databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1948 Cleveland Indians Stats and Standings
1949 1948 1947

Record: 97 - 58 .626 (Pythagorean: 104 - 51 .672)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: Lou Boudreau (97 - 58)

Park: Cleveland Stadium
Home Attendance: 2,620,627 (Average: 33,172)

1948 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Ken Keltner1535589116624431119218952018023.297.395.522.917
Lou Boudreau15256011619934618106329890216015.355.453.534.987
Joe Gordon1445509615421432124527768033016.280.371.507.879
Jim Hegan144472601172161461634874004010.248.317.407.724
Dale Mitchell *141608822043084561318451702109.336.383.431.814
Eddie Robinson *134493531251851683103642029013.254.307.408.715
Larry Doby *12143983132239146699547705208.301.384.490.873
Thurman Tucker *832425263132119112311701003.260.347.343.690
Allie Clark81271438452938022313004012.310.364.443.807
Wally Judnich *79218365613322923562301605.257.411.372.782
Johnny Berardino6614719285121001271603206.190.328.279.607
Bob Kennedy667310223205004600301.301.338.397.735
Hank Edwards *5516027439231811181801002.269.346.406.753
Bob Lemon *521192034905210082300200.286.331.487.818
Joe Tipton47901126301130041002100.289.333.356.689
Hal Peck *456312183008104800100.286.328.333.662
Pat Seerey1023760016007800102.261.433.391.825
Ray Boone65021001000100000.400.400.6001.000
Al Rosen55010000000200001.200.200.200.400
Ray Murray44000000000300000.000.000.000.000
Ernest Groth20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
Russ Christopher456100000002300200.000.250.000.250
Bob Feller44951920030013901901.095.113.116.229
Ed Klieman4414020000002900000.143.250.143.393
Steve Gromek #3841361001003700100.146.205.171.375
Gene Bearden *3790142330214005900202.256.295.356.650
Sam Zoldak *2336051000001600202.139.162.167.329
Bob Muncrief2118020000002600201.111.200.111.311
Satchel Paige2123020000000500200.087.087.087.174
Don Black1815130000000300100.200.200.200.400
Bill Kennedy *63120000001000100.667.750.6671.417
Al Gettel53100000000000000.000.000.000.000
Lyman Linde32000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Mike Garcia10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Les Webber10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Butch Wensloff10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15654468401534242541550544464657500000.282.358.431.789

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Russ Christopher45032170059.005519327014002551282.901.39
Bob Feller443819153182280.33255111201160164021186233.561.32
Ed Klieman4403240079.676223346018023301182.601.36
Bob Lemon4337201422010293.6723192121290147031214322.821.23
Steve Gromek38993241130.00109411051050065463102.841.23
Gene Bearden37292071156229.6718762910608003935542.431.28
Sam Zoldak231296041105.671043362401710428052.811.21
Bob Muncrief2195401172.33763283102400309083.981.48
Satchel Paige2176113272.67612022204321298152.481.14
Don Black18102201052.00573154001601249035.371.87
Bill Kennedy631000011.33161401301200620011.122.56
Al Gettel52010007.6715152100401500117.613.26
Lyman Linde300000010.009614000041015.401.30
Les Webber10000000.673301010060040.506.00
Butch Wensloff10010001.6722130200100110.803.00
Ernest Groth10000001.00110200006019.003.00
Mike Garcia10000002.00300001009000.001.50
TOTALS156097583066261,409.0015345041556460575000003.221.55

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Jim HeganC 14200.00637767176000
Joe TiptonC 4000.008418342000
Lou BoudreauC 100.0000000000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Eddie Robinson1B13100.001213797123
Wally Judnich1B2000.001477119
Johnny Berardino1B1800.0014414019
Allie Clark1B100.005000
Bob Kennedy1B100.003001

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Joe Gordon2B14400.003304362397
Johnny Berardino2B2000.003946111
Bob Kennedy2B200.004501
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Ken Keltner3B15300.001233121427
Allie Clark3B500.002512
Johnny Berardino3B300.001301
Al Rosen3B200.001100

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Lou BoudreauSS15100.0029748320119
Johnny BerardinoSS1200.00152223
Ray BooneSS400.003510
Joe GordonSS200.002301

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Russ ChristopherP 45059.0021300
Bob FellerP 4438280.33163921
Ed KliemanP 44079.6742101
Bob LemonP 4337293.67238648
Steve GromekP 389130.0081723
Gene BeardenP 3729229.671552111
Sam ZoldakP 2312105.6752813
Bob MuncriefP 21972.3341002
Satchel PaigeP 21772.6721200
Don BlackP 181052.0031101
Bill KennedyP 6311.330200
Al GettelP 527.670000
Lyman LindeP 3010.000110
Les WebberP 100.670000
Butch WensloffP 101.670000
Ernest GrothP 101.000000
Mike GarciaP 102.000200

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Lou Boudreau622164003001101002.273.333.455.788
Larry Doby *622171012002400000.318.375.500.875
Joe Gordon622340012101200000.182.217.318.536
Jim Hegan619240015101410100.211.250.368.618
Ken Keltner621320000002300000.095.174.095.269
Dale Mitchell *623441011002000000.174.240.348.588
Eddie Robinson *620060001001000000.300.333.300.633
Wally Judnich *413110001001400000.077.143.077.220
Bob Kennedy32010001000100000.500.500.5001.000
Bob Feller24000000000200100.000.000.000.000
Gene Bearden *24121000000100000.500.500.7501.250
Bob Lemon *27000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Al Rosen11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Joe Tipton11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Thurman Tucker *13110000001000000.333.500.333.833
Ray Boone11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Russ Christopher10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Allie Clark13000000000100100.000.000.000.000
Steve Gromek #13000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Ed Klieman10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Bob Muncrief10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Satchel Paige10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Hal Peck *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Gene Bearden211011110.676001040036010.000.66
Bob Feller220201014.3310835170059005.021.05
Bob Lemon222001016.3316307061067001.651.41
Bob Muncrief10000002.00100000007010.000.50
Satchel Paige10000000.67000000102000.000.00
Steve Gromek11100109.007111020034001.000.89
Ed Klieman10000000.00130200003000.00
Russ Christopher10000000.00210000002000.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com