databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1936 New York Yankees Stats and Standings
1937 1936 1935

Record: 102 - 51 .667 (Pythagorean: 101 - 52 .666)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: Joe McCarthy (102 - 51)

Park: Yankee Stadium I
Home Attendance: 976,913 (Average: 12,687)

1936 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Lou Gehrig *15557916720537749152341304607300.354.478.6961.174
Frankie Crosetti15163213718235715781879083012600.288.387.437.824
Tony Lazzeri150537821542961410985976501300.287.397.441.838
Joe DiMaggio13863713220644152912540243904300.323.352.576.928
George Selkirk *1374939315228918107137946001400.308.420.511.931
Red Rolfe *13556811618139151070306838001000.319.392.493.884
Bill Dickey *112423991532682210702461603000.362.428.6171.045
Jake Powell873286299133748167333000300.302.366.424.789
Roy Johnson *6314721398211931211401100.265.361.367.728
Red Ruffing5312714375052200111200200.291.348.449.797
Myril Hoag451562347943343171603300.301.343.468.811
Joe Glenn4412921357012011201001000.271.373.349.722
Ben Chapman36139193714312112152000200.266.338.432.769
Jack Saltzgaver *349014195011300131800200.211.311.300.611
Art Jorgens31665183105002300100.273.294.348.643
Don Heffner19487112106006500100.229.315.313.627
Bob Seeds1342121110410315300000.262.340.571.912
Dixie Walker *620370215111300000.350.381.7001.081
 
Johnny Broaca37822900050114000300.110.120.110.230
Pat Malone *355141010070011000200.196.212.216.427
Monte Pearson33911223401200081300600.253.313.330.643
Lefty Gomez *316911010050032300800.145.181.159.340
Bump Hadley3168141620010031200400.235.268.265.532
Johnny Murphy27364131007001400000.361.378.389.767
Jumbo Brown2019000000000700000.000.000.000.000
Ted Kleinhans196110001000200000.167.167.167.333
Kemp Wicker77011000000100000.143.143.286.429
Steve Sundra11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS155559110651676315831820774070059400000.300.378.483.861

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Johnny Broaca37271273121206.0023597166608400903164.241.46
Pat Malone359124950134.6714457460072046045253.811.51
Monte Pearson33311971151223.001919213135011803965623.711.46
Red Ruffing333320120253271.0027411622900102031151703.851.34
Lefty Gomez31301370100188.67184926122010501858214.391.62
Bump Hadley3117144181173.6719484128907401780884.351.63
Johnny Murphy2759352088.009033536034013821123.381.43
Jumbo Brown2031410064.00934242901900302385.911.91
Ted Kleinhans1901110029.333619023010001451105.832.01
Kemp Wicker701200020.0031172110500100057.652.10
Steve Sundra10000002.00200201009010.002.00
TOTALS155010251217761,400.0016766491827000594000004.171.70

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Bill DickeyC 10700.004996114106000
Joe GlennC 4400.0016724621000
Art JorgensC 3000.00879100000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Lou Gehrig1B15500.001377829128
Jack Saltzgaver1B400.0015102

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Tony Lazzeri2B14800.003464142588
Jack Saltzgaver2B600.00151212
Don Heffner2B500.0031002
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Red Rolfe3B13300.001622651920
Jack Saltzgaver3B1600.00142111
Don Heffner3B800.00112212
Bob Seeds3B300.004411

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Frankie CrosettiSS15100.003204634395
Don HeffnerSS300.005613
Tony LazzeriSS200.002400

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Johnny BroacaP 3727206.0062900
Pat MaloneP 359134.6711710
Monte PearsonP 3331223.00123913
Red RuffingP 3333271.00135616
Lefty GomezP 3130188.6742913
Bump HadleyP 3117173.67133204
Johnny MurphyP 27588.0091934
Jumbo BrownP 20364.0011711
Ted KleinhansP 19029.331500
Kemp WickerP 7020.000500
Steve SundraP 102.000000

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Frankie Crosetti626572003003500000.269.345.346.691
Bill Dickey *625530015003400000.120.214.240.454
Joe DiMaggio626393003001300101.346.370.462.832
Lou Gehrig *624571027013201000.292.393.583.976
Tony Lazzeri620450017004400100.250.375.400.775
Jake Powell6228101015114400001.455.538.6361.175
Red Rolfe *6255100004013100100.400.464.400.864
George Selkirk *624680123014410000.333.429.6671.095
Red Ruffing35000000001200001.000.167.000.167
Roy Johnson *21000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Pat Malone *210100000000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Lefty Gomez *28120003000300000.250.250.250.500
Bump Hadley12000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Johnny Murphy12110001000100000.500.500.5001.000
Monte Pearson14021000000000000.500.500.7501.250
Bob Seeds10000000010000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Lefty Gomez222001015.33148111090072104.701.63
Pat Malone20011005.002101020017021.800.60
Red Ruffing220101014.00168151120064005.141.50
Johnny Murphy10001002.671111010010013.380.75
Monte Pearson11100109.007202070035002.001.00
Bump Hadley11100008.0010111020033001.131.38

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com