databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

San Francisco Giants Franchise Leaders

San Francisco Giants  (1958 - )
  New York Giants  [NL] (1885 - 1957)
  New York Gothams  [NL] (1883 - 1885)

Team Leaders
Batters
Single SeasonCareer
Batting AverageBatting Average
RankPlayerAvgSeason
1.Bill Terry - NY1.4011930
2.Freddie Lindstrom - NY1.3791930
3.Bill Terry - NY1.3721929
4.Barry Bonds - SFN.3702002
5.Mike Tiernan - NY1.3691896
6.Jack Doyle - NY1.3671894
7.Barry Bonds - SFN.3622004
8.Rogers Hornsby - NY1.3611927
9.Chief Meyers - NY1.3581912
10.Freddie Lindstrom - NY1.3581928
RankPlayerAvg
1.Rogers Hornsby.361
2.Casey Stengel.349
3.Bill Terry.341
4.Pablo Sandoval.333
5.Mike Donlin.333
6.George Davis.332
7.Ross Youngs.322
8.Frankie Frisch.321
9.Hank Gowdy.321
10.George Van Haltren.321
On-Base PercentageOn-Base Percentage
RankPlayerOBPSeason
1.Barry Bonds - SFN.6092004
2.Barry Bonds - SFN.5822002
3.Barry Bonds - SFN.5292003
4.Barry Bonds - SFN.5152001
5.Barry Bonds - SFN.4611996
6.Eddie Stanky - NY1.4601950
7.Mel Ott - NY1.4581930
8.Barry Bonds - SFN.4581993
9.Willie McCovey - SFN.4531969
10.Mike Tiernan - NY1.4521896
RankPlayerOBP
1.Barry Bonds.477
2.Rogers Hornsby.448
3.Eddie Stanky.431
4.George Harper.427
5.Bill Joyce.425
6.Mel Ott.414
7.Casey Stengel.413
8.Hank Gowdy.408
9.Ellis Burks.404
10.Roger Bresnahan.403
Slugging PercentageSlugging Percentage
RankPlayerSLGSeason
1.Barry Bonds - SFN.8632001
2.Barry Bonds - SFN.8122004
3.Barry Bonds - SFN.7992002
4.Barry Bonds - SFN.7492003
5.Barry Bonds - SFN.6882000
6.Barry Bonds - SFN.6771993
7.Willie Mays - NY1.6671954
8.Willie Mays - NY1.6591955
9.Willie McCovey - SFN.6561969
10.Barry Bonds - SFN.6471994
RankPlayerSLG
1.Barry Bonds.666
2.Rogers Hornsby.586
3.Ellis Burks.568
4.Willie Mays.564
5.Johnny Mize.549
6.Pablo Sandoval.543
7.Moises Alou.541
8.Kevin Mitchell.536
9.Jeff Kent.535
10.Orlando Cepeda.535
HitsHits
RankPlayerHitsSeason
1.Bill Terry - NY12541930
2.Freddie Lindstrom - NY12311930
Freddie Lindstrom - NY12311928
4.Bill Terry - NY12261929
5.Bill Terry - NY12251932
6.Frankie Frisch - NY12231923
7.Mike Donlin - NY12161905
8.Bill Terry - NY12131934
Bill Terry - NY12131931
10.Don Mueller - NY12121954
RankPlayerHits
1.Willie Mays3187
2.Mel Ott2876
3.Bill Terry2193
4.Willie McCovey1974
5.Barry Bonds1951
6.Mike Tiernan1834
7.Travis Jackson1768
8.Larry Doyle1751
9.Jo-Jo Moore1615
10.George Van Haltren1575
RunsRuns
RankPlayerRSeason
1.Mike Tiernan - NY11471889
2.Bill Terry - NY11391930
3.Mel Ott - NY11381929
4.Johnny Mize - NY11371947
5.George Van Haltren - NY11361896
6.Bobby Bonds - SFN1341970
