databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

1892 Boston Beaneaters Stats and Standings
1893 1892 1891

Record: 102 - 48 .680 (Pythagorean: 94 - 56 .627)

Finish:
Div. Rank: 1
League Rank: 1
League Champions

Manager: Frank Selee (102 - 48)

Park: South End Grounds II
Home Attendance: 146,421

1892 Schedule and Scores

- Regular Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Tommy McCarthy152603119146195463530932904000.242.347.310.657
Herman Long *151646115181336678570443608000.280.334.378.712
Tommy Tucker #149542851531571622204535026000.282.365.341.707
Hugh Duffy1476121251842812581510603701000.301.364.410.774
Joe Quinn14353263116141159170354007000.218.275.254.529
Billy Nash13552694137255495310594203000.260.338.350.688
Bobby Lowe12447579115167357360374708000.242.308.324.632
King Kelly78281405370241240393200000.189.288.235.522
Jack Stivetts71240407114233680272801000.296.369.408.778
Kid Nichols #5719721396222130165200000.198.258.279.537
Charlie Ganzel5419825539302570181201000.268.332.343.675
Harry Staley3812291620192093800000.131.191.172.363
Harry Stovey38146212481012200141903000.164.252.233.484
Charlie Bennett3511419234011660272300000.202.355.263.618
Dan Burke14000000000200000.000.000.000.000
Joe Daly10000000000000000.000.000.000.000
 
John Clarkson1657713301131031500000.228.267.333.600
Dad Clarkson13000000000300000.000.000.000.000
Lee Viau13000000000200000.000.000.000.000
TOTALS1525301862132420351340338052648800000.250.317.327.644

* = Switch hitter
# = Bats left-handed

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Jack Stivetts544835161453415.673461401217101800001563.031.24
Kid Nichols535135160495453.0040414315121018701018772412.841.16
Harry Staley373522100313299.672731011097093000723.031.23
John Clarkson1616860154145.6711538460048000502.351.20
King Kelly10000006.00810400000011.502.00
Lee Viau11100109.00500401000000.001.00
Dad Clarkson11100107.00510300000101.291.14
TOTALS1520102481142151,336.001324425345260488000002.861.38

Team Fielding

Catching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCS
King KellyC 7200.0031998401134000
Charlie GanzelC 5100.002025018114000
Charlie BennettC 3500.00169311135000
Dan BurkeC 100.0081111000
Joe DalyC 100.0020000000

 

First Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Tommy Tucker1B14900.001484514596
King Kelly1B200.0019032
Jack Stivetts1B100.005011
Charlie Ganzel1B100.0016000

Second Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Joe Quinn2B14300.003564264075
Bobby Lowe2B1000.00362964
Third Base
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Billy Nash3B13500.001973516223
Bobby Lowe3B1400.00243973
Hugh Duffy3B200.000230
King Kelly3B200.002320
Herman Long3B100.000000

Shortstop
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Herman LongSS14100.002974979965
Bobby LoweSS1300.00293499

Pitching
PlayerPosGGSINNPOAEDP
Jack StivettsP 5448415.671796125
Kid NicholsP 5351453.00258844
Harry StaleyP 3735299.6706335
John ClarksonP 1616145.6723653
King KellyP 106.000000
Lee ViauP 119.001100
Dad ClarksonP 117.001100

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on playerfor player's page
About Stat Abbreviations

Team Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
Herman Long *627460001200000000.222.222.222.444
Bobby Lowe623230000101200000.130.167.130.297
Tommy McCarthy621282002306100000.381.519.476.995
Billy Nash624340004202300000.167.231.167.397
Hugh Duffy6263123219301000000.462.481.8461.328
Joe Quinn621261104001200000.286.318.429.747
Tommy Tucker #623260012000100000.261.261.391.652
Jack Stivetts312331101000200000.250.250.500.750
Charlie Bennett27220011100200000.286.286.7141.000
Charlie Ganzel28140002001000000.500.556.5001.056
King Kelly28000000100200000.000.000.000.000
Kid Nichols #27120002100100000.286.286.286.571
Harry Staley14000000000300000.000.000.000.000

Team Pitching
PlayerGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP
Jack Stivetts332003129.0021317017000000.930.97
Kid Nichols222002118.0017204013000001.001.17
Harry Staley11100109.001030100000003.001.22

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com