databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1929 Chicago Cubs Stats and Standings
1930 1929 1928

Record: 98 - 54 .645 (Pythagorean: 93 - 59 .616)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Joe McCarthy (98 - 54)

Park: Wrigley Field
Home Attendance: 1,485,166 (Average: 19,041)

1929 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Rogers Hornsby15660215622947839149208765012200.380.459.6791.139
Hack Wilson15057413519830539159307883021600.345.425.6181.044
Woody English1446081311682931521306850032100.276.352.339.691
Kiki Cuyler139509111183297151024306656051600.360.438.532.970
Riggs Stephenson13649591179366171101006721071300.362.445.5621.006
Norm McMillan12449577134355555130364303700.271.324.392.716
Charlie Grimm *120463661382831091304225011000.298.358.436.794
Cliff Heathcote *82224457017023190251701700.313.384.415.799
Zack Taylor64215295916313100191801300.274.336.391.727
Mike Gonzalez6016715403001810181401300.240.317.257.575
Clyde Beck541902840700930192400400.211.282.247.530
Sheriff Blake #3881111420040041000500.173.212.198.409
Johnny Moore *376313181028004601100.286.338.397.735
Mike Cvengros *3315561001002100000.400.471.467.937
Chick Tolson321091328501190091602300.257.325.330.655
Johnny Schulte *316961830090071100200.261.329.304.633
Earl Grace *278072010217009701400.250.333.338.671
Footsie Blair *267210235018103400200.319.347.431.777
Gabby Hartnett2522262119105500100.273.407.591.998
Tom Angley *516141006002200300.250.333.313.646
Danny Taylor23000000001100000.000.250.000.250
 
Guy Bush5091515000310319001000.165.191.165.356
Charley Root4396815341150042800500.156.190.302.492
Pat Malone *40105822302110042300000.210.239.295.534
Art Nehf *32453133005005300100.289.360.356.716
Hal Carlson3139492008002700300.231.268.282.550
Claude Jonnard1210121102000500000.200.200.500.700
Trader Horne #115120000000100100.400.400.400.800
Ken Penner *54010001000100000.250.250.250.500
Bob Osborn34010000000100000.250.250.250.500
Hank Grampp10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15654719821655310461390103058956700000.303.370.452.822

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Guy Bush50291878182270.67277110161070820411767153.661.42
Charley Root43311965194272.0028610512830124031158193.471.36
Pat Malone403022102195267.00283106121020166161152673.571.44
Sheriff Blake353014131131218.33244104810307002962434.291.59
Art Nehf321585140120.6714875113902702529185.591.55
Mike Cvengros3245420064.008233229023112942154.641.73
Hal Carlson3114115262111.671316483103501492095.161.45
Claude Jonnard1220100027.67412341101101142047.481.88
Trader Horne1111100023.0024133210600111245.091.96
Ken Penner500100012.6714416030058022.841.58
Bob Osborn31000009.008302010036023.001.11
Hank Grampp11010002.0046030001130027.003.50
TOTALS156098542179141,398.0016556461395890567000004.161.61

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Zack TaylorC 6400.0024736643000
Mike GonzalezC 6000.0021234271000
Johnny SchulteC 3000.007416236000
Earl GraceC 2700.0010618010000
Tom AngleyC 500.00237103000
Gabby HartnettC 100.0040000000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Charlie Grimm1B12000.0012287410114
Chick Tolson1B3100.0028916721
Footsie Blair1B700.0064303

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Rogers Hornsby2B15600.0028654723106
Footsie Blair2B200.006603
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Norm McMillan3B12000.001312262119
Clyde Beck3B3300.00187025
Footsie Blair3B800.00121430

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Woody EnglishSS14400.0033249739107
Clyde BeckSS1400.002448415

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Guy BushP 5029270.67106016
Charley RootP 4331272.00123512
Pat MaloneP 4030267.00103515
Sheriff BlakeP 3530218.3364321
Art NehfP 3215120.6792703
Mike CvengrosP 32464.0021401
Hal CarlsonP 3114111.6763301
Claude JonnardP 12227.670820
Trader HorneP 11123.002600
Ken PennerP 5012.670300
Bob OsbornP 319.000100
Hank GramppP 112.000000

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Kiki Cuyler520461004001700000.300.333.350.683
Woody English521142000011600000.190.227.286.513
Charlie Grimm *518270014011200100.389.421.556.977
Rogers Hornsby521451101001800000.238.273.381.654
Norm McMillan520020000102600000.100.182.100.282
Riggs Stephenson519361003002200002.316.381.368.749
Zack Taylor517030003000300010.176.167.176.343
Hack Wilson517280100004300000.471.571.5881.160
Pat Malone *34011000000200000.250.250.500.750
Gabby Hartnett33000000000300000.000.000.000.000
Cliff Heathcote *21000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Mike Gonzalez21000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Sheriff Blake #210100000000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Guy Bush23100000001300000.000.250.000.250
Hal Carlson20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Art Nehf *20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Charley Root25000000000300000.000.000.000.000
Chick Tolson11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Footsie Blair *11000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Pat Malone320201013.00126271110159004.151.46
Art Nehf20000001.001211000050118.002.00
Charley Root220100013.3312722080053004.731.05
Sheriff Blake20010001.334200010080013.503.00
Guy Bush211001011.0012102040049110.821.27
Hal Carlson20000004.007311030018016.752.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com