databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1905 New York Giants Stats and Standings
1906 1905 1904

Record: 105 - 48 .686 (Pythagorean: 105 - 48 .689)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: John McGraw (105 - 48)

Park: Polo Grounds III
Home Attendance: 552,700 (Average: 7,272)

1905 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Art Devlin153525741291472615906600131200.246.344.310.655
Mike Donlin *1506061242163116780330560021200.356.413.495.908
Sam Mertes1505518115427175108520560051500.279.351.417.769
Bill Dahlen14852067126204781370620012700.242.337.337.673
Dan McGann #1364918814723145752205500191900.299.391.434.825
George Browne *127536951571614443260200021100.293.321.397.718
Billy Gilbert1153764593113024110410061400.247.331.293.624
Sammy Strang #111294517694329230580051200.259.389.347.736
Roger Bresnahan10433158100183046110500011700.302.411.375.785
Frank Bowerman9829737808134160120011700.269.322.333.655
Christy Mathewson441271330502162010003100.236.307.323.630
Hooks Wiltse33721320200122012001200.278.388.306.694
Boileryard Clarke3150290014104000200.180.241.240.481
Offa Neal *413000000000000000.000.000.000.000
John McGraw *30000000100000000.000.000.000.000
Moonlight Graham *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Bob Hall13110000000000000.333.333.333.667
 
Joe McGinnity46120112861011407000100.233.276.300.576
Red Ames #34976140307004000600.144.178.206.384
Dummy Taylor326910911040040001000.130.178.174.352
Claude Elliott1016230000100000000.188.188.188.375
TOTALS15550947801392191883902910517000000.273.340.368.709

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Joe McGinnity463821153262320.3328910267101250141319362.871.12
Christy Mathewson43373192328338.67252484640206311319661.280.93
Red Ames34312280212262.6722080210501980310643032.741.24
Dummy Taylor32281690184213.332006355109108869842.661.18
Hooks Wiltse32191564181197.001585456101200478610122.471.11
Claude Elliott1020162038.00411731202001165184.031.39
TOTALS15501054815117181,370.0013923643951700000002.391.39

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Roger BresnahanC 8700.00492114191518000
Frank BowermanC 7200.0038366846000
Boileryard ClarkeC 1200.00312100000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Dan McGann1B13600.001350861359
Frank Bowerman1B1700.001421058
Boileryard Clarke1B1500.00106434
Sammy Strang1B100.003000

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Billy Gilbert2B11500.002453673441
Sammy Strang2B4700.0066118179
Frank Bowerman2B100.003000
Offa Neal2B100.001100
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Art Devlin3B15300.001562993314
Offa Neal3B300.004302
Sammy Strang3B100.000000

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Bill DahlenSS14700.003135014558
Sammy StrangSS900.0072232

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Joe McGinnityP 4638320.33239473
Christy MathewsonP 4337338.671511644
Red AmesP 3431262.67126951
Dummy TaylorP 3228213.33136251
Hooks WiltseP 3219197.00197133
Claude ElliottP 10238.0031101

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Roger Bresnahan516352001104012000.313.500.438.938
George Browne *522250001200200000.227.227.227.455
Bill Dahlen515100001203200000.000.167.000.167
Art Devlin516041001301300101.250.294.313.607
Mike Donlin *519451001112110100.263.333.316.649
Billy Gilbert516150002110200010.313.294.313.607
Dan McGann #517142004012700100.235.316.353.669
Sam Mertes517231002022500000.176.263.235.498
Christy Mathewson38120000001100200.250.333.250.583
Joe McGinnity25000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Sammy Strang #11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Red Ames #10000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Christy Mathewson333003327.00140010180194100.000.56
Joe McGinnity221101117.0010003060065000.000.76
Red Ames10000001.00100101005010.002.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com