.67
Lefty Grove332102026.002870201600107002.421.15
Rube Walberg20000003.003102040012013.001.67
Waite Hoyt11010006.007310010024004.501.17
Roy Mahaffey10000001.00110100005019.002.00
Eddie Rommel10000001.00310000006019.003.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com