databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1920 Brooklyn Robins Stats and Standings
1921 1920 1919

Record: 93 - 61 .604 (Pythagorean: 92 - 62 .601)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Wilbert Robinson (93 - 61)

Park: Ebbets Field
Home Attendance: 808,722 (Average: 10,368)

1920 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Jimmy Johnston15563587185171215219154323022800.291.338.361.699
Hy Myers1545828317736224809133554013300.304.345.462.807
Zack Wheat *148583891912613973810482106600.328.385.463.848
Ivy Olson14363771162131114647201901700.254.278.314.592
Pete Kilduff14147862130268058295843002200.272.351.360.711
Ed Konetchy131497621532212563323318011600.308.352.431.783
Bernie Neis #952493863112222992635021000.253.329.337.666
Tommy Griffith *93334418794230331518001400.260.292.329.622
Otto Miller9030116879203305918011300.289.312.332.644
Clarence Mitchell *5510792522011108900100.234.287.290.577
Ernie Krueger5214621424211720161300000.288.358.363.721
Burleigh Grimes43111934830162282101600.306.358.432.791
Bill McCabe #416810100003122600100.147.171.147.318
Rowdy Elliott41112132740113003601400.241.267.304.571
Ray Schmandt28637152107113400400.238.273.302.574
Bill Lamar *24445124004000100000.273.273.364.636
Chuck Ward19717111004103301600.155.200.169.369
Johnny Miljus106020100001000000.333.429.6671.095
Zack Taylor913352005010200000.385.385.538.923
Wally Hood714421001204400200.143.333.214.548
Doug Baird66120001002101100.333.556.333.889
Jack Sheehan #35021000001000000.400.500.6001.100
Red Sheridan32000000000100000.000.000.000.000
 
Al Mamaux416051020050081400200.167.265.200.465
Leon Cadore3591420212111032201400.220.253.330.582
Sherry Smith33436102203101900000.233.250.372.622
Jeff Pfeffer307451801080021200600.243.263.270.533
Rube Marquard #285921010001151200300.169.234.186.421
George Mohart138010000002200000.125.300.125.425
TOTALS1555399660149320599280708035939100000.277.322.367.688

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Al Mamaux4118128492190.67172572630101147643172.691.23
Burleigh Grimes403323112255303.67271755670131041246962.221.11
Leon Cadore353015140164254.3325674456079031036342.621.23
Sherry Smith3312119362136.3313428127033025521151.851.18
Jeff Pfeffer30281690202215.002257254508005898523.011.26
Rube Marquard28261070101189.671816853508901779513.231.14
Clarence Mitchell1975213178.67852712301810329053.091.37
George Mohart1310100035.673370701303145281.771.12
Johnny Miljus901000023.3324824091099183.091.20
TOTALS155093611089171,427.001493415283590391000002.621.30

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Otto MillerC 8900.00418657813000
Ernie KruegerC 4600.0016546943000
Rowdy ElliottC 3900.0014444712000
Zack TaylorC 900.00114201000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Ed Konetchy1B13000.001332791470
Ray Schmandt1B2000.0016517116
Clarence Mitchell1B1100.0085628

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Pete Kilduff2B13400.003164542669
Ivy Olson2B2100.005178720
Bill McCabe2B400.006621
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Jimmy Johnston3B14600.001592823121
Pete Kilduff3B500.006922
Bill McCabe3B300.000300
Hy Myers3B200.002200
Doug Baird3B200.001310
Jack Sheehan3B100.000110

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Ivy OlsonSS12500.002754044748
Chuck WardSS1900.00464475
Bill McCabeSS1300.00223884
Jimmy JohnstonSS300.002600
Red SheridanSS300.003302
Jack SheehanSS200.002510

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Al MamauxP 4118190.6764631
Burleigh GrimesP 4033303.67179572
Leon CadoreP 3530254.3397724
Sherry SmithP 3312136.33106333
Jeff PfefferP 3028215.0044732
Rube MarquardP 2826189.6773012
Clarence MitchellP 19778.6723000
George MohartP 13135.6731300
Johnny MiljusP 9023.330901

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Tommy Griffith *721142003010200000.190.190.286.476
Pete Kilduff721020000001400100.095.136.095.232
Ed Konetchy723040102003200001.174.269.261.530
Hy Myers726060001020100000.231.231.231.462
Ivy Olson725281000013100000.320.393.360.753
Zack Wheat *727292002001210000.333.357.407.765
Otto Miller614020000001200102.143.200.143.343
Bernie Neis #45000000001000000.000.167.000.167
Ernie Krueger46010000000000000.167.167.167.333
Jimmy Johnston414230000100200200.214.214.214.429
Burleigh Grimes36120000000000001.333.333.333.667
Bill Lamar *33000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Al Mamaux31000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Jack Sheehan #311020000000100100.182.182.182.364
Sherry Smith26000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Clarence Mitchell *23010000000000001.333.333.333.667
Rube Marquard #21000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Leon Cadore20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Bill McCabe #10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Jeff Pfeffer11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ray Schmandt11000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Burleigh Grimes331201119.3323929140088004.191.66
Al Mamaux30000004.002200050013014.500.50
Rube Marquard21010009.007303160036003.001.11
Leon Cadore21010002.004201010011019.002.50
Sherry Smith221102017.0010103030059000.530.76
Clarence Mitchell10000004.673003010019010.001.29
Jeff Pfeffer10000003.004102110015113.002.00

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com