databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1908 Chicago Cubs Stats and Standings
1909 1908 1907

Record: 99 - 55 .643 (Pythagorean: 97 - 57 .635)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: Frank Chance (99 - 55)

Park: West Side Park II
Home Attendance: 665,325 (Average: 8,530)

1908 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Joe Tinker157548671462214668300320002900.266.307.391.697
Harry Steinfeldt15053963130206162120360043200.241.294.306.600
Frank Chance12945265123274255270370081600.272.338.363.701
Johnny Evers *12641683125196037360660052200.300.402.375.777
Johnny Kling12642451117235459160210031300.276.315.382.697
Solly Hofman12041155100155242150330062800.243.309.319.628
Jimmy Sheckard *1154035493183222180620022100.231.336.305.641
Jimmy Slagle *104352387841026170430002200.222.306.239.545
Frank Schulte *1023864291202143150290032500.236.294.306.600
Del Howard *96315428873126110230051100.279.338.330.668
Pat Moran501501239510126013001800.260.323.307.630
Mordecai Brown #461215250004202000500.207.220.207.426
Heinie Zimmerman4611317334109201000400.292.298.345.643
Orval Overall #3870391109105001800.129.197.171.369
Kid Durbin *1428371000002001100.250.323.286.608
Doc Marshall1220460103000000000.300.300.400.700
Jack Hayden *1145392002101000200.200.217.244.462
Vin Campbell *11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
Ed Reulbach469910236209106000900.232.276.333.610
Jack Pfiester3379281002103000400.101.134.114.248
Chick Fraser2650361001102000500.120.154.140.294
Carl Lundgren2347270001000001500.149.167.149.316
Andy Coakley *46000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Bill Mack *23120100000000000.667.6671.3332.000
Rube Kroh *24000000001000000.000.200.000.200
Carl Spongberg13020000000000000.667.667.6671.333
TOTALS15850856241267196561902120418000000.249.306.321.627

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Ed Reulbach46352471257297.67227674106013311212035102.031.12
Mordecai Brown44312995279312.332145114901230511806121.470.84
Orval Overall372715114164225.0016548378016702874691.921.08
Jack Pfiester332912100183252.00204561700117011994512.001.09
Chick Fraser26171192112162.671414146106606644772.271.24
Carl Lundgren231569091138.671496555603800580474.221.48
Andy Coakley432002120.3314206070079000.890.98
Rube Kroh210000012.0092040110049111.501.08
Bill Mack20000006.005211020121023.001.00
Carl Spongberg10000007.009716040236019.002.14
TOTALS1580995512108291,433.0012673411941800000002.141.18

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Johnny KlingC 11700.0059614916114000
Pat MoranC 4500.00242561058000
Doc MarshallC 400.0092010000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Frank Chance1B12600.001291861556
Solly Hofman1B3700.00357201110
Del Howard1B500.0026210
Johnny Kling1B200.005000

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Johnny Evers2B12200.002373612539
Solly Hofman2B2200.00415565
Heinie Zimmerman2B2000.00414372
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Harry Steinfeldt3B15000.001662752815
Solly Hofman3B900.00161300
Heinie Zimmerman3B100.001310

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Joe TinkerSS15700.003145703948
Heinie ZimmermanSS100.001210

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Ed ReulbachP 4635297.67157777
Mordecai BrownP 4431312.33357303
Orval OverallP 3727225.00135151
Jack PfiesterP 3329252.00135622
Chick FraserP 2617162.67146112
Carl LundgrenP 2315138.6763411
Andy CoakleyP 4320.330400
Rube KrohP 2112.000400
Bill MackP 206.000210
Carl SpongbergP 107.000300

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Frank Chance519480002503100000.421.500.421.921
Johnny Evers *520571002221200100.350.381.400.781
Solly Hofman519260104201400000.316.350.421.771
Johnny Kling516241002022200101.250.333.313.646
Frank Schulte *518470102222100200.389.450.500.950
Jimmy Sheckard *521252001102300002.238.304.333.638
Harry Steinfeldt516340003112500210.250.316.250.566
Joe Tinker519250014210200000.263.263.421.684
Orval Overall #36020000000100100.333.333.333.667
Mordecai Brown #24000000000200100.000.000.000.000
Ed Reulbach23000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Jack Pfiester12000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Del Howard *11000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Orval Overall322002118.3372070150169100.980.76
Mordecai Brown212001111.006001050140010.000.64
Ed Reulbach21000007.679401050031014.701.30
Jack Pfiester11010008.0011703010037007.881.75

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com