databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1932 Chicago Cubs Stats and Standings
1933 1932 1931

Record: 90 - 64 .584 (Pythagorean: 86 - 68 .559)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Charlie Grimm (37 - 18)

Park: Wrigley Field
Home Attendance: 974,688 (Average: 12,658)

1932 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Billy Herman1546561022064271511404033052200.314.358.404.762
Charlie Grimm *1495706617542278020352202900.307.349.425.774
Riggs Stephenson1475838618949448530542702500.324.383.443.826
Woody English12752270142237347505573021200.272.344.360.704
Gabby Hartnett12140652110253125200515901400.271.354.436.790
Johnny Moore *11944359135245136440223803700.305.342.470.811
Billy Jurges11539640100244252101926011000.253.288.348.637
Kiki Cuyler110446581301991077902943041000.291.340.442.782
Stan Hack *7217832425621950171601200.236.306.365.671
Rollie Hemsley60151273610342020101600400.238.286.424.710
Marv Gudat *609415244111500161001100.255.369.351.720
Lance Richbourg *44148223822121008400300.257.295.318.612
Bob Smith36425104104100200000.238.238.381.619
Vince Barton *361341930233150082201100.224.273.351.623
Mark Koenig #33102153651311003501000.353.377.510.887
Frank Demaree23564143006002701200.250.288.304.592
Zack Taylor2130261003001400100.200.226.233.459
Rogers Hornsby1958101320170010402000.224.357.310.667
Harry Taylor *108110000001100000.125.222.125.347
Danny Taylor622352003103100000.227.320.318.638
 
Guy Bush408461521010041200600.179.216.226.442
Charley Root3976413101100002900200.171.171.224.395
Pat Malone *377871420170031700800.179.210.244.453
Jakie May358010000001100000.125.222.125.347
Lon Warneke359981911090032000400.192.216.222.438
Burleigh Grimes30444111005100901500.250.267.273.539
Bud Tinning #24233210010031200000.087.192.130.323
Leroy Herrmann72010000000100000.500.500.5001.000
Carroll Yerkes23010000000000000.333.333.333.667
Bobo Newsom10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ed Baecht10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS154546272015192966069048039851400000.278.327.392.719

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Guy Bush403019110151238.67262851370073071032573.211.39
Charley Root392315103110216.3321186105509605908493.581.23
Pat Malone373315170172237.002228913780120061001823.381.27
Jakie May3502210053.676126319020022460194.361.49
Lon Warneke35322260254277.002477312640106021117512.371.12
Bob Smith341143241119.0014861436035135381124.611.55
Burleigh Grimes3018611151141.331747585003611642264.781.58
Bud Tinning2475302093.339329324030023870112.801.25
Leroy Herrmann702100012.6718909050062136.392.13
Carroll Yerkes20000009.005323040033013.000.89
Ed Baecht10000001.00100100004000.002.00
Marv Gudat10000001.00100002004010.001.00
Bobo Newsom10000001.00100000003010.001.00
TOTALS1540906477991,401.001519535693980514000003.441.37

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Gabby HartnettC 11700.004847510811000
Rollie HemsleyC 4700.0017317534000
Zack TaylorC 1400.00394012000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Charlie Grimm1B14900.00142912311127
Marv Gudat1B800.0063414
Gabby Hartnett1B100.0014002
Harry Taylor1B100.005000

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Billy Herman2B15400.0040152738102
Bob Smith2B200.0011001
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Woody English3B9300.00961731213
Stan Hack3B5100.003690125
Rogers Hornsby3B600.0011040
Billy Jurges3B500.004701

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Billy JurgesSS10800.002233942369
Woody EnglishSS3800.0066102817
Mark KoenigSS3100.00581061221

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Guy BushP 4030238.67225031
Charley RootP 3923216.3383200
Pat MaloneP 3733237.0083321
Jakie MayP 35053.6741020
Lon WarnekeP 3532277.00115517
Bob SmithP 3411119.0072603
Burleigh GrimesP 3018141.33123324
Bud TinningP 24793.3392050
Leroy HerrmannP 7012.672101
Carroll YerkesP 209.000000
Ed BaechtP 101.000000
Marv GudatP 101.000000
Bobo NewsomP 101.000101

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Kiki Cuyler418251112100300000.278.278.611.889
Woody English417230001012200000.176.263.176.440
Charlie Grimm *415252001002200000.333.412.467.878
Gabby Hartnett416252011001300000.313.353.625.978
Billy Herman418541001001300000.222.263.278.541
Riggs Stephenson418281004000000001.444.444.500.944
Billy Jurges311141001200100100.364.364.455.818
Rollie Hemsley33000000000300000.000.000.000.000
Marv Gudat *22000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Burleigh Grimes21000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Frank Demaree27120014001000000.286.375.7141.089
Mark Koenig #24110101001010000.250.400.7501.150
Jakie May22000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Johnny Moore *27100000002100000.000.222.000.222
Bud Tinning #20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Lon Warneke24000000000300000.000.000.000.000
Guy Bush21000000001000000.000.500.000.500
Charley Root12000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Bob Smith10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Pat Malone *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Stan Hack *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Guy Bush22010005.6759160201310014.291.94
Burleigh Grimes20000002.6777220001171123.633.38
Jakie May20010004.6796031402280011.572.57
Bud Tinning20000002.33000003007010.000.00
Lon Warneke210101010.6715715180048005.911.88
Charley Root11010004.3365430400220010.382.08
Bob Smith10000001.00210001005019.002.00
Pat Malone10000002.671004140014000.001.88

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com