databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1921 New York Yankees Stats and Standings
1922 1921 1920

Record: 98 - 55 .641 (Pythagorean: 96 - 57 .630)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Miller Huggins (98 - 55)

Park: Polo Grounds IV
Home Attendance: 1,230,696 (Average: 15,778)

1921 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Wally Pipp *1535889617435989817104528013300.296.347.427.774
Aaron Ward153556771703010575684268082900.306.363.423.786
Babe Ruth *15254017720444165917117131458104400.378.512.8461.359
Roger Peckinpaugh149577128166257871228444023300.288.380.397.777
Bob Meusel1495981041904016241361763488021200.318.356.559.915
Wally Schang #1344247713430565574783505600.316.428.453.881
Frank Baker *94330469716297185261204900.294.353.436.789
Mike McNally71215365642124561415001100.260.306.312.617
Chick Fewster66207445819011944284306700.280.382.386.768
Elmer Miller5624241729843622191603600.298.356.450.806
Carl Mays *51143184951222004701800.343.365.434.798
Braggo Roth4315229439221012192002300.283.370.408.778
Chicken Hawks *41731621232150151200100.288.333.479.813
Ping Bodie318751522012018800200.172.242.241.483
Fred Hofmann236271111150051301000.177.250.274.524
Al DeVormer22496174007202400200.347.373.429.801
Johnny Mitchell #13424111002104400100.262.326.286.612
Tom Rogers63111000000000000.333.333.6671.000
Tom Connelly *45010000001000000.200.333.200.533
 
Waite Hoyt439982211070021700900.222.238.253.490
Bob Shawkey38901327211110021300800.300.315.378.693
Jack Quinn3341492014003900200.220.273.341.614
Rip Collins285641101060031800200.196.237.232.469
Alex Ferguson1719140002000500000.211.211.211.421
Bill Piercy1428262002001702000.214.290.286.576
Tom Sheehan128350001000000200.625.625.6251.250
Harry Harper *816120001001400000.125.176.125.301
TOTALS15352499481576285871340896458856900000.300.371.464.835

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Carl Mays49382797301336.6733211411760700914002103.051.21
Waite Hoyt433219133211282.33301973810102151201373.091.35
Bob Shawkey383118122183245.0024511115860126171053264.081.35
Jack Quinn331387060119.001585023204405542273.781.60
Rip Collins2816115072137.3315883678064010641645.441.72
Alex Ferguson1743111056.3364374270904258175.911.62
Bill Piercy14105405181.67822742803517354332.981.35
Tom Sheehan1211010033.0043201190701154095.451.88
Harry Harper874304052.67522232502202235413.761.46
Tom Rogers500110011.0012919000153057.361.91
Babe Ruth21200009.0014919020049019.002.56
TOTALS15309855159281,364.0015765791345880569000003.821.59

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Wally SchangC 13200.0050010119139000
Fred HofmannC 1800.006911413000
Al DeVormerC 1700.00489311000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Wally Pipp1B15300.0016248916116
Babe Ruth1B200.008000
Fred Hofmann1B100.007000

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Aaron Ward2B12400.002604122735
Mike McNally2B1600.00263847
Chick Fewster2B1500.0034541010
Johnny Mitchell2B500.007950
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Frank Baker3B8300.00841731116
Mike McNally3B4900.005413155
Aaron Ward3B3300.004484333

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Roger PeckinpaughSS14900.003184434275
Johnny MitchellSS700.0061711

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Carl MaysP 4938336.67810424
Waite HoytP 4332282.33156555
Bob ShawkeyP 3831245.00143531
Jack QuinnP 3313119.0023312
Rip CollinsP 2816137.3332921
Alex FergusonP 17456.3321510
Bill PiercyP 141081.6732042
Tom SheehanP 12133.0021600
Harry HarperP 8752.675400
Tom RogersP 5011.000601
Babe RuthP 219.001200

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Bob Meusel830362003122500001.200.250.267.517
Elmer Miller831351002002500010.161.206.194.399
Roger Peckinpaugh828251000014300101.179.281.214.496
Wally Pipp *826141002112300300.154.214.192.407
Wally Schang #821161101005400100.286.423.429.852
Aaron Ward826160004002600210.231.276.231.507
Mike McNally720341001221301000.200.273.250.523
Babe Ruth *616350014215800000.313.476.500.976
Frank Baker *48020000001000000.250.333.250.583
Chick Fewster410320012003300000.200.385.500.885
Waite Hoyt39020001000100000.222.222.222.444
Carl Mays *39010000000100000.111.111.111.222
Al DeVormer21000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Bob Shawkey24220000000100000.500.500.5001.000
Jack Quinn12000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Tom Rogers10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Bill Piercy10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Harry Harper *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Rip Collins10000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Waite Hoyt332103127.0018001101800106000.001.07
Carl Mays331203126.0020500090197001.730.77
Bob Shawkey21010009.0013706050044007.002.11
Rip Collins10000000.674401000060054.007.50
Harry Harper11000001.333322010090020.253.75
Bill Piercy10000001.00200002004010.002.00
Jack Quinn10010003.678402020020009.822.73
Tom Rogers10000001.33310001007016.752.25

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com