databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1906 Chicago Cubs Stats and Standings
1907 1906 1905

Record: 116 - 36 .763 (Pythagorean: 114 - 38 .755)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Frank Chance (116 - 36)

Park: West Side Park II
Home Attendance: 654,300 (Average: 8,282)

1906 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Johnny Evers *15453365136176151490360022400.255.305.315.620
Harry Steinfeldt1515398117627103832904700142500.327.395.430.825
Jimmy Sheckard *149549901442710145300670064000.262.349.353.702
Joe Tinker14852375122184164300430013600.233.293.289.581
Frank Schulte *146563771581813760250310053100.281.324.396.720
Frank Chance13647410315124103715707000121800.319.419.430.849
Jimmy Slagle *1274987111986033250630001000.239.324.279.604
Johnny Kling1073434510715824614023001800.312.357.420.777
Pat Moran702262257131035607002800.252.281.319.599
Solly Hofman6419530502322013020000600.256.326.328.654
Doc Gessler *3483821300104012001300.253.354.289.643
Ed Reulbach34834130004002000600.157.176.157.333
Carl Lundgren28674123002009000600.179.276.224.500
Pete Noonan53010000000000000.333.333.333.667
Tom Walsh21000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Bull Smith11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
Mordecai Brown #369811201004006000500.204.250.214.464
Jack Pfiester3184540001003001200.048.091.048.139
Orval Overall #1853691003102000300.170.200.189.389
Jack Taylor17535113003004000000.208.263.264.527
Fred Beebe1429131003001000000.103.133.138.271
Bob Wicker1020120001002000000.100.182.100.282
Jack Harper10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15550187051316181712002830448000000.262.323.339.661

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Mordecai Brown36322663279277.33198321610144141062241.040.93
Ed Reulbach33241943206218.0012940292094113859381.651.01
Jack Pfiester31292080204250.67173423630153113956421.510.94
Carl Lundgren27241762215207.6716051389010318822432.211.20
Orval Overall18141231132144.001163015109404601531.881.16
Jack Taylor17161230152147.331163013903406565011.831.05
Fred Beebe1466114070.00562113205505304172.701.26
Bob Wicker1083505072.33702401902500291112.991.23
Jack Harper11000001.00000000003000.000.00
TOTALS15501163610125301,388.0013162702044800000001.751.27

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Johnny KlingC 9600.005201261277000
Pat MoranC 6100.0033578966000
Tom WalshC 200.0011001000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Frank Chance1B13600.001376821671
Solly Hofman1B2100.001869210
Pete Noonan1B100.001001
Doc Gessler1B100.004000

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Johnny Evers2B15300.003444414451
Solly Hofman2B400.004200
Carl Lundgren2B100.003200
Harry Steinfeldt2B100.000100
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Harry Steinfeldt3B15000.001602532013
Solly Hofman3B400.005710
Johnny Evers3B100.000000
Joe Tinker3B100.001210

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Joe TinkerSS14700.002884724555
Solly HofmanSS900.00203237

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Mordecai BrownP 3632277.33188124
Ed ReulbachP 3324218.00177433
Jack PfiesterP 3129250.67216271
Carl LundgrenP 2724207.67105312
Orval OverallP 1814144.0063821
Jack TaylorP 1716147.3354412
Fred BeebeP 14670.0031330
Bob WickerP 10872.3371441
Jack HarperP 111.001000

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Solly Hofman623371002113500100.304.385.348.732
Johnny Kling617231000004310001.176.333.235.569
Frank Schulte *626173003021300000.269.296.385.681
Jimmy Sheckard *621000001102400300.000.087.000.087
Harry Steinfeldt620251002011000300.250.286.300.586
Joe Tinker618430001302200300.167.250.167.417
Frank Chance621351000212102000.238.360.286.646
Johnny Evers *620231001211300000.150.190.200.390
Mordecai Brown #36020000000400100.333.333.333.667
Doc Gessler *21000000001000000.000.500.000.500
Pat Moran22000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Orval Overall #24111000001100000.250.400.500.900
Jack Pfiester22000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Ed Reulbach23000001000100200.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Mordecai Brown331202119.67148040120076103.660.92
Orval Overall200000012.0010203080048121.501.08
Jack Pfiester210201010.3377030110243006.100.97
Ed Reulbach221001011.006308040147102.451.27

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com