7.Rogers Hornsby - NY11331927
8.George Gore - NY11321889
Mike Tiernan - NY11321890
Mike Tiernan - NY11321896
RankPlayerR
1.Willie Mays2011
2.Mel Ott1859
3.Barry Bonds1555
4.Mike Tiernan1313
5.Bill Terry1120
6.Willie McCovey1113
7.George Van Haltren973
8.Roger Connor946
9.Larry Doyle906
10.George Burns877
Home RunsHome Runs
RankPlayerHRSeason
1.Barry Bonds - SFN732001
2.Willie Mays - SFN521965
3.Willie Mays - NY1511955
Johnny Mize - NY1511947
5.Willie Mays - SFN491962
Barry Bonds - SFN492000
7.Willie Mays - SFN471964
Kevin Mitchell - SFN471989
9.Barry Bonds - SFN462002
Barry Bonds - SFN461993
Orlando Cepeda - SFN461961
RankPlayerHR
1.Willie Mays646
2.Barry Bonds586
3.Mel Ott511
4.Willie McCovey469
5.Matt Williams247
6.Orlando Cepeda226
7.Bobby Thomson189
8.Bobby Bonds186
9.Will Clark176
10.Jeff Kent175
Runs Batted InRuns Batted In
RankPlayerRBISeason
1.Mel Ott - NY11511929
2.Orlando Cepeda - SFN1421961
3.Willie Mays - SFN1411962
4.Johnny Mize - NY11381947
5.Barry Bonds - SFN1372001
6.George Davis - NY11361897
George Kelly - NY11361924
8.Mel Ott - NY11351934
Mel Ott - NY11351936
10.Irish Meusel - NY11321922
RankPlayerRBI
1.Mel Ott1860
2.Willie Mays1859
3.Barry Bonds1440
4.Willie McCovey1388
5.Bill Terry1078
6.Travis Jackson929
7.Mike Tiernan851
8.George Davis816
9.Roger Connor786
10.Orlando Cepeda767
DoublesDoubles
RankPlayer2BSeason
1.Jeff Kent - SFN492001
2.Jack Clark - SFN461978
3.Barry Bonds - SFN441998
Pablo Sandoval - SFN442009
5.Willie Mays - SFN431959
Bill Terry - NY1431931
7.Bill Terry - NY1421932
Jeff Kent - SFN422002
George Kelly - NY1421921
Randy Winn - SFN422007
RankPlayer2B
1.Willie Mays504
2.Mel Ott488
3.Barry Bonds381
4.Bill Terry373
5.Willie McCovey308
6.Travis Jackson291
7.Larry Doyle275
8.George Burns267
9.Jo-Jo Moore258
10.Mike Tiernan256
TriplesTriples
RankPlayer3BSeason
1.George Davis - NY1271893
2.Larry Doyle - NY1251911
3.Roger Connor - NY1221887
4.Mike Tiernan - NY1211890
Mike Tiernan - NY1211895
George Van Haltren - NY1211896
7.Bill Terry - NY1201931
Roger Connor - NY1201886
Buck Ewing - NYG201884
Willie Mays - NY1201957
Red Murray - NY1201912
RankPlayer3B
1.Mike Tiernan162
2.Willie Mays139
3.Roger Connor131
4.Larry Doyle117
5.Bill Terry112
6.Buck Ewing109
7.George Davis98
8.Ross Youngs93
9.George Van Haltren88
10.Travis Jackson86
GamesGames
RankPlayerGSeason
1.Jose Pagan - SFN1641962
2.Willie Mays - SFN1621962
Orlando Cepeda - SFN1621962
Will Clark - SFN1621988
5.Chuck Hiller - SFN1611962
J.T. Snow - SFN1611999
7.Willie McCovey - SFN1601965
Jim Ray Hart - SFN1601965
Tito Fuentes - SFN1601973
Darrell Evans - SFN1601979
Pedro Feliz - SFN1602006
