databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1951 New York Giants Stats and Standings
1952 1951 1950

Record: 98 - 59 .624 (Pythagorean: 92 - 65 .589)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Leo Durocher (98 - 59)

Park: Polo Grounds IV
Home Attendance: 1,059,539 (Average: 13,584)

1951 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Alvin Dark15664611419641714691274239066011.303.352.454.805
Whitey Lockman *153614851732771273455032036017.282.339.407.746
Monte Irvin151558941741911241211228944091015.312.415.514.929
Bobby Thomson1485188915227832101557357047014.293.385.562.947
Eddie Stanky145515881271721443851276306505.247.401.369.770
Wes Westrum124361597912020701010493054010.219.400.418.818
Don Mueller *12246958130107166911191301404.277.307.431.737
Willie Mays121464591272252068745760021011.274.356.472.828
Hank Thompson *8726437628483312432300107.235.342.386.728
Ray Noble551411633605260062600106.234.265.383.648
Bill Rigney44699162049018701200.232.321.435.755
Davey Williams306417171028115800103.266.319.375.694
Spider Jorgensen *28515120028003201100.235.291.353.644
Sal Yvars25419132023005702200.317.417.512.929
Jack Lohrke23403800130010200103.200.360.275.635
Clint Hartung2144491002001900002.205.222.227.449
Artie Wilson *1922240001202100000.182.250.182.432
Jack Maguire1620681114002200000.400.455.7001.155
Earl Rapp *1311010001002300001.091.231.091.322
Hank Schenz80100000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
George Spencer57322400030031100301.125.200.125.325
Sal Maglie4211291710150012200902.152.159.188.347
Sheldon Jones4131131101001600000.097.125.194.319
Dave Koslo *39501510011161800001.100.196.120.316
Larry Jansen399659000500733001202.094.155.094.249
Jim Hearn347471200160042900900.162.205.203.408
Al Gettel3012010000000200000.083.083.083.167
Monte Kennedy2915031001000500300.200.200.267.467
Al Corwin1520111000000600201.050.050.100.150
Roger Bowman96000000001100100.000.143.000.143
Jack Kramer40000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Alex Konikowski30000000000000000.000.000.000.000
George Bamberger20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Red Hardy20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15753607811396201531790553467162400000.260.343.418.761

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
George Spencer574104620132.00125552156036015552203.751.37
Sal Maglie42372364223298.002549727860146261210452.931.14
Sheldon Jones4112611420120.33119571252058045238144.261.42
Larry Jansen393423110183278.672549426560145031133353.041.11
Dave Koslo3916109352149.67153551845054026440173.311.32
Jim Hearn34341790110211.3320485218206612902603.621.35
Al Gettel3011200057.3352311225036002461114.871.34
Monte Kennedy2951201068.006817031022002861122.251.46
Al Corwin1585113159.00492472103000244033.661.19
Roger Bowman952400026.33351822202411142126.152.16
Jack Kramer41000004.67118030200260215.433.00
Alex Konikowski30000004.002000050013020.000.50
George Bamberger20000002.0044220100110018.003.00
Red Hardy20000001.334101000110006.753.75
TOTALS15709859186491,412.0013965461796710624000003.481.46

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Wes WestrumC 12200.0055462895000
Ray NobleC 4100.001448432000
Sal YvarsC 2300.00463312000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Whitey Lockman1B11900.0010458916113
Monte Irvin1B3900.0034850847
Artie Wilson1B200.003001

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Eddie Stanky2B14000.0035641218117
Davey Williams2B2200.00384307
Bill Rigney2B900.00121115
Artie Wilson2B300.007503
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Hank Thompson3B7100.00641201516
Bobby Thomson3B6900.00901361413
Jack Lohrke3B1700.00102322
Bill Rigney3B1200.00132825
Spider Jorgensen3B100.000100

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Alvin DarkSS15600.0029546545114
Artie WilsonSS300.004611
Jack LohrkeSS100.001000

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
George SpencerP 574132.00132942
Sal MaglieP 4237298.00235307
Sheldon JonesP 4112120.3352322
Larry JansenP 3934278.67295413
Dave KosloP 3916149.6773802
Jim HearnP 3434211.33166127
Al GettelP 30157.3341310
Monte KennedyP 29568.0041320
Al CorwinP 15859.000110
Roger BowmanP 9526.332100
Jack KramerP 414.671100
Alex KonikowskiP 304.001000
George BambergerP 202.000000
Red HardyP 201.330100

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Monte Irvin6243110102212100000.458.500.5421.042
Alvin Dark6245103014002300001.417.462.6671.128
Whitey Lockman *625162014001200001.240.269.440.709
Willie Mays622140001002200003.182.250.182.432
Eddie Stanky622330001013201001.136.269.136.406
Bobby Thomson621151002005000000.238.385.286.670
Wes Westrum617141000005300002.235.409.294.703
Hank Thompson *514320000005200001.143.368.143.511
Bill Rigney44010001000100000.250.250.250.500
Larry Jansen32000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Sheldon Jones20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Monte Kennedy20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Clint Hartung24000000000000001.000.000.000.000
Jim Hearn23000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Dave Koslo *25000000000200200.000.000.000.000
Ray Noble22000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Jack Lohrke22000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Davey Williams21000000000000000.000.000.000.000
George Spencer20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Sal Yvars11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Sal Maglie11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Hank Schenz10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Al Corwin10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Alex Konikowski10000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Larry Jansen320200010.008724160041016.301.20
Sheldon Jones20001004.335111020019012.081.38
Monte Kennedy20000003.003211040013016.001.33
Jim Hearn21100008.675108010138001.041.50
Dave Koslo221101015.0012507260063103.001.27
George Spencer20000003.3367030000190118.902.70
Sal Maglie11010005.008412030024007.202.00
Al Corwin10000001.67100001006100.000.60
Alex Konikowski10000001.00100000003010.001.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com