databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1929 Philadelphia Athletics Stats and Standings
1930 1929 1928

Record: 104 - 46 .693 (Pythagorean: 100 - 50 .668)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: Connie Mack (104 - 46)

Park: Shibe Park
Home Attendance: 839,176 (Average: 11,340)

1929 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Jimmie Foxx149517123183239331189710370021600.354.463.6251.088
Bing Miller1475568418432168932494025041300.331.380.489.869
Al Simmons14358111421241934157423138011600.365.398.6421.040
Mule Haas *1395781151814191682043438044000.313.356.498.854
Mickey Cochrane *13551411317037879576698022100.331.412.475.887
Max Bishop *1294751021101963361412844031000.232.398.316.713
Jimmie Dykes119401761313461379835125071700.327.412.539.950
Sammy Hale10137951105143140621218022300.277.303.338.641
Joe Boley91303367617624710241602700.251.310.366.676
Walter French *45457121019002300200.267.298.356.653
Cy Perkins38764164009005400300.211.259.263.522
Homer Summa *3781122240010112101400.272.298.321.619
Ossie Orwoll *305161321060021100000.255.283.333.616
George Burns294951350111102300100.265.294.429.723
Jim Cronin #25567132104005700200.232.295.304.599
Bevo LeBourveau *1216150102015100100.313.476.438.914
Eddie Collins *97000000002000000.000.222.000.222
Bud Morse *827120000000200000.074.074.074.148
Eric McNair48241003100000000.500.500.6251.125
Joe Hassler44100000000200000.000.000.000.000
Cloy Mattox *36010000001100000.167.286.167.452
Rudy Miller24110001003000000.250.571.250.821
Doc Cramer *26000000000200000.000.000.000.000
 
George Earnshaw44876152011000221011000.172.200.230.430
Lefty Grove *421021322301150063300800.216.259.275.534
Rube Walberg *401031123201110031700600.223.245.272.517
Bill Shores39405500000061600600.125.239.125.364
Jack Quinn35602820030002000400.133.133.167.300
Eddie Rommel3239281004002700400.205.244.231.475
Carroll Yerkes1910100000000400000.000.000.000.000
Howard Ehmke1119021000000200000.105.105.158.263
Bill Breckinridge34000000000100000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15152049011539288761220613854344000000.296.362.451.813

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
George Earnshaw44332481133254.672339381250149051115853.291.41
Lefty Grove42372064192275.33278868810170031168852.811.30
Rube Walberg403318114203267.672561072299094001139463.601.33
Bill Shores3913116751152.6715061959049036531193.601.37
Jack Quinn3518119270161.001827183904111687393.971.37
Eddie Rommel326122440113.67135361034025115031162.851.49
Carroll Yerkes1921010037.334719013011011630104.581.61
Ossie Orwoll1200210030.0032166601200125074.801.27
Howard Ehmke1187202054.67482021502001229133.291.15
Bill Breckinridge310000010.00109016020055218.102.60
TOTALS151010446247091,357.0015395191225430440000003.441.53

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Mickey CochraneC 13500.00659771399000
Cy PerkinsC 3800.008515111000
Cloy MattoxC 300.0052100000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Jimmie Foxx1B14200.00122674698
George Burns1B1900.0099509

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Max Bishop2B12900.003013712158
Jimmie Dykes2B1200.00244314
Jim Cronin2B1000.00183827
Bud Morse2B800.00172213
Sammy Hale2B100.004101
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Sammy Hale3B9900.00901711213
Jimmie Dykes3B4800.006079119
Jimmie Foxx3B800.0071712
Jim Cronin3B400.002300
Rudy Miller3B200.003320
Joe Boley3B100.001000

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Joe BoleySS8800.001612291550
Jimmie DykesSS6000.001191512127
Jim CroninSS900.0091224
Eric McNairSS400.006500
Joe HasslerSS200.001220

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
George EarnshawP 4433254.67123861
Lefty GroveP 4237275.3334120
Rube WalbergP 4033267.67114901
Bill ShoresP 3913152.6772832
Jack QuinnP 3518161.0033811
Eddie RommelP 326113.6792613
Carroll YerkesP 19237.3331803
Ossie OrwollP 12030.000601
Howard EhmkeP 11854.6771010
Bill BreckinridgeP 3110.000000

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Mickey Cochrane *515561000007000001.400.591.4671.058
Jimmie Dykes519281004001100000.421.450.474.924
Max Bishop *521240001002300000.190.261.190.451
Joe Boley517140001000300301.235.235.235.471
Jimmie Foxx520571025001110001.350.381.7001.081
Mule Haas *521350026001300100.238.273.524.797
Bing Miller519171004020201100.368.400.421.821
Al Simmons520661025001400010.300.318.650.968
Lefty Grove *22000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Rube Walberg *21000000000000000.000.000.000.000
George Earnshaw25100000000400100.000.000.000.000
Howard Ehmke25010000000000000.200.200.200.400
Walter French *11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
George Burns12000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Homer Summa *11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Jack Quinn12000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Eddie Rommel10000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
George Earnshaw221101013.67144060170062002.631.46
Howard Ehmke221001012.67142030130053001.421.34
Lefty Grove20002006.3330010100022020.000.63
Rube Walberg20100006.333000080022010.000.47
Jack Quinn11000005.007512020024009.001.80
Eddie Rommel10100001.00210100005009.003.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com