Bobby Bonds - SFN1601973
Brett Butler - SFN1601990
RankPlayerG
1.Willie Mays2857
2.Mel Ott2730
3.Willie McCovey2256
4.Barry Bonds1976
5.Bill Terry1721
6.Travis Jackson1656
7.Larry Doyle1622
8.Jim Davenport1501
9.Whitey Lockman1485
10.Mike Tiernan1476
At-BatsAt-Bats
RankPlayerABSeason
1.Jo-Jo Moore - NY16811935
2.Bobby Bonds - SFN6631970
3.Hughie Critz - NY16591932
4.Tito Fuentes - SFN6561973
5.George Van Haltren - NY16541898
6.Dave Bancroft - NY16511922
7.Jo-Jo Moore - NY16491936
8.Alvin Dark - NY16471953
9.Alvin Dark - NY16461951
Freddie Lindstrom - NY16461928
RankPlayerAB
1.Willie Mays10477
2.Mel Ott9456
3.Willie McCovey7214
4.Bill Terry6428
5.Barry Bonds6263
6.Travis Jackson6086
7.Larry Doyle5995
8.Mike Tiernan5906
9.Whitey Lockman5584
10.Jo-Jo Moore5427
WalksWalks
RankPlayerBBSeason
1.Barry Bonds - SFN2322004
2.Barry Bonds - SFN1982002
3.Barry Bonds - SFN1772001
4.Barry Bonds - SFN1511996
5.Barry Bonds - SFN1482003
6.Barry Bonds - SFN1451997
7.Eddie Stanky - NY11441950
8.Willie McCovey - SFN1371970
9.Barry Bonds - SFN1322007
10.Barry Bonds - SFN1301998
RankPlayerBB
1.Barry Bonds1947
2.Mel Ott1708
3.Willie Mays1394
4.Willie McCovey1168
5.Mike Tiernan747
6.George Burns631
7.Darrell Evans605
8.Roger Connor578
9.Larry Doyle576
10.J.T. Snow565
StrikeoutsStrikeouts
RankPlayerKSeason
1.Bobby Bonds - SFN1891970
2.Bobby Bonds - SFN1871969
3.Bobby Bonds - SFN1481973
4.Dave Kingman - SFN1401972
5.Matt Williams - SFN1381990
6.Bobby Bonds - SFN1371971
Bobby Bonds - SFN1371972
8.Bobby Bonds - SFN1341974
9.Jeff Kent - SFN1331997
Robby Thompson - SFN1331989
RankPlayerK
1.Willie Mays1436
2.Willie McCovey1351
3.Bobby Bonds1016
4.Robby Thompson987
5.Barry Bonds949
6.Mel Ott896
7.Matt Williams872
8.J.T. Snow806
9.Will Clark744
10.Jim Davenport673
Sac HitsSac Hits
RankPlayerSHSeason
1.Art Devlin - NY1361907
2.Mike Donlin - NY1331908
Travis Jackson - NY1331928
Cy Seymour - NY1331908
5.Dan McGann - NY1301903
6.Freddie Lindstrom - NY1281926
Art Devlin - NY1281910
8.George Hausmann - NY1271944
9.Frankie Frisch - NY1261921
Billy Gilbert - NY1261903
Rogers Hornsby - NY1261927
Fred Snodgrass - NY1261911
RankPlayerSH
1.Travis Jackson171
2.Larry Doyle169
3.Art Devlin157
4.Bill Terry137
5.Art Fletcher132
6.Ross Youngs119
7.Jim Davenport111
8.Mel Ott109
9.Dan McGann104
10.Freddie Lindstrom102
George Browne102
Sac FliesSac Flies
RankPlayerSFSeason
1.J.T. Snow - SFN142000
2.Will Clark - SFN131990
Jeff Kent - SFN132001
4.Bobby Murcer - SFN121975
5.Bengie Molina - SFN112008
Bengie Molina - SFN112009
Will Clark - SFN111992
8.Jack Clark - SFN101980
Will Clark - SFN101988
