databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1909 Detroit Tigers Stats and Standings
1910 1909 1908

Record: 98 - 54 .645 (Pythagorean: 96 - 56 .634)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Hughie Jennings (98 - 54)

Park: Bennett Park
Home Attendance: 490,490 (Average: 6,288)

1909 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Donie Bush #157532114145182033530880045200.273.380.314.694
Ty Cobb *15657311621633109107760480062400.377.431.517.947
Sam Crawford *156589831853514697300470012500.314.366.452.817
George Moriarty13347343129204139340240011700.273.309.338.648
Matty McIntyre *1254766511618913413054003900.244.325.326.650
Germany Schaefer872802670120022120140001400.250.286.293.579
Boss Schmidt #842532153821287070032200.209.240.269.508
Claude Rossman *82287167583039100130001000.261.293.310.603
Oscar Stanage772521766860212011002400.262.298.341.639
Charley O'Leary7626129531000139060011000.203.224.241.465
Davy Jones *6920444572201012028001600.279.369.309.678
George Mullin531261327700172013000200.214.288.270.558
Jim Delahanty4615029381010209017009900.253.364.333.697
Tom Jones441531343900189050031100.281.317.340.657
Ed Willett42112102253010003001300.196.224.295.519
Red Killefer23616172214203003100.279.343.426.770
Bill Donovan2245690001002001500.200.250.200.450
Heinie Beckendorf1527171001002000100.259.310.296.607
Kid Speer *1325131002002000000.120.185.160.345
Joe Casey35100000001000000.000.167.000.167
Del Gainer25010000000000000.200.200.200.400
Hughie Jennings24120002000000000.500.500.5001.000
 
Ed Summers #35944101003004000300.106.143.117.260
Ed Killian *25624100000002000300.161.188.161.349
Ralph Works *1617210000000000000.059.059.059.118
George Suggs915011000001000100.067.125.133.258
Bill Lelivelt46020000002000000.333.500.333.833
Ed Lafitte34010000000000000.250.250.250.500
Elijah Jones24110000000000000.250.250.250.500
TOTALS15850956661360209581902800397000000.267.320.342.662

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Ed Willett413421101253292.672397657608901511731132.341.08
George Mullin40352981293303.67258751780124081232552.221.11
Ed Summers35321991243281.672437045201071101132532.241.05
Ed Killian25191191143173.331503314905406691441.711.15
Bill Donovan2117872134140.331213606007606595442.311.29
Ralph Works1644124064.006214017031022572101.971.23
Kid Speer1284414076.33882421301205318432.831.32
George Suggs941312044.33341011001803162152.030.99
Bill Lelivelt420111020.00271002040085024.501.45
Ed Lafitte310111014.00226220110167123.861.71
Elijah Jones221100010.0010300020036102.701.00
TOTALS1580985412117171,420.0013603571939700000002.261.24

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Boss SchmidtC 8100.003151072073000
Oscar StanageC 7700.003248015123000
Heinie BeckendorfC 1500.00369240000
Joe CaseyC 300.0095010000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Claude Rossman1B7500.00913361830
Tom Jones1B4400.0045233820
George Moriarty1B2400.0028312312
Sam Crawford1B1800.001891062
Del Gainer1B200.0012110
Hughie Jennings1B200.009102

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Germany Schaefer2B8600.001802731626
Jim Delahanty2B4600.00881271313
Red Killefer2B1700.00285583
Charley O'Leary2B1500.00363413
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
George Moriarty3B10600.001172532411
Charley O'Leary3B5400.0059118154

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Donie BushSS15700.003085677138
Charley O'LearySS400.006921

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Ed WillettP 4134292.67139172
George MullinP 4035303.67119932
Ed SummersP 3532281.67148938
Ed KillianP 2519173.33114911
Bill DonovanP 2117140.3392911
Ralph WorksP 16464.0021621
Kid SpeerP 12876.3343022
George SuggsP 9444.3311200
Bill LeliveltP 4220.001700
Ed LafitteP 3114.001400
Elijah JonesP 2210.001100

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Donie Bush #722571003125302300.318.483.364.846
Ty Cobb *726363005212201000.231.310.346.656
Sam Crawford *728473014101100000.250.276.464.740
Jim Delahanty726295004002501000.346.414.538.952
Davy Jones *730670011122100000.233.281.333.615
Tom Jones724361002102000100.250.308.292.599
George Moriarty722461001013100000.273.360.318.678
George Mullin616131000001300000.188.235.250.485
Boss Schmidt #618043004002000000.222.300.389.689
Matty McIntyre *43000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Bill Donovan24000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Oscar Stanage25010002000200101.200.200.200.400
Ed Summers #23000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Ed Willett22000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ralph Works *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Charley O'Leary13000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
George Mullin432103132.002381802002132012.250.97
Ed Summers22020007.3313714040141208.592.32
Ed Willett20000007.673000010227010.000.39
Bill Donovan221101012.007408070151003.001.25
Ralph Works10000002.004200020010019.002.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com