databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1905 Philadelphia Athletics Stats and Standings
1906 1905 1904

Record: 92 - 56 .622 (Pythagorean: 89 - 59 .606)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Connie Mack (92 - 56)

Park: Columbia Park
Home Attendance: 554,576 (Average: 7,494)

1905 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Danny Murphy15153771149344671230420082100.277.339.389.728
Harry Davis1506079317347688336043002500.285.334.422.756
Topsy Hartsel *150538881482280283701210011400.275.409.346.755
Lave Cross1475876915629507780260021500.266.299.332.631
Socks Seybold1334926413537465950420081700.274.341.402.744
Ossee Schreckengost12342030114196045903001500.271.278.345.624
Danny Hoffman *120459661201010135460330011800.261.312.333.646
John Knight8832528661213294090011100.203.227.274.501
Monte Cross79252286717202480190062400.266.332.349.681
Bris Lord66238385714001330140011100.239.285.298.583
Chief Bender3892112032014303000200.217.242.293.536
Harry Barton #29605102103203000200.167.206.233.440
Doc Powers21606100005200001200.167.180.167.347
Doc Powers1961280005203000400.131.172.131.303
 
Rube Waddell4611642031010004000600.172.200.216.416
Eddie Plank *4112612293005007001200.230.276.254.530
Andy Coakley *35943131101103000400.138.165.170.335
Weldon Henley25654113002101001200.169.194.215.409
Jimmy Dygert615140001000000000.267.267.267.533
Joseph Myers12000001000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15251466231310256512401900376000000.255.305.338.643

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Rube Waddell463427100277328.67231545900287210130010111.480.98
Eddie Plank414124120354346.672878737502100241391902.261.04
Chief Bender352318110184229.00193725900142011012122.831.24
Andy Coakley35311880213255.00227522730145260331.841.18
Weldon Henley25194110131183.6715553467082090462.601.21
Jimmy Dygert631402035.334117211024020234.331.47
Joseph Myers11000105.003203050121003.601.20
TOTALS152092560117191,383.0013103372437600000002.191.22

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Ossee SchreckengostC 11400.0079011515119000
Doc PowersC 2100.00115271120000
Doc PowersC 1900.008722128000
Harry BartonC 1300.004814304000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Harry Davis1B15000.001447922443
Ossee Schreckengost1B200.0010000
Harry Barton1B200.006000

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Danny Murphy2B15100.002903903229
Monte Cross2B200.003310
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Lave Cross3B14700.00163252326
John Knight3B400.006420
Harry Barton3B200.001210

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
John KnightSS7900.00139185389
Monte CrossSS7700.001601952722

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Rube WaddellP 4634328.671389153
Eddie PlankP 4141346.67248260
Chief BenderP 3523229.00147732
Andy CoakleyP 3531255.00117282
Weldon HenleyP 2519183.67107761
Jimmy DygertP 6335.3311811
Joseph MyersP 115.000100

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Lave Cross519020000001100000.105.150.105.255
Monte Cross517030000010700000.176.176.176.353
Harry Davis520041000000100000.200.200.250.450
Topsy Hartsel *517141000202100100.235.316.294.610
Bris Lord520020002000500000.100.100.100.200
Danny Murphy516031000010200101.188.188.250.438
Socks Seybold516020000002300000.125.222.125.347
Doc Powers37011000000000000.143.143.286.429
Ossee Schreckengost39221000000000000.222.222.333.556
Eddie Plank *26010000000200001.167.167.167.333
Chief Bender25000000000100100.000.000.000.000
Andy Coakley *12000000000101000.000.333.000.333
Danny Hoffman *11000000000100000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Chief Bender221102117.0092060130064001.060.88
Eddie Plank220202017.00153041110171101.591.12
Andy Coakley11010109.009305120140003.001.56

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com