databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1937 New York Yankees Stats and Standings
1938 1937 1936

Record: 102 - 52 .662 (Pythagorean: 102 - 52 .666)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: Joe McCarthy (102 - 52)

Park: Yankee Stadium I
Home Attendance: 998,148 (Average: 12,635)

1937 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Lou Gehrig *15756913820037937159431274904000.351.473.6431.116
Red Rolfe *154648143179341046242905301100.276.365.378.743
Joe DiMaggio15162115121535154616730643705200.346.412.6731.085
Frankie Crosetti1496111271432951149137861050121200.234.340.352.692
Bill Dickey *140530871763522913332732204100.332.417.570.987
Tony Lazzeri12644656109213147071717600100.244.348.399.747
Myril Hoag1063624810919834647333303600.301.364.423.787
Jake Powell97365549622334575253602800.263.314.364.678
George Selkirk *782564984135186882342402100.328.411.6291.040
Tommy Henrich *67206396614584240351700100.320.419.553.972
Don Heffner6020123506502114191900100.249.314.328.642
Red Ruffing5412911263011000132400200.202.275.248.523
Joe Glenn2553615220400101100100.283.397.396.793
Jack Saltzgaver *1711620000003400000.182.357.182.539
Art Jorgens1323331003002500000.130.200.174.374
Roy Johnson *12515153006103200000.294.333.353.686
Babe Dahlgren11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
Johnny Murphy39352830060021401300.229.289.314.604
Lefty Gomez *3410582120041052200500.200.236.219.455
Bump Hadley2965711010401111200000.169.289.200.489
Pat Malone *28330100010101000200.030.030.030.061
Frank Makosky2616250002001400100.313.353.313.665
Monte Pearson22516112007003500400.216.259.255.514
Kemp Wicker1635440007001600100.114.139.114.253
Spud Chandler1230240006011700500.133.161.133.295
Ivy Andrews1115211000000400200.067.067.133.200
Johnny Broaca714000000000400100.000.000.000.000
Joe Vance25000000000200000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15754879791554282731740603670960700000.283.365.456.822

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Johnny Murphy3941341000110.0012151750036014972304.171.55
Lefty Gomez343421110256278.332337210930194011148202.331.17
Red Ruffing31312070224256.332428517680131111058102.981.21
Bump Hadley2925118060178.33199105168307003803535.301.58
Pat Malone2894463092.0010956535049044201165.481.57
Frank Makosky2615231058.006432624027002651154.971.52
Monte Pearson222093171144.671455166407101624223.171.44
Kemp Wicker16107306188.001074382601410393134.401.51
Spud Chandler12107406282.33792682003101336102.841.20
Ivy Andrews1153213149.00491721701700207053.121.35
Johnny Broaca761403044.0058235170900201014.701.70
Joe Vance221000015.0011529030063003.001.33
TOTALS1570102522182151,396.0015545661747090607000003.651.62

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Bill DickeyC 13700.00692807115000
Joe GlennC 2400.007912212000
Art JorgensC 1100.00272000000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Lou Gehrig1B15700.0013707416113
Jack Saltzgaver1B400.0031104
Don Heffner1B100.001000

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Tony Lazzeri2B12500.002513822264
Don Heffner2B3800.0010794428
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Red Rolfe3B15400.001953092027
Don Heffner3B300.003600

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Frankie CrosettiSS14700.003134674386
Don HeffnerSS1300.00163222

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Johnny MurphyP 394110.0093931
Lefty GomezP 3434278.3333631
Red RuffingP 3131256.3392812
Bump HadleyP 2925178.3373743
Pat MaloneP 28992.001900
Frank MakoskyP 26158.0032100
Monte PearsonP 2220144.6752313
Kemp WickerP 161088.000910
Spud ChandlerP 121082.3392301
Ivy AndrewsP 11549.0031111
Johnny BroacaP 7644.001410
Joe VanceP 2215.004401

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Frankie Crosetti521210000003200001.048.167.048.214
Bill Dickey *519340103002200000.211.286.316.602
Joe DiMaggio522260014000300000.273.273.409.682
Lou Gehrig *517451113005410000.294.455.6471.102
Myril Hoag520461012000100101.300.300.500.800
Tony Lazzeri515360112003331000.400.526.7331.260
Red Rolfe *520362101003200100.300.391.500.891
George Selkirk *519551006002000000.263.333.316.649
Lefty Gomez *26210001002100000.167.375.167.542
Bump Hadley10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Johnny Murphy10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Monte Pearson13000000001100001.000.250.000.250
Jake Powell11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Kemp Wicker10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Red Ruffing14021003000000001.500.500.7501.250
Ivy Andrews12000000000100000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Lefty Gomez222002018.0016312080070001.501.00
Bump Hadley11010001.3365000000100033.754.50
Johnny Murphy10001000.33000000001010.000.00
Monte Pearson11100008.675102040033001.040.81
Red Ruffing11100109.007103080037001.001.11
Kemp Wicker10000001.00000000003010.000.00
Ivy Andrews10000005.676204110026003.181.76

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com