databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1949 Brooklyn Dodgers Stats and Standings
1950 1949 1948

Record: 97 - 57 .630 (Pythagorean: 97 - 57 .634)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Burt Shotton (97 - 57)

Park: Ebbets Field
Home Attendance: 1,633,747 (Average: 20,945)

1949 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Gil Hodges156596941702342311510066640410013.285.360.453.813
Jackie Robinson15659312220338121612437086270817022.342.432.528.960
Pee Wee Reese15561713217227316732601165904605.279.396.410.806
Duke Snider *1465521001612872392120569204308.292.361.493.854
Carl Furillo14254995177271018106403729037016.322.368.506.875
Roy Campanella130436651252222282306736031011.287.385.498.883
Billy Cox100390489118284050301801509.233.290.351.641
Gene Hermanski *872244867123842120472105606.299.431.487.918
Bruce Edwards6414824313082500251500006.209.324.392.716
Mike McCormick5513917295121410141200504.209.281.302.583
Marv Rackley *541412341411141013800102.291.351.355.705
Spider Jorgensen *5313415365111400231300301.269.376.343.719
Eddie Miksis5011317255016307800704.221.267.292.559
Tommy Brown4189142720318006800001.303.347.427.774
Joe Hatten396741210040012101301.179.203.194.397
Don Newcombe *3996822400100051600104.229.267.271.538
Luis Olmo381051532411142051100106.305.336.390.727
Dick Whitman *2349892002004400002.184.245.224.470
Marv Rackley *99241001001000100.444.500.5561.056
Johnny Hopp *814000000000300000.000.000.000.000
Cal Abrams *824621000107600001.083.290.125.415
Bob Ramazzotti513120013000300000.154.154.385.538
Chuck Connors *11000000000000001.000.000.000.000
George Shuba *11000000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
Erv Palica4919231002002600401.158.238.211.449
Jack Banta *4846251001003900101.109.163.130.294
Rex Barney384731010020011400300.213.229.234.463
Ralph Branca34625510020092600801.081.197.097.294
Preacher Roe30705800070072800700.114.195.114.309
Paul Minner *2714330002000500000.214.214.214.429
Carl Erskine2226130001000500201.115.115.115.231
Morrie Martin *1010020000000000000.200.200.200.400
Pat McGlothin *73000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Bud Podbielan73000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Johnny Van Cuyk *20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS15654008791477236471520117063857000000.274.350.419.769

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Erv Palica4918960097.009339649044014132273.621.46
Jack Banta4812106321152.33125571268097066433153.371.27
Rex Barney382098162140.67108691589080135943104.411.40
Don Newcombe38311781195244.332238617730149231005453.171.21
Joe Hatten37291282112187.3319487156905802792254.181.40
Ralph Branca3427135192186.67181912191010902813314.391.46
Preacher Roe30271561133212.67201662544010902851022.791.15
Paul Minner2713120047.334920718017012031153.801.42
Carl Erskine2238102079.67684165104902348184.631.49
Morrie Martin1041300030.67392451501502143127.041.76
Pat McGlothin701100015.67138250110063024.601.15
Bud Podbielan710100012.339519050154023.651.46
Johnny Van Cuyk20000002.00320100009009.002.00
TOTALS156097571762151,408.0014775941526380570000003.801.50

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
Roy CampanellaC 12700.00684551157000
Bruce EdwardsC 4100.0018413204000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Gil Hodges1B15600.001336807142
Johnny Hopp1B200.001100
Eddie Miksis1B100.004001

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Jackie Robinson2B15600.0039542116119
Eddie Miksis2B300.000000
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Billy Cox3B10000.001042131228
Spider Jorgensen3B3600.00285955
Eddie Miksis3B2900.00266224
Bob Ramazzotti3B300.002310
Bruce Edwards3B100.000000

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Pee Wee ReeseSS15500.003164541893
Eddie MiksisSS400.003403

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Erv PalicaP 49197.0031832
Jack BantaP 4812152.3382733
Rex BarneyP 3820140.6741021
Don NewcombeP 3831244.33174002
Joe HattenP 3729187.33123225
Ralph BrancaP 3427186.6761520
Preacher RoeP 3027212.6752924
Paul MinnerP 27147.3321110
Carl ErskineP 22379.6731312
Morrie MartinP 10430.670710
Pat McGlothinP 7015.673510
Bud PodbielanP 7112.330500
Johnny Van CuykP 202.000000

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Roy Campanella515241012003110000.267.389.533.922
Gil Hodges517240014001400102.235.278.412.690
Pee Wee Reese519261012101001001.316.381.526.907
Jackie Robinson516231002004200100.188.350.250.600
Duke Snider *521231000000800001.143.143.190.333
Spider Jorgensen *411122000002200000.182.308.364.671
Gene Hermanski *413140102003300000.308.438.462.899
Luis Olmo411230012000200000.273.273.545.818
Eddie Miksis37021000000100000.286.286.429.714
Jack Banta *31000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Carl Furillo38010000001000000.125.222.125.347
Joe Hatten20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Billy Cox23010000000100000.333.333.333.667
Bruce Edwards22010000000100000.500.500.5001.000
Carl Erskine20000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Tommy Brown22000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Don Newcombe *24000000000300000.000.000.000.000
Marv Rackley *25000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Preacher Roe13000000000300000.000.000.000.000
Dick Whitman *11000000000100000.000.000.000.000
Mike McCormick10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Paul Minner *10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Erv Palica10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Rex Barney10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ralph Branca13000000000300000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Jack Banta30000005.675211040022023.181.06
Carl Erskine20000001.673301000090016.202.40
Joe Hatten20000001.6743021000100016.203.60
Don Newcombe220201011.67104130110047003.091.11
Erv Palica10000002.00100101008000.001.00
Preacher Roe11100119.006000030034000.000.67
Paul Minner10000001.00100000004010.001.00
Rex Barney11010002.6735060200170016.883.38
Ralph Branca11010008.674404060034004.150.92

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com