databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1952 New York Yankees Stats and Standings
1953 1952 1951

Record: 95 - 59 .617 (Pythagorean: 95 - 59 .620)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: Casey Stengel (95 - 59)

Park: Yankee Stadium I
Home Attendance: 1,629,665 (Average: 21,164)

1952 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Gil McDougald1525556514616511786557730416014.263.336.369.705
Phil Rizzuto1525788914724102431766742052309.254.337.341.678
Yogi Berra *14253497146171309823662404108.273.358.478.835
Mickey Mantle #142549941713772387417511100205.311.394.530.924
Hank Bauer141553861623161774675061039010.293.355.463.818
Joe Collins *122428691201681859425547015011.280.364.481.845
Gene Woodling *12240858126196126314593101305.309.397.473.870
Billy Martin109363329713333336223108808.267.323.344.668
Irv Noren *93272366413252142263406201.235.316.353.669
Johnny Mize *781379369042900111502006.263.327.416.743
Johnny Sain477141941114003500101.268.297.394.692
Jim Brideweser423812100002003500002.263.317.263.580
Allie Reynolds418561301070052200401.153.200.176.376
Bob Cerv3687112132180192200000.241.313.356.669
Bobby Brown *298962220114119601102.247.323.303.627
Charlie Silvera205541830011035200001.327.383.382.765
Andy Carey16406600010031000202.150.209.150.359
Johnny Hopp *1525440002202301001.160.250.160.410
Kal Segrist1323310001003100100.043.154.043.197
Loren Babe *1221121000104400000.095.240.143.383
Jerry Coleman11426172104015400000.405.468.500.968
Ralph Houk96020000001000000.333.429.333.762
Jackie Jensen719321102104400001.105.261.263.524
Archie Wilson32010001000000000.500.500.5001.000
Charlie Keller *21000000000100000.000.000.000.000
 
Vic Raschi3169413200200827001001.188.273.217.490
Bob Kuzava #28432400010051400000.093.188.093.281
Bobby Hogue2711130000000200000.273.273.273.545
Jim McDonald2619363003003600000.316.409.474.883
Bill Miller *2128362002000800200.214.214.286.500
Joe Ostrowski *208000000000200201.000.000.000.000
Ed Lopat *2052792004003500202.173.218.212.430
Tom Morgan16333601120001200000.182.182.333.515
Tom Gorman12231200010021400001.087.160.087.247
Ray Scarborough914151000000000000.357.357.429.786
Harry Schaeffer *53000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Johnny Schmitz55130102000100000.600.6001.0001.600
Ewell Blackwell55010001000100000.200.200.200.400
Art Schallock *20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15452947271411221561290524256665200000.267.337.403.740

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Allie Reynolds35292086246244.331945610970160071000462.061.19
Johnny Sain3516116780148.33149571538057026200153.461.26
Vic Raschi31311660134223.00174691391012706912502.781.19
Bob Kuzava281288361133.001155176306701554293.451.34
Bobby Hogue2703540047.335228625012012081135.321.63
Jim McDonald2653401069.33712714002002312193.501.60
Bill Miller21134605288.00783444904502380163.481.44
Joe Ostrowski2012220040.00562551401701190085.631.75
Ed Lopat20191050102149.3312742115305604608112.531.21
Tom Morgan16125422193.67863283303514382033.071.27
Tom Gorman1266211160.67633182203112259034.601.40
Ray Scarborough945101034.00271141501301139022.911.24
Harry Schaeffer520100017.0018102180150086115.292.12
Johnny Schmitz521111015.0015609030167023.601.60
Ewell Blackwell521010016.00121012070072020.561.50
Art Schallock20000002.003202010010029.002.50
TOTALS154095592772211,381.0014114821295660652000003.141.43

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Yogi BerraC 14000.00700736105000
Charlie SilveraC 2000.00548010000
Ralph HoukC 900.00101110000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Joe Collins1B11900.0010477311123
Johnny Mize1B2700.0021818332
Irv Noren1B1900.0013510214
Johnny Hopp1B1200.0052508

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Billy Martin2B10700.00244323992
Gil McDougald2B3800.0010999531
Kal Segrist2B1100.00141915
Jerry Coleman2B1100.003334217
Jim Brideweser2B400.004311
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Gil McDougald3B11700.001242731338
Bobby Brown3B2400.002361104
Andy Carey3B1400.00112144
Loren Babe3B900.0041623
Jim Brideweser3B100.000010
Mickey Mantle3B100.001120
Kal Segrist3B100.001000

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Phil RizzutoSS15200.0030845819116
Jim BrideweserSS2200.0092023
Andy CareySS100.002220

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Allie ReynoldsP 3529244.33133521
Johnny SainP 3516148.33151830
Vic RaschiP 3131223.0062213
Bob KuzavaP 2812133.0041602
Bobby HogueP 27047.330630
Jim McDonaldP 26569.3372401
Bill MillerP 211388.0021510
Joe OstrowskiP 20140.002301
Ed LopatP 2019149.3363012
Tom MorganP 161293.6762903
Tom GormanP 12660.6721130
Ray ScarboroughP 9434.002500
Harry SchaefferP 5217.000500
Johnny SchmitzP 5215.001400
Ewell BlackwellP 5216.001200
Art SchallockP 202.000000

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Mickey Mantle #7295101123003400000.345.406.6551.061
Billy Martin723250014012211000.217.308.348.656
Gil McDougald725550013105200001.200.333.320.653
Hank Bauer718210001014300101.056.227.056.283
Yogi Berra *728261023002400001.214.267.464.731
Phil Rizzuto727241000015200100.148.281.185.466
Gene Woodling *723481111003310000.348.423.6091.032
Joe Collins *612100000001300000.000.077.000.077
Johnny Mize *515361036003100000.400.5001.0671.567
Irv Noren *410030001001300000.300.364.300.664
Allie Reynolds47000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Vic Raschi36010001001200001.167.286.167.452
Ed Lopat *23010001001100000.333.500.333.833
Johnny Sain23000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ray Scarborough10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ewell Blackwell11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Tom Gorman10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ralph Houk11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Bob Kuzava #11000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Allie Reynolds422111120.33124260180074111.770.89
Vic Raschi322001017.00123280180071001.591.18
Ed Lopat220100011.3314604330053004.761.59
Ewell Blackwell11000005.004413040022007.201.40
Tom Gorman10000000.67100000003010.001.50
Bob Kuzava10001002.67000002009010.000.00
Johnny Sain10010006.006203230128013.001.50
Ray Scarborough10000001.00111001004019.001.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com