Darrell Evans - SFN101978
Jeff Kent - SFN101997
Jeff Kent - SFN101998
RankPlayerSF
1.Willie Mays90
2.Willie McCovey67
3.Will Clark58
4.Barry Bonds54
5.Jeff Kent53
6.Jack Clark52
J.T. Snow52
8.Orlando Cepeda40
9.Darrell Evans39
Matt Williams39
Stolen BasesStolen Bases
RankPlayerSBSeason
1.John Ward - NY11111887
2.George Davis - NY1651897
3.George Burns - NY1621914
John Ward - NY1621889
5.Josh Devore - NY1611911
6.Art Devlin - NY1591905
7.Billy North - SFN581979
8.Red Murray - NY1571910
9.Mike Tiernan - NY1561890
10.Art Devlin - NY1541906
Jack Glasscock - NY1541890
Eddie Burke - NY1541893
RankPlayerSB
1.Mike Tiernan428
2.George Davis354
3.Willie Mays336
4.George Burns334
5.John Ward332
6.George Van Haltren320
7.Larry Doyle291
8.Art Devlin266
9.Barry Bonds263
Bobby Bonds263
Intentional WalksIntentional Walks
RankPlayerIBBSeason
1.Barry Bonds - SFN1202004
2.Barry Bonds - SFN682002
3.Barry Bonds - SFN612003
4.Willie McCovey - SFN451969
5.Barry Bonds - SFN432007
Barry Bonds - SFN431993
7.Willie McCovey - SFN401970
8.Barry Bonds - SFN382006
9.Barry Bonds - SFN352001
10.Barry Bonds - SFN341997
RankPlayerIBB
1.Barry Bonds575
2.Willie McCovey235
3.Willie Mays187
4.Will Clark112
5.Jose Uribe80
6.Orlando Cepeda66
Darrell Evans66
8.Chili Davis64
9.Matt Williams59
10.Kevin Mitchell57
Hit by PitchHit by Pitch
RankPlayerHBPSeason
1.Ron Hunt - SFN261970
2.Ron Hunt - SFN251968
Ron Hunt - SFN251969
Eddie Burke - NY1251893
5.Charlie Babb - NY1221903
6.Billy Gilbert - NY1201903
7.Art Fletcher - NY1191917
Dan McGann - NY1191905
9.Dan McGann - NY1181904
Bill Joyce - NY1181898
RankPlayerHBP
1.Art Fletcher132
2.Barry Bonds86
3.Art Devlin79
4.Dan McGann77
5.Ron Hunt76
6.Robby Thompson66
7.Mel Ott64
Willie McCovey64
9.John Warner60
10.Fred Snodgrass58
GIDPGIDP
RankPlayerGIDPSeason
1.A.J. Pierzynski - SFN272004
2.Billy Jurges - NY1261939
Sid Gordon - NY1261943
4.Bill Madlock - SFN251977
5.Ken Reitz - SFN241976
Sid Gordon - NY1241949
7.Jim Ray Hart - SFN231966
Willie Montanez - SFN231975
Bengie Molina - SFN232008
Ernie Lombardi - NY1231944
Mickey Witek - NY1231942
RankPlayerGIDP
1.Willie Mays239
2.Willie McCovey154
3.Hal Lanier129
4.Barry Bonds120
5.Rich Aurilia110
6.Orlando Cepeda108
7.Jim Ray Hart106
Bobby Thomson106
9.Jim Davenport104
10.Jack Clark98
Caught StealingCaught Stealing
RankPlayerCSSeason
1.George Burns - NY1261916
Benny Kauff - NY1261916
3.Billy North - SFN241979
4.George Burns - NY1221920
5.George Burns - NY1201921
Brett Butler - SFN201988
George Burns - NY1201915
8.Brett Butler - SFN191990
Willie Mays - NY1191957
Johnnie LeMaster - SFN191983
Billy North - SFN191980
