databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1919 Chicago White Sox Stats and Standings
1920 1919 1918

Record: 88 - 52 .629 (Pythagorean: 84 - 56 .600)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Kid Gleason (88 - 52)

Park: Comiskey Park
Home Attendance: 627,186 (Average: 8,960)

1919 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Eddie Collins *140518871651974803306827024000.319.400.405.805
Buck Weaver #140571891693393752201121053300.296.315.401.716
Joe Jackson *139516791813114796906010041700.351.422.506.928
Happy Felsch1355026813834117861904035061900.275.336.428.764
Ray Schalk13139457111930341105125021400.282.367.320.687
Nemo Leibold *122434811311820261707230021300.302.404.353.756
Swede Risberg119414481061962381903538021300.256.317.345.662
Chick Gandil115441541282471601002020031600.290.325.383.709
Shano Collins631792150631163071103600.279.317.363.681
Fred McMullin60170315084019401118051300.294.355.388.743
Eddie Murphy *30358174005007000000.486.571.6001.171
Byrd Lynn29664154004004900300.227.271.288.559
Joe Jenkins1119031001101100000.158.200.211.411
Harvey McClellan712240001001100000.333.385.333.718
 
Lefty Williams419410172201000928001200.181.252.245.497
Eddie Cicotte #4099520010800918001100.202.269.222.491
Dickey Kerr *396812173104109800900.250.338.324.661
Red Faber #255481000040062000300.185.267.185.452
Grover Lowdermilk20341300011001900000.088.088.088.176
Dave Danforth *159011000002200100.111.273.222.495
Frank Shellenback811010000002500000.091.231.091.322
Erskine Mayer67000000000300000.000.000.000.000
Bill James #514220000000200100.143.143.143.286
John Sullivan *43000001001300000.000.250.000.250
Roy Wilkinson48132002001300000.375.444.6251.069
Charlie Robertson *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Reb Russell *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Win Noyes12010000000000000.500.500.5001.000
Pat Ragan10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Joe Benz10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Tom McGuire11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS1404675667134321870250150042735800000.287.347.380.727

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Lefty Williams414023111275297.002658775801250111155012.641.09
Eddie Cicotte40352971305306.67256625490110021176151.820.99
Dickey Kerr39171370101212.3320868264079128682202.881.28
Red Faber2520119090162.331856974504508718233.831.42
Grover Lowdermilk20115505096.67953004304304402222.791.43
Dave Danforth1511210041.67583612001701195097.781.87
Frank Shellenback841302035.00402011601000148045.141.60
Erskine Mayer621300023.6730221110900106218.371.73
Bill James553203239.33391101401102155002.521.35
John Sullivan420101015.0024708090175024.202.13
Roy Wilkinson411101122.00215010050089032.051.41
Tom McGuire10000003.005303000013019.002.67
Win Noyes11000006.0010500040026007.501.67
Pat Ragan10000001.00100000004010.001.00
Charlie Robertson11010002.00520001009009.002.50
Reb Russell10000000.00100100002000.00
Joe Benz10000002.00200000008010.001.00
TOTALS14008852388141,265.001343427254270358000003.041.40

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Ray SchalkC 12900.0055113013144000
Byrd LynnC 2800.008720252000
Joe JenkinsC 400.00104300000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Chick Gandil1B11500.00111660371
Swede Risberg1B2200.0020413210
Shano Collins1B800.0076401

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Eddie Collins2B14000.003474012066
Fred McMullin2B500.009611
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Buck Weaver3B9700.001132001214
Fred McMullin3B4600.0045901010
Harvey McClellan3B300.002601

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Swede RisbergSS9700.001752783239
Buck WeaverSS4300.0087141814
Harvey McClellanSS200.004110

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Lefty WilliamsP 4140297.0085431
Eddie CicotteP 4035306.67136431
Dickey KerrP 3917212.3376640
Red FaberP 2520162.3364851
Grover LowdermilkP 201196.6733244
Dave DanforthP 15141.6711000
Frank ShellenbackP 8435.001900
Erskine MayerP 6223.670600
Bill JamesP 5539.332710
John SullivanP 4215.000231
Roy WilkinsonP 4122.0001101
Joe BenzP 102.000100
Tom McGuireP 103.000300
Win NoyesP 116.002000
Pat RaganP 101.000100
Charlie RobertsonP 112.000000
Reb RussellP 100.000000

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Happy Felsch826251003011400401.192.222.231.453
Chick Gandil830170105111300000.233.258.300.558
Joe Jackson *8325123016011200000.375.394.563.956
Eddie Collins *831271001111201110.226.265.258.523
Swede Risberg825320100105300001.080.233.160.393
Ray Schalk823170002114201000.304.429.304.733
Buck Weaver #8344114100000200000.324.324.500.824
Nemo Leibold *518010000102300000.056.150.056.206
Shano Collins416241000000000000.250.250.313.563
Eddie Cicotte #38000000000300000.000.000.000.000
Eddie Murphy *32000000000101000.000.333.000.333
Lefty Williams35010000000300000.200.200.200.400
Fred McMullin22010000000000000.500.500.5001.000
Dickey Kerr *26010000000000100.167.167.167.333
Roy Wilkinson22000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Grover Lowdermilk10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Byrd Lynn11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Erskine Mayer10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Bill James #12000000000100000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Eddie Cicotte331202021.6719705070187002.911.11
Lefty Williams330301016.33121208040066006.611.22
Roy Wilkinson20000007.339304030134013.681.77
Dickey Kerr222002119.0014303060172001.420.89
Grover Lowdermilk10000001.00210100017019.003.00
Erskine Mayer10000001.00000100005010.001.00
Bill James10000004.678303020123005.792.36

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com