databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1922 New York Giants Stats and Standings
1923 1922 1921

Record: 93 - 61 .604 (Pythagorean: 94 - 60 .616)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: John McGraw (93 - 61)

Park: Polo Grounds IV
Home Attendance: 945,809 (Average: 11,972)

1922 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Dave Bancroft #15665111720941546016117927031200.321.397.418.815
Irish Meusel15461710020428171613212103533022200.331.369.509.877
George Kelly15159296194338171071233065031500.328.363.497.860
Ross Youngs *14955910518534107861795550072100.331.398.465.863
Frankie Frisch #132514101168161355131174713031800.327.387.438.824
Heinie Groh11542663113213351565321051300.265.353.350.703
Frank Snyder10431834109215551152325001300.343.387.487.875
Earl Smith *90234296511493911371203100.278.383.474.858
Johnny Rawlings883084687138130762315051000.282.342.386.729
Bill Cunningham852293775152233457901600.328.350.437.787
Casey Stengel *84250489281074842211709300.368.436.5641.000
Ralph Shinners561351634420153552206500.252.308.311.619
Dave Robertson *42475132013003700000.277.320.383.703
Red Causey2521450003000500100.238.238.238.476
Lee King2034663002105200100.176.282.265.547
Alex Gaston1626150001100300000.192.192.192.385
Howard Berry #60000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Freddie Maguire512440001100100000.333.333.333.667
Mahlon Higbee310240015000200100.400.400.7001.100
Travis Jackson38100000000200000.000.000.000.000
Ike Boone *22010000000100000.500.500.5001.000
Waddy Macphee27220100001000000.286.375.571.946
Cozy Dolan10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
Rosy Ryan *466231220030171300300.194.275.226.501
Art Nehf *379892500111026700400.255.298.286.584
Jesse Barnes *377791401010005400400.182.232.208.439
Claude Jonnard33243100000011600200.042.080.042.122
Phil Douglas245841201150001301100.207.220.293.513
Virgil Barnes2212120000000500100.167.167.167.333
Jack Scott *1730280004001200100.267.290.267.557
Hugh McQuillan1537271004000700000.189.189.216.405
Fred Toney13301200010021000000.067.125.067.192
Red Shea117000000000400000.000.000.000.000
Carmen Hill811020000000400000.182.182.182.364
Fred Johnson24000000000300100.000.000.000.000
Clint Blume111100000020000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Mike Cvengros *13000000000100000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15654548521661253908001168344842100000.305.357.428.785

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Rosy Ryan462017123121191.6719464574075028176143.011.40
Art Nehf373519131202268.33286981564060041125023.291.30
Jesse Barnes37301380142212.6723683103805203905133.511.29
Claude Jonnard3306150096.009641728044034023193.841.29
Phil Douglas2421114091157.671544663503304652322.631.20
Red Causey2424311070.676925234013003120153.181.46
Virgil Barnes2231021051.67462011101600206373.481.10
Jack Scott17108225079.67833972303702344254.411.33
Hugh McQuillan15136515094.331114073402400413323.821.54
Fred Toney13125606086.33914053101012370204.171.41
Red Shea1120300023.0022122110500101064.701.43
Carmen Hill842100028.333315050600121014.761.34
Fred Johnson220201018.0020831080072004.001.17
Clint Blume11100109.007101020035101.000.89
Mike Cvengros11010109.006413030136004.001.00
TOTALS15609361157671,396.001661535804480421000003.451.51

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Frank SnyderC 9700.00272747105000
Earl SmithC 7500.00214566311000
Alex GastonC 1300.00243000000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
George Kelly1B15100.00164210313123
Lee King1B500.0054202

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Frankie Frisch2B8500.001762881240
Johnny Rawlings2B7700.00166252745
Freddie Maguire2B300.0041311
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Heinie Groh3B11000.001002071125
Frankie Frisch3B5300.00521171012
Johnny Rawlings3B500.003100
Waddy Macphee3B200.003510
Bill Cunningham3B100.000000

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Dave BancroftSS15600.004055796293
Travis JacksonSS300.003711
Frankie FrischSS100.000100

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Rosy RyanP 4620191.6793513
Art NehfP 3735268.33146433
Jesse BarnesP 3730212.67106345
Claude JonnardP 33096.0001511
Phil DouglasP 2421157.67133642
Red CauseyP 24270.6751921
Virgil BarnesP 22351.6731301
Jack ScottP 171079.6701410
Hugh McQuillanP 151394.3341532
Fred ToneyP 131286.3301510
Red SheaP 11223.0001000
Carmen HillP 8428.3311100
Fred JohnsonP 2218.001300
Clint BlumeP 119.000010
Mike CvengrosP 119.001200

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Frankie Frisch #517381002111000111.471.474.5291.003
Heinie Groh519490100012100000.474.524.5791.103
George Kelly518050002010300201.278.278.278.556
Irish Meusel520350017000100000.250.250.400.650
Dave Bancroft #519440002002100001.211.286.211.496
Ross Youngs *516260002003110010.375.450.375.825
Bill Cunningham410020002002100001.200.333.200.533
Earl Smith *47010000000200001.143.143.143.286
Frank Snyder415150000000100000.333.333.333.667
Casey Stengel *25020000000100000.400.400.400.800
Art Nehf *23000000002000000.000.400.000.400
Lee King210100010000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Hugh McQuillan14111000000100000.250.250.500.750
Rosy Ryan *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Jack Scott *14010000000100000.250.250.250.500
Jesse Barnes *14000000000100001.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Art Nehf221001016.0011403160161102.250.88
Rosy Ryan10100002.00100002006010.000.50
Jack Scott11100119.004001020132000.000.56
Jesse Barnes110001010.008212060041001.801.00
Hugh McQuillan11100109.008312040034003.001.11

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com