Ross Youngs - NY1191923
RankPlayerCS
1.Willie Mays98
2.George Burns88
3.Ross Youngs83
4.Frankie Frisch74
5.Barry Bonds69
6.Bobby Bonds63
7.Chili Davis62
Robby Thompson62
9.Brett Butler55
10.Billy North51

Pitchers
Single SeasonCareer
Earned Run AverageEarned Run Average
RankPlayerERASeason
1.Christy Mathewson - NY11.141909
2.Christy Mathewson - NY11.281905
3.Christy Mathewson - NY11.431908
4.Fred Anderson - NY11.441917
5.Joe McGinnity - NY11.611904
6.Carl Hubbell - NY11.661933
7.Tim Keefe - NY11.741888
8.Fred Toney - NY11.841919
9.Pol Perritt - NY11.881917
10.Christy Mathewson - NY11.891910
RankPlayerERA
1.Christy Mathewson2.12
2.Joe McGinnity2.38
3.Jeff Tesreau2.43
4.Red Ames2.45
5.Hooks Wiltse2.48
6.Tim Keefe2.53
7.Pol Perritt2.58
8.Mickey Welch2.69
9.Frank Linzy2.71
10.Dummy Taylor2.77
WinsWins
RankPlayerWSeason
1.Mickey Welch - NYG441885
2.Tim Keefe - NY1421886
3.Mickey Welch - NYG391884
4.Christy Mathewson - NY1371908
5.Amos Rusie - NY1361894
6.Joe McGinnity - NY1351904
Tim Keefe - NY1351887
Tim Keefe - NY1351888
9.Christy Mathewson - NY1331904
Jouett Meekin - NY1331894
Amos Rusie - NY1331893
Amos Rusie - NY1331891
Mickey Welch - NY1331886
RankPlayerW
1.Christy Mathewson372
2.Carl Hubbell253
3.Juan Marichal238
Mickey Welch238
5.Amos Rusie233
6.Tim Keefe174
7.Freddie Fitzsimmons170
8.Hal Schumacher158
9.Joe McGinnity151
10.Hooks Wiltse136
GamesGames
RankPlayerGSeason
1.Jim Brower - SFN892004
Julian Tavarez - SFN891997
3.Scott Eyre - SFN862005
4.Scott Eyre - SFN832004
5.Mike Jackson - SFN811993
6.Tim Worrell - SFN802002
Felix Rodriguez - SFN802001
8.Robb Nen - SFN792001
9.Robb Nen - SFN781998
Joe Nathan - SFN782003
Greg Minton - SFN781982
Mark Dewey - SFN781996
RankPlayerG
1.Gary Lavelle647
2.Christy Mathewson634
3.Greg Minton552
4.Carl Hubbell535
5.Randy Moffitt459
6.Juan Marichal458
7.Mickey Welch427
8.Amos Rusie426
9.Rod Beck416
10.Freddie Fitzsimmons403
Strike OutsStrike Outs
RankPlayerKSeason
1.Mickey Welch - NYG3451884
2.Amos Rusie - NY13411890
3.Amos Rusie - NY13371891
4.Tim Keefe - NY13351888
5.Tim Keefe - NY12971886
6.Amos Rusie - NY12881892
7.Mickey Welch - NY12721886
8.Christy Mathewson - NY12671903
9.Tim Lincecum - SFN2652008
10.Christy Mathewson - NY12591908
RankPlayerK
1.Christy Mathewson2499
2.Juan Marichal2281
3.Amos Rusie1819
4.Carl Hubbell1677
5.Gaylord Perry1606
6.Mickey Welch1570
7.Tim Keefe1302
8.Red Ames1169
9.Jason Schmidt1065
10.Mike McCormick1030
Innings PitchedInnings Pitched
RankPlayerIPSeason
1.Mickey Welch - NYG557.331884
2.Amos Rusie - NY1548.671890
3.Tim Keefe - NY1535.001886
4.Amos Rusie - NY1532.001892
5.Amos Rusie - NY1500.331891
