databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1941 New York Yankees Stats and Standings
1942 1941 1940

Record: 101 - 53 .656 (Pythagorean: 95 - 59 .623)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: Joe McCarthy (101 - 53)

Park: Yankee Stadium I
Home Attendance: 964,722 (Average: 12,368)

1941 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Joe Gordon15658810416226724871097280041016.276.358.466.824
Tommy Henrich *144538106149275318531814005806.277.377.519.895
Charlie Keller *140507102151241033122641026501003.298.416.580.996
Joe DiMaggio13954112219343113012542761304006.357.440.6431.083
Red Rolfe *13656110614822584232573800303.264.332.364.695
Phil Rizzuto133515651582093461452736015013.307.343.398.741
Johnny Sturm *12452458125173336353750034010.239.293.300.592
Bill Dickey *1093483599155771214517031010.284.371.417.788
George Selkirk *7016430365062510283002103.220.340.360.700
Buddy Rosar67209256017213600221000208.287.355.402.757
Jerry Priddy5617418377012642181601106.213.290.270.560
Frankie Crosetti5014813332212202181403006.223.320.284.603
Red Ruffing38891027812220041200102.303.333.483.816
Frenchy Bordagaray367310191004106801100.260.325.274.599
Ken Silvestri #17406105014007600001.250.362.450.812
Johnny Lindell11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
Johnny Murphy3518110000001800301.056.105.056.161
Marius Russo287851820070031100501.231.259.256.516
Spud Chandler286041100040011800300.183.197.183.380
Norm Branch2710000000001400001.000.091.000.091
Marv Breuer26461400020022100403.087.125.087.212
Tiny Bonham23501800020021200100.160.192.160.352
Lefty Gomez *23595910040031200401.153.194.169.363
Charley Stanceu2212000000000500001.000.000.000.000
Atley Donald *22623510000022200001.081.109.097.206
Steve Peek #17280100020011500100.036.069.036.105
George Washburn *11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15654448301464243601510513361656500000.269.343.419.762

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Johnny Murphy35083150077.336817140029003333311.981.40
Spud Chandler28201044114163.671465856006000682353.191.26
Marius Russo282714101173209.6719572887010501886313.091.34
Norm Branch2705120047.003715226028001952222.871.34
Marv Breuer261897271141.0013164104907712595444.091.28
Tiny Bonham231496271126.6711842123104301518052.981.18
Lefty Gomez2323155082156.33151651010307601712503.741.62
Red Ruffing23231560132185.6717773135406001771103.541.24
Charley Stanceu2223300048.00583033502101241295.631.94
Atley Donald2220950100159.0014163116907103673523.571.32
Steve Peek1784202080.00854563901800350125.061.55
George Washburn11010002.0023050100121013.503.50
TOTALS1560101532675131,396.0014645481516160565000003.531.49

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Bill DickeyC 10400.00422453112000
Buddy RosarC 6000.0024624162000
Ken SilvestriC 1300.00436022000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Johnny Sturm1B12400.0010998512117
Joe Gordon1B3000.0022417435
Jerry Priddy1B1000.00787018

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Joe Gordon2B13100.0033239732109
Jerry Priddy2B3100.007479526
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Red Rolfe3B13400.001402632328
Jerry Priddy3B1400.00153332
Frankie Crosetti3B1300.00142425

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Phil RizzutoSS12800.0025239929109
Frankie CrosettiSS3200.0080891020

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Johnny MurphyP 35077.3331111
Spud ChandlerP 2820163.67154211
Marius RussoP 2827209.67144247
Norm BranchP 27047.0001200
Marv BreuerP 2618141.0022310
Tiny BonhamP 2314126.6761221
Lefty GomezP 2323156.3361122
Red RuffingP 2323185.6772103
Charley StanceuP 22248.001500
Atley DonaldP 2220159.0082822
Steve PeekP 17880.0031820
George WashburnP 112.001000

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Joe Gordon514271115007020001.500.667.9291.595
Tommy Henrich *518431011003301000.167.318.389.707
Charlie Keller *518572005003100001.389.476.500.976
Phil Rizzuto518020000103110000.111.238.111.349
Red Rolfe *520260000012100000.300.364.300.664
Bill Dickey *518331001003100001.167.286.222.508
Joe DiMaggio519150001002200001.263.333.263.596
Johnny Sturm *521060002110201000.286.318.286.604
George Selkirk *22010000000000000.500.500.5001.000
Johnny Murphy22000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Tiny Bonham14000000000400000.000.000.000.000
Frenchy Bordagaray10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Marv Breuer11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Spud Chandler12010001000000000.500.500.5001.000
Atley Donald *12000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Buddy Rosar10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Red Ruffing13000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Marius Russo14000000000100000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Johnny Murphy20100006.002001030020020.000.50
Red Ruffing11100109.006103050035001.001.00
Marius Russo11100109.004102050032001.000.67
Tiny Bonham11100109.004102020033001.000.67
Marv Breuer10000003.003001020012000.001.33
Spud Chandler11010005.004202020020003.601.20
Atley Donald11000004.006413020021009.002.25

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com