databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1955 Brooklyn Dodgers Stats and Standings
1956 1955 1954

Record: 98 - 55 .641 (Pythagorean: 95 - 58 .624)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions
World Series Champions

Manager: Walter Alston (98 - 55)

Park: Ebbets Field
Home Attendance: 1,033,589 (Average: 13,423)

1955 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Gil Hodges15054675158245271022180913331016.289.377.500.877
Duke Snider *148538126166346421369710487191469.309.418.6281.046
Jim Gilliam #14753811013420874015157037461128.249.341.355.696
Pee Wee Reese1455539915629410618778601313522.282.371.403.774
Carl Furillo140523831642432695454343571415.314.371.520.891
Roy Campanella1234468114220132107235641965914.318.395.583.978
Sandy Amoros *11938859961671051105554556248.247.347.402.749
Jackie Robinson105317518162836123611853638.256.378.363.740
Don Hoak94279506713351995465001609.240.350.362.712
Don Zimmer882803867101155053196652447.239.289.443.731
Don Newcombe *571171842917231061801101.359.395.6321.028
Rube Walker *481036265021310151140028.252.342.359.701
George Shuba *4451814201800111012002.275.422.373.794
Carl Erskine42741215301110001200021.203.197.284.481
Frank Kellert39801226424190191000021.325.385.575.960
Johnny Podres *32609112005014500401.183.234.217.451
Dixie Howell16422114005001700110.262.273.357.630
Walt Moryn *1119351013005410000.263.417.474.890
Bob Borkowski919220000001600000.105.150.105.255
Bert Hamric *21000000000100000.000.000.000.000
 
Clem Labine60314300350031800300.097.176.387.564
Ed Roebuck4718020002000600000.111.111.111.222
Karl Spooner29283831040021400200.286.333.464.798
Jim Hughes2410000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Don Bessent2420120002000800301.100.100.100.200
Billy Loes22442400001031500301.091.149.091.240
Roger Craig21262200000011000100.077.111.077.188
Russ Meyer #18271110020011000200.037.071.074.146
Sandy Koufax12120000000001200000.000.000.000.000
Joe Black63010001000100000.333.333.333.667
Tommy Lasorda *40000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Chuck Templeton40000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15451938571406230442010795667471800000.271.355.448.803

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Clem Labine6081351110144.33121521255467005925323.241.22
Ed Roebuck47056120084.0096441424533033683274.711.43
Don Newcombe34312050171233.67222833538114301943013.201.11
Carl Erskine3129118172194.6718582296438400808413.791.28
Karl Spooner29148622198.677940841178054201103.651.22
Johnny Podres2724910052159.33160701557211404684503.951.36
Jim Hughes2400260042.6741201019120001823154.221.41
Don Bessent2428131063.33511972122900255182.701.14
Billy Loes2219104060128.0011651164618502539103.591.27
Roger Craig21105323090.67812884364801388342.781.37
Russ Meyer18116202173.00864483162600327315.421.60
Sandy Koufax1252202241.67331422813011183243.021.46
Joe Black601000015.3315515191062022.931.30
Tommy Lasorda41000004.0056160401244113.502.75
Chuck Templeton40010004.6756250301240211.572.14
TOTALS154098553746111,378.0014065632016740718000003.681.51

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Roy CampanellaC 12100.0067254684000
Rube WalkerC 3500.0014710230000
Dixie HowellC 1300.00494101000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Gil Hodges1B13900.00127410512126
Frank Kellert1B2200.001591239
Jackie Robinson1B100.0011010

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Jim Gilliam2B9900.002132691664
Don Zimmer2B6200.00154166854
Jackie Robinson2B100.004201
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Jackie Robinson3B8400.0074180918
Don Hoak3B7800.00821831115
Don Zimmer3B800.002800

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Pee Wee ReeseSS14200.002394042386
Don ZimmerSS2100.00283349

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Clem LabineP 608144.33213012
Ed RoebuckP 47084.0072020
Don NewcombeP 3431233.67152445
Carl ErskineP 3129194.6762631
Karl SpoonerP 291498.6791100
Johnny PodresP 2724159.3372112
Jim HughesP 24042.672811
Don BessentP 24263.3311100
Billy LoesP 2219128.0062011
Roger CraigP 211090.6761111
Russ MeyerP 181173.0012101
Sandy KoufaxP 12541.671610
Joe BlackP 6015.330100
Tommy LasordaP 414.000000
Chuck TempletonP 404.670100

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Roy Campanella727473024003300100.259.333.593.926
Carl Furillo727481013003511001.296.387.444.832
Jim Gilliam #724271003118100001.292.469.333.802
Gil Hodges724270015013200110.292.357.417.774
Pee Wee Reese727581002003500101.296.367.333.700
Duke Snider *725581047002610100.320.370.8401.210
Jackie Robinson622541101102100002.182.250.318.568
Sandy Amoros *512340013004411000.333.529.5831.113
Clem Labine44000000000300000.000.000.000.000
Don Zimmer49020002002500010.222.333.222.556
Don Bessent31000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Frank Kellert33010000000000001.333.333.333.667
Don Hoak33010000002000000.333.600.333.933
Johnny Podres *27110000000100100.143.143.143.286
Karl Spooner20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Roger Craig10000000001000100.0001.000.0001.000
Carl Erskine11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Billy Loes11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Russ Meyer #12000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Don Newcombe *13000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ed Roebuck10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
George Shuba *11000000000000000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Clem Labine40101009.336312020034042.890.86
Don Bessent30000003.333001010012000.001.20
Johnny Podres222002118.00152140100070001.001.06
Karl Spooner21010003.3345130600160013.502.10
Ed Roebuck10000002.00100000008010.000.50
Roger Craig11100006.004215040028003.001.50
Carl Erskine11000003.003312030014009.001.67
Billy Loes11010003.677401050218009.822.18
Russ Meyer10000005.674002040022000.001.06
Don Newcombe11010005.678632040025009.531.76

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com