6.Mickey Welch - NY1500.001886
7.Mickey Welch - NYG492.001885
8.Amos Rusie - NY1482.001893
9.Tim Keefe - NY1476.671887
10.Amos Rusie - NY1444.001894
RankPlayerIP
1.Christy Mathewson4,771.67
2.Carl Hubbell3,590.33
3.Mickey Welch3,579.00
4.Amos Rusie3,522.67
5.Juan Marichal3,444.00
6.Freddie Fitzsimmons2,514.33
7.Hal Schumacher2,482.33
8.Gaylord Perry2,294.67
9.Tim Keefe2,265.00
10.Joe McGinnity2,151.33
Games StartedGames Started
RankPlayerGSSeason
1.Mickey Welch - NYG651884
2.Tim Keefe - NY1641886
3.Amos Rusie - NY1631890
4.Amos Rusie - NY1611892
5.Mickey Welch - NY1591886
6.Amos Rusie - NY1571891
7.Tim Keefe - NY1561887
8.Mickey Welch - NYG551885
9.Mickey Welch - NYG521883
Amos Rusie - NY1521893
RankPlayerGS
1.Christy Mathewson550
2.Juan Marichal446
3.Carl Hubbell431
4.Mickey Welch412
5.Amos Rusie403
6.Hal Schumacher329
Freddie Fitzsimmons329
8.Gaylord Perry283
9.Kirk Rueter277
10.Tim Keefe269
Games FinishedGames Finished
RankPlayerGFSeason
1.Rod Beck - SFN711993
Robb Nen - SFN712001
3.Robb Nen - SFN671998
4.Greg Minton - SFN661982
Rod Beck - SFN661997
6.Robb Nen - SFN652002
7.Robb Nen - SFN641999
Tim Worrell - SFN642003
9.Robb Nen - SFN632000
10.Rod Beck - SFN581996
RankPlayerGF
1.Gary Lavelle369
2.Rod Beck346
3.Greg Minton335
4.Robb Nen330
5.Randy Moffitt254
6.Ace Adams218
7.Frank Linzy217
8.Marv Grissom169
9.Scott Garrelts162
10.Stu Miller156
Complete GamesComplete Games
RankPlayerCGSeason
1.Tim Keefe - NY1621886
Mickey Welch - NYG621884
3.Amos Rusie - NY1581892
4.Amos Rusie - NY1561890
Mickey Welch - NY1561886
6.Mickey Welch - NYG551885
7.Tim Keefe - NY1541887
8.Amos Rusie - NY1521891
9.Amos Rusie - NY1501893
10.Tim Keefe - NY1481888
RankPlayerCG
1.Christy Mathewson433
2.Mickey Welch391
3.Amos Rusie371
4.Carl Hubbell260
5.Tim Keefe252
6.Juan Marichal244
7.Joe McGinnity186
8.Jouett Meekin178
9.Dummy Taylor156
10.Hooks Wiltse153
SavesSaves
RankPlayerSVSeason
1.Rod Beck - SFN481993
2.Robb Nen - SFN452001
3.Robb Nen - SFN432002
4.Robb Nen - SFN412000
Brian Wilson - SFN412008
6.Robb Nen - SFN401998
7.Tim Worrell - SFN382003
8.Robb Nen - SFN371999
Rod Beck - SFN371997
10.Rod Beck - SFN351996
RankPlayerSV
1.Robb Nen206
2.Rod Beck199
3.Gary Lavelle127
4.Greg Minton125
5.Randy Moffitt83
6.Frank Linzy78
7.Marv Grissom58
8.Ace Adams49
9.Scott Garrelts48
Brian Wilson48
ShutoutsShutouts
RankPlayerSHOSeason
1.Christy Mathewson - NY1111908
2.Juan Marichal - SFN101965
Carl Hubbell - NY1101933
4.Joe McGinnity - NY191904
5.Christy Mathewson - NY181909
Christy Mathewson - NY181907
Christy Mathewson - NY181902
Christy Mathewson - NY181905
Juan Marichal - SFN81969
