databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1945 Chicago Cubs Stats and Standings
1946 1945 1944

Record: 98 - 56 .636 (Pythagorean: 99 - 55 .644)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Charlie Grimm (98 - 56)

Park: Wrigley Field
Home Attendance: 1,036,386 (Average: 13,637)

1945 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Bill Nicholson *15155982136284138840927306309.243.356.377.734
Stan Hack *150597110193297243120993001504.323.420.405.826
Andy Pafko14453464159241212110504536082104.298.361.455.816
Peanuts Lowrey143523721482277891104827002108.283.343.392.735
Don Johnson138557941682322589032340322010.302.343.361.704
Phil Cavarretta *13249894177341069750813404306.355.449.500.949
Lennie Merullo1213944094180237703130026015.239.297.299.597
Paul Gillespie *751631247603252018902001.288.366.380.746
Mickey Livingston712241957422232019604607.254.324.317.641
Roy Hughes692223458810860161800804.261.311.306.617
Heinz Becker #6713325388222700171602003.286.375.421.796
Dewey Williams591001628222500131300205.280.363.400.763
Ed Sauer4993824412112082300301.258.317.387.704
Bill Schuster4547892102207400203.191.296.277.573
Frank Secory3557491006002700302.158.186.175.362
Len Rice329910233007205800304.232.269.263.532
Reggie Otero *1423190005002200100.391.440.391.831
Johnny Ostrowski710432001000000000.300.300.500.800
Johnny Moore *76010002001100000.167.286.167.452
Cy Block27110001000000000.143.143.143.286
Loyd Christopher10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
Hank Wyse3810161720070001600802.168.168.188.356
Paul Derringer357531530080001200902.200.200.240.440
Claude Passeau3491101720290022200300.187.204.275.479
Ray Prim34514130001005900500.255.321.255.576
Hy Vandenberg3032440102001400101.125.152.188.339
Paul Erickson2832252000003800400.156.229.219.447
Bob Chipman *2517131002002400300.176.263.235.498
Mack Stewart163010000000100000.333.333.333.667
Hank Borowy15415710000041100701.171.244.195.440
Ray Starr92110000000000101.500.500.5001.000
Lon Warneke92100000001000000.000.333.000.333
Jorge Comellas73000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Walter Signer61000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Ed Hanyzewski21000000001100000.000.500.000.500
George Hennessey20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS155529873514652295257069055446200000.277.345.372.717

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Hank Wyse383422100232278.33272831755077051139332.681.17
Paul Derringer353016114151213.672238285108601901253.451.28
Claude Passeau34271791195227.002056245909812934252.461.16
Ray Prim3419138292165.331424492308801656392.401.00
Hy Vandenberg3077323195.339137433035043961123.491.30
Paul Erickson28974330108.33944054805307467293.321.31
Bob Chipman25104503172.00632843402901313133.501.35
Mack Stewart1610100028.33371501409001301104.761.80
Hank Borowy15141121111122.331052924704700507112.131.24
Ray Starr911000013.33171117050064037.431.80
Lon Warneke910100014.0016601060061253.861.21
Jorge Comellas710200012.0011616060051004.501.42
Walter Signer60001008.0011315000048033.382.00
Ed Hanyzewski21000004.677311001022105.791.71
George Hennessey20000003.677301020017017.362.18
TOTALS155098561486151,366.001465452575540462000002.981.48

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Mickey LivingstonC 6800.0026327321000
Dewey WilliamsC 5400.0011420312000
Paul GillespieC 4500.0016120211000
Len RiceC 2900.001158311000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Phil Cavarretta1B12000.00114977983
Heinz Becker1B2800.0022212021
Reggie Otero1B800.0054424
Stan Hack1B500.0038212
Roy Hughes1B200.004000
Mickey Livingston1B100.001000

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Don Johnson2B13800.003094401974
Roy Hughes2B2100.00474816
Bill Schuster2B300.000300
Cy Block2B100.002500
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Stan Hack3B14600.001953121327
Roy Hughes3B900.008901
Johnny Ostrowski3B400.001210
Bill Schuster3B100.000000
Cy Block3B100.001200

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Lennie MerulloSS11800.002093363049
Roy HughesSS3600.00611001221
Bill SchusterSS2200.00383748
Peanuts LowreySS200.001210

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Hank WyseP 3834278.33106725
Paul DerringerP 3530213.6793210
Claude PasseauP 3427227.00175203
Ray PrimP 3419165.3372512
Hy VandenbergP 30795.3371821
Paul EricksonP 289108.3321900
Bob ChipmanP 251072.0041611
Mack StewartP 16128.331601
Hank BorowyP 1514122.3352000
Ray StarrP 9113.330300
Lon WarnekeP 9114.003300
Jorge ComellasP 7112.000901
Walter SignerP 608.000100
Ed HanyzewskiP 214.670210
George HennesseyP 203.671100

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Phil Cavarretta *7267112015004300100.423.500.6151.115
Stan Hack *7301113004014200000.367.441.467.908
Don Johnson729452100100800400.172.172.310.483
Bill Nicholson *728161108002500000.214.267.321.588
Andy Pafko728562102102510101.214.267.357.624
Peanuts Lowrey729491000001200102.310.333.345.678
Mickey Livingston622383004021100000.364.391.500.891
Roy Hughes617151003004500100.294.429.353.782
Frank Secory55020000000200000.400.400.400.800
Hank Borowy46111000000300100.167.167.333.500
Paul Erickson40000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Paul Gillespie *36000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Paul Derringer30000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Heinz Becker #32010000001110000.500.667.5001.167
Claude Passeau37100001000400000.000.000.000.000
Hy Vandenberg31000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Lennie Merullo32000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Hank Wyse33000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Dewey Williams22000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Ray Prim20000000000000100.000.000.000.000
Ed Sauer22000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Bill Schuster21100000000000000.000.000.000.000
Cy Block10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Bob Chipman *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Clyde McCullough11000000000100000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Hank Borowy432201118.0021806080178014.001.50
Paul Erickson40000007.008303050132033.861.57
Claude Passeau321001116.677508230065002.700.90
Hy Vandenberg30000006.001003130022000.000.67
Hank Wyse31010007.678614010035017.041.57
Paul Derringer30000005.335407210029006.752.25
Ray Prim21010004.004411010017009.001.25
Bob Chipman10000000.33000100002000.003.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com