databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1917 Chicago White Sox Stats and Standings
1918 1917 1916

Record: 100 - 54 .649 (Pythagorean: 100 - 54 .653)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: Pants Rowland (100 - 54)

Park: Comiskey Park
Home Attendance: 684,521 (Average: 8,665)

1917 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Eddie Collins *1565649116318120675308916033300.289.389.363.752
Happy Felsch15257575177171061022603352061800.308.352.403.755
Chick Gandil14955353151970571603036051300.273.316.315.631
Swede Risberg14947459962081451605965052500.203.297.285.582
Joe Jackson *1465389116220175751305725071900.301.375.429.805
Ray Schalk14042448961252511905927071700.226.331.292.623
Nemo Leibold *12542859101126029270743401600.236.350.292.642
Buck Weaver #118447641271653321902729053500.284.332.362.694
Shano Collins822523859133114140102702600.234.269.321.590
Fred McMullin59194354621012902717032100.237.339.258.597
Eddie Murphy *535191621016405101300.314.386.392.778
Reb Russell *396851933090021000400.279.300.412.712
Byrd Lynn357271620051071101400.222.300.250.550
Ted Jourdan *1734250102001300000.147.171.206.377
Joe Jenkins109010002000500100.111.111.111.222
Ziggy Hasbrook21100000000000000.000.000.000.000
Zeb Terry21000000002000000.000.667.000.667
Jack Fournier *11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Bobby Byrne11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
Dave Danforth *50463621051061900500.130.231.217.448
Eddie Cicotte #49112620200810122301800.179.264.196.460
Lefty Williams45675601020081900600.090.187.119.306
Red Faber #416914100200103800800.058.177.072.250
Jim Scott2442150000004900000.119.196.119.315
Joe Benz19304510000001100300.167.167.200.367
Mellie Wolfgang54000000000100000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS1565057656128115281180219052247900000.253.323.326.649

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Dave Danforth509116911173.0015551174079137162262.651.32
Eddie Cicotte493528124297346.67246592700150231288191.530.91
Lefty Williams4529178181230.0022176381085099705142.971.31
Red Faber412916133163248.002245318508411010431101.921.25
Reb Russell35241553115189.331704113205401731171.951.07
Jim Scott241767162125.001262604203706516051.871.34
Joe Benz19137307294.67762612302502371242.471.05
Mellie Wolfgang500000017.67181016030166035.091.36
TOTALS1560100542178221,424.001281342185220479000002.161.27

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Ray SchalkC 13900.0062414815188000
Byrd LynnC 2900.0010413542000
Joe JenkinsC 100.0000000000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Chick Gandil1B14900.00140577884
Ted Jourdan1B1400.0068522

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Eddie Collins2B15600.003533882468
Ziggy Hasbrook2B100.000201
Bobby Byrne2B100.000100
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Buck Weaver3B10700.001542182018
Fred McMullin3B5200.006190114

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Swede RisbergSS14600.002913526157
Buck WeaverSS1000.00203919
Fred McMullinSS200.002240
Zeb TerrySS100.000100

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Dave DanforthP 509173.0004240
Eddie CicotteP 4935346.67149452
Lefty WilliamsP 4529230.0084642
Red FaberP 4129248.00138480
Reb RussellP 3524189.33115112
Jim ScottP 2417125.0073721
Joe BenzP 191394.6733250
Mellie WolfgangP 5017.670510

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Eddie Collins *622491002302300000.409.458.455.913
Shano Collins621261000010200000.286.286.333.619
Happy Felsch622461013021500000.273.304.455.759
Chick Gandil623161005100200000.261.261.304.565
Joe Jackson *623470002101000000.304.333.304.638
Fred McMullin624131002011600200.125.160.167.327
Ray Schalk619150000112100000.263.333.263.596
Buck Weaver #621371001020200001.333.333.381.714
Red Faber #47010000002300100.143.333.143.476
Eddie Cicotte #37010000001200000.143.250.143.393
Nemo Leibold *25120002011100000.400.500.400.900
Swede Risberg22010001000000000.500.500.5001.000
Reb Russell *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Lefty Williams10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Byrd Lynn11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Dave Danforth *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Red Faber433102027.00217130902101112.330.89
Eddie Cicotte321102023.00234021130095001.571.09
Dave Danforth10000001.003210020050118.003.00
Reb Russell11000000.00220100003000.00
Lefty Williams10000001.00210003006009.002.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com