Tim Keefe - NY181888
Jeff Tesreau - NY181914
Jeff Tesreau - NY181915
RankPlayerSHO
1.Christy Mathewson79
2.Juan Marichal52
3.Carl Hubbell36
4.Amos Rusie29
5.Mickey Welch28
6.Hooks Wiltse27
Hal Schumacher27
Jeff Tesreau27
9.Joe McGinnity26
10.Tim Keefe22
Home Runs AllowedHome Runs Allowed
RankPlayerHRSeason
1.Larry Jansen - NY1361949
2.Juan Marichal - SFN341962
3.Mike McCormick - SFN331961
4.Juan Marichal - SFN321966
5.Larry Jansen - NY1311950
Johnny Antonelli - SFN311958
Bill Voiselle - NY1311944
8.Bob Knepper - SFN301979
9.Johnny Antonelli - SFN291959
Mark Gardner - SFN291998
RankPlayerHR
1.Juan Marichal315
2.Carl Hubbell227
3.Mike McCormick194
4.Kirk Rueter189
5.Larry Jansen186
6.Gaylord Perry165
7.Freddie Fitzsimmons155
8.Johnny Antonelli152
9.Mark Gardner145
10.Hal Schumacher139
Hits AllowedHits Allowed
RankPlayerHSeason
1.Mickey Welch - NYG5281884
2.Mickey Welch - NY15141886
3.Bill Carrick - NY14851899
4.Tim Keefe - NY14791886
5.Amos Rusie - NY14511893
6.Amos Rusie - NY14361890
7.Mickey Welch - NYG4311883
Dad Clarke - NY14311896
9.Tim Keefe - NY14281887
10.Amos Rusie - NY14261894
RankPlayerH
1.Christy Mathewson4203
2.Carl Hubbell3461
3.Mickey Welch3307
4.Amos Rusie3095
5.Juan Marichal3081
6.Freddie Fitzsimmons2607
7.Hal Schumacher2424
8.Gaylord Perry2061
9.Joe McGinnity1937
10.Tim Keefe1914
WalksWalks
RankPlayerBBSeason
1.Amos Rusie - NY12891890
2.Amos Rusie - NY12671892
3.Amos Rusie - NY12621891
4.Amos Rusie - NY12181893
5.Cy Seymour - NY12131898
6.Amos Rusie - NY12001894
7.Ed Crane - NY11891892
8.Silver King - NY11741892
9.Jouett Meekin - NY11711894
10.Cy Seymour - NY11701899
RankPlayerBB
1.Amos Rusie1585
2.Mickey Welch1077
3.Hal Schumacher902
4.Christy Mathewson843
5.Carl Hubbell725
6.Juan Marichal690
7.Freddie Fitzsimmons670
8.Cy Seymour652
9.Jouett Meekin648
10.Red Ames620
Earned RunsEarned Runs
RankPlayerERSeason
1.Bill Carrick - NY11871899
2.Amos Rusie - NY11731893
3.Amos Rusie - NY11701892
4.Jouett Meekin - NY11681894
5.Dad Clarke - NY11661896
Mickey Welch - NY11661886
7.Tim Keefe - NY11651887
8.Amos Rusie - NY11631895
9.Amos Rusie - NY11561890
10.Mickey Welch - NYG1551884
RankPlayerER
1.Carl Hubbell1188
2.Amos Rusie1133
3.Christy Mathewson1125
4.Juan Marichal1086
5.Mickey Welch1068
6.Freddie Fitzsimmons988
7.Hal Schumacher926
8.Jouett Meekin776
9.Kirk Rueter775
10.Gaylord Perry755
LossesLosses
RankPlayerLSeason
1.Amos Rusie - NY1341890
2.Amos Rusie - NY1311892
3.Bill Carrick - NY1271899
Dummy Taylor - NY1271901
5.Dad Clarke - NY1241896
Ed Crane - NY1241892
Silver King - NY1241892
8.Amos Rusie - NY1231895
Mickey Welch - NYG231883
10.Mickey Welch - NY1221886
