databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1911 New York Giants Stats and Standings
1912 1911 1910

Record: 99 - 54 .647 (Pythagorean: 99 - 54 .648)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: John McGraw (99 - 54)

Park: Polo Grounds III/Polo Grounds IV
Home Attendance: 675,000 (Average: 9,000)

1911 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Fred Snodgrass15153483157271017751072590152600.294.393.388.781
Fred Merkle14954180153241012844904360061400.283.342.431.773
Josh Devore *149565961581910350610816906900.280.376.365.740
Larry Doyle *143526102163252513773807139052000.310.397.527.924
Red Murray1404887014227153784804337051100.291.354.426.781
Chief Meyers133391481301891617025330131000.332.392.432.824
Art Fletcher112326731041781372003027014700.319.400.429.829
Art Devlin952604271162025904219061100.273.386.350.736
Beals Becker *881722845111120190262200200.262.359.355.713
Al Bridwell *762632871101031803310031100.270.358.316.673
Buck Herzog6924737661441262201419071100.267.325.368.693
Art Wilson6610917339111760191201500.303.411.431.842
Doc Crandall611131227142212081601500.239.295.372.667
Hooks Wiltse3169513100140011200200.188.200.203.403
Louis Drucke1623120002003600100.087.192.087.279
Mike Donlin *1212340011200100000.333.333.583.917
Grover Hartley1118142001101100100.222.263.333.596
Gene Paulette1012120001000100000.167.167.167.333
George Burns617210000001000100.059.111.059.170
Hank Gowdy44111000002000000.250.500.5001.000
Admiral Schlei11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
 
Rube Marquard #45104917121100022301300.163.187.240.427
Christy Mathewson451121222200122051301300.196.237.214.452
Red Ames #34642601050051200300.094.159.125.284
Bugs Raymond17252500010011100300.200.231.200.431
Bert Maxwell #49010000002300100.111.273.111.384
Charlie Faust20100000200001000.0001.000.0001.000
Dick Rudolph110100000000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
TOTALS15450067561399225103410347053050600000.279.348.390.739

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Rube Marquard45332473225277.6722177910602371411331062.501.18
Christy Mathewson453726133295307.00303685380141011238261.991.11
Doc Crandall4115155592198.67199581051094068352262.631.26
Red Ames342311102131205.0017061054011804822852.681.09
Hooks Wiltse30241290114187.331776873909202746353.271.15
Bugs Raymond1796404181.67733013303902329143.311.30
Louis Drucke15104404075.67833414104218344024.041.64
Bert Maxwell431203031.003710070802128102.901.42
Charlie Faust20000002.00210000008024.501.00
Dick Rudolph10000002.00220000008019.001.00
TOTALS154099541395191,368.001399409415300506000002.691.41

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Chief MeyersC 12800.00729108181110000
Art WilsonC 6400.0020034924000
Grover HartleyC 1000.00447200000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Fred Merkle1B14800.0013751172273
Gene Paulette1B700.0029120
Art Devlin1B600.0040121
Hank Gowdy1B200.0022000
Fred Snodgrass1B100.0011100

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Larry Doyle2B14100.002723403646
Art Fletcher2B1300.00202720
Art Devlin2B600.0010501
Doc Crandall2B300.003510
Buck Herzog2B300.006600
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Art Devlin3B7900.0075144133
Buck Herzog3B6500.0086138187
Art Fletcher3B2100.00173435
Gene Paulette3B100.000000
Fred Snodgrass3B100.001500

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Al BridwellSS7600.001292493426
Art FletcherSS7400.001162242722
Doc CrandallSS600.0051221
Art DevlinSS600.003410
Buck HerzogSS100.002000
Gene PauletteSS100.000000

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Rube MarquardP 4533277.6764641
Christy MathewsonP 4537307.003110722
Doc CrandallP 4115198.6795932
Red AmesP 3423205.0076970
Hooks WiltseP 3024187.33194442
Bugs RaymondP 17981.6762310
Louis DruckeP 151075.6742311
Bert MaxwellP 4331.0031111
Charlie FaustP 202.000200
Dick RudolphP 102.000000

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Josh Devore *624141003031800000.167.200.208.408
Larry Doyle *623373101202100000.304.360.522.882
Art Fletcher623131001000400000.130.130.174.304
Buck Herzog621342000112300000.190.261.286.547
Fred Merkle620131001012601010.150.250.200.450
Chief Meyers620262002010300010.300.286.400.686
Red Murray621000000002500200.000.087.000.087
Fred Snodgrass619120001022702110.105.250.105.355
Rube Marquard #32000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Christy Mathewson37020000001300000.286.375.286.661
Beals Becker *33000000010000000.000.000.000.000
Doc Crandall32111001002000000.500.7501.0001.750
Red Ames #22010000000100000.500.500.5001.000
Hooks Wiltse21000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Art Wilson11000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Rube Marquard320100011.679221080045211.540.86
Christy Mathewson331202027.002561211300107002.001.00
Hooks Wiltse20000003.3387000200190118.902.40
Red Ames21010008.006201060033002.250.88
Doc Crandall20100004.002000020014120.000.50

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com