databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1918 Chicago Cubs Stats and Standings
1919 1918 1917

Record: 84 - 45 .651 (Pythagorean: 82 - 47 .640)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Fred Mitchell (84 - 45)

Park: Wrigley Field
Home Attendance: 337,256 (Average: 4,558)

1918 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Charlie Hollocher *131509721612362382604730042600.316.379.397.775
Les Mann129489691412772552103845022600.288.342.384.727
Fred Merkle129482551432553652103536042000.297.349.388.737
Dode Paskert127461691322433592005349022300.286.362.371.733
Max Flack *1234787412317104411705619061200.257.343.360.702
Charlie Deal1194144399932341102113022200.239.279.290.569
Bill Killefer1043313077103022501710031300.233.276.281.557
Rollie Zeider822513156320261602320001400.223.288.251.539
Turner Barber *551231129320103091601200.236.293.293.586
Bob O'Farrell521139327311400101501100.283.347.425.772
Lefty Tyler *3810092110080091500300.210.275.220.495
Claude Hendrix35911424333171041101500.264.302.462.764
Pete Kilduff309371922013107701800.204.267.269.536
Bill McCabe #2945980105204700100.178.245.222.467
Charlie Pick *29891329410127014400500.326.417.393.811
Chuck Wortman1717420013301200000.118.167.294.461
Rowdy Elliott510000000002100000.000.167.000.167
Fred Lear21000000001000000.000.500.000.500
Tommy Clarke10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Tom Daly11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
Hippo Vaughn #3596132332084062100400.240.284.313.597
Phil Douglas25552141005000500200.255.255.273.527
Paul Carter *2125260002000300000.240.240.240.480
Roy Walker1311000000001500100.000.083.000.083
Speed Martin916031000000200100.188.188.250.438
Harry Weaver88020000100300000.250.250.250.500
Vic Aldridge33111001000000100.333.333.6671.000
Pete Alexander310110000000200000.100.100.100.200
Buddy Napier13010000000200000.333.333.333.667
TOTALS1314325538114716453210159035834300000.265.321.342.664

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Hippo Vaughn353322100278290.33216564760148271146421.741.01
Lefty Tyler33301981226269.33218601670102051066132.001.06
Claude Hendrix32272070213233.002297225408605966842.781.21
Phil Douglas25191092112156.671453723105101642262.131.12
Paul Carter2143221073.007822219013013061102.711.33
Roy Walker1371312043.33501311502001190042.701.50
Speed Martin955214153.67471101401601219231.841.14
Harry Weaver832211132.67278170900130042.201.04
Vic Aldridge300100012.33112060100048121.461.38
Pete Alexander332103026.00195030150198001.730.85
Buddy Napier10000006.6710404020032015.402.10
TOTALS13108445892231,197.001147290213580343000002.181.26

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Bill KilleferC 10400.0048711011127000
Bob O'FarrellC 4500.0011536434000
Rowdy ElliottC 500.00155101000
Tommy ClarkeC 100.0000000000
Tom DalyC 100.0020100000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Fred Merkle1B12900.001388821569
Turner Barber1B400.0037313
Rollie Zeider1B100.004100

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Rollie Zeider2B7900.001422071622
Pete Kilduff2B3000.0072721018
Charlie Pick2B2000.00426646
Bill McCabe2B1300.00214141
Chuck Wortman2B800.0081131
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Charlie Deal3B11800.001442472421
Charlie Pick3B800.0031136
Dode Paskert3B600.0061432
Rollie Zeider3B100.001100

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Charlie HollocherSS13100.002784185339
Chuck WortmanSS400.005200

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Hippo VaughnP 3533290.33147332
Lefty TylerP 3330269.33178833
Claude HendrixP 3227233.0067521
Phil DouglasP 2519156.6746123
Paul CarterP 21473.0042903
Roy WalkerP 13743.3311201
Speed MartinP 9553.6741811
Harry WeaverP 8332.6721301
Vic AldridgeP 3012.330200
Pete AlexanderP 3326.000800
Buddy NapierP 106.671100

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Charlie Deal617030000000100100.176.176.176.353
Max Flack *619250000114101000.263.417.263.680
Charlie Hollocher *621240101101100200.190.227.286.513
Bill Killefer617221002012000001.118.211.176.387
Les Mann622052002010001100.227.261.318.579
Dode Paskert621041002002200000.190.261.238.499
Charlie Pick *618271000111100000.389.421.444.865
Fred Merkle618150001014300000.278.409.278.687
Bob O'Farrell33000000000000001.000.000.000.000
Turner Barber *32000000000000001.000.000.000.000
Lefty Tyler *35010002002000000.200.429.200.629
Hippo Vaughn #310000000000500000.000.000.000.000
Bill McCabe #31100000000000000.000.000.000.000
Claude Hendrix210100000000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Rollie Zeider20000000002000000.0001.000.0001.000
Chuck Wortman11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Phil Douglas10000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Lefty Tyler331101023.00143011040092001.171.09
Hippo Vaughn331203127.00173051170197001.000.81
Phil Douglas10010001.00100000005010.001.00
Claude Hendrix10000001.00000000003010.000.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com