Rube Marquard - NY1221914
Bill Carrick - NY1221900
RankPlayerL
1.Christy Mathewson188
2.Amos Rusie163
3.Carl Hubbell154
4.Mickey Welch146
5.Juan Marichal140
6.Hal Schumacher121
7.Freddie Fitzsimmons114
8.Gaylord Perry109
9.Dave Koslo104
10.Dummy Taylor103
Wild PitchesWild Pitches
RankPlayerWPSeason
1.Mickey Welch - NY1511886
2.Tim Keefe - NY1401886
3.Mickey Welch - NYG391884
Mickey Welch - NYG391885
5.Tim Keefe - NY1371887
6.Amos Rusie - NY1361890
7.Tim Keefe - NYG351885
8.Ed Begley - NYG331884
Tip O'Neill - NYG331883
10.Ed Crane - NY1311892
RankPlayerWP
1.Mickey Welch222
2.Tim Keefe149
3.Amos Rusie142
4.Christy Mathewson113
5.Red Ames107
6.Gaylord Perry81
7.Jouett Meekin72
8.Ed Doheny70
9.Mike McCormick64
10.Ed Crane62
Hit BattersHit Batters
RankPlayerHBPSeason
1.Ed Doheny - NY1371899
2.Cy Seymour - NY1321898
3.Bill Carrick - NY1231899
4.Ed Doheny - NY1221900
5.Cy Seymour - NY1211899
Cy Seymour - NY1211897
7.Win Mercer - NY1201900
Ed Doheny - NY1201898
Pink Hawley - NY1201900
10.Joe McGinnity - NY1191903
RankPlayerHBP
1.Ed Doheny93
2.Joe McGinnity84
Cy Seymour84
4.Dummy Taylor70
5.Christy Mathewson59
6.Carl Hubbell53
Bobby Bolin53
8.Gaylord Perry50
9.Tim Keefe42
10.Bill Carrick41
BalksBalks
RankPlayerBKSeason
1.Bud Black - SFN71992
Atlee Hammaker - SFN71987
Andy McGaffigan - SFN71983
Trevor Wilson - SFN71992
5.Bud Black - SFN61991
6.Pete Falcone - SFN51975
Mike LaCoss - SFN51986
Mike LaCoss - SFN51989
Frank Williams - SFN51984
10.William Van Landingham - SFN41995
Jack Sanford - SFN41961
Jack Sanford - SFN41963
Cy Seymour - NY141899
Gary Lavelle - SFN41979
Atlee Hammaker - SFN41985
Don Robinson - SFN41989
Kelly Downs - SFN41987
Kelly Downs - SFN41988
Scott Garrelts - SFN41988
Atlee Hammaker - SFN41982
Jim Barr - SFN41974
Bud Black - SFN41993
Jeff Brantley - SFN41993
Mark Davis - SFN41984
RankPlayerBK
1.Atlee Hammaker24
2.Bud Black18
3.Juan Marichal17
Jack Sanford17
5.Gary Lavelle16
6.Kelly Downs15
Trevor Wilson15
8.Mike LaCoss14
9.Mike Krukow13
Jim Barr13
Batters FacedBatters Faced
RankPlayerBFSeason
1.Mickey Welch - NYG23701884
2.Tim Keefe - NY121731886
3.Mickey Welch - NY121511886
4.Tim Keefe - NY119811887
5.Mickey Welch - NYG19631885
6.Mickey Welch - NYG18291883
7.Joe McGinnity - NY118141903
8.Tim Keefe - NY117231888
9.Mickey Welch - NY117101888
10.Tim Keefe - NY117041889
RankPlayerBF
1.Christy Mathewson19093
2.Carl Hubbell14805
3.Juan Marichal13958
4.Mickey Welch13009
5.Freddie Fitzsimmons10573
6.Hal Schumacher10571
7.Tim Keefe9425
8.Gaylord Perry9417
9.Joe McGinnity8879
10.Hooks Wiltse8187

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com