databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

Houston Astros Franchise Leaders

Houston Astros  (1965 - )
  Houston Colt .45's  [NL] (1962 - 1964)

Team Leaders
Batters
Single SeasonCareer
Batting AverageBatting Average
RankPlayerAvgSeason
1.Jeff Bagwell - HOU.3681994
2.Moises Alou - HOU.3552000
3.Derek Bell - HOU.3341995
4.Rusty Staub - HOU.3331967
5.Moises Alou - HOU.3312001
6.Lance Berkman - HOU.3312001
7.Carl Everett - HOU.3251999
8.Craig Biggio - HOU.3251998
9.Bob Watson - HOU.3241975
10.Cesar Cedeno - HOU.3201972
RankPlayerAvg
1.Moises Alou.331
2.Carl Everett.310
3.Carlos Lee.305
4.Lance Berkman.299
5.Miguel Tejada.298
6.Jeff Bagwell.297
7.Bob Watson.297
8.Mark Loretta.296
9.Greg Gross.293
10.Jeff Kent.293
On-Base PercentageOn-Base Percentage
RankPlayerOBPSeason
1.Jeff Bagwell - HOU.4541999
2.Jeff Bagwell - HOU.4511994
3.Jeff Bagwell - HOU.4511996
4.Lance Berkman - HOU.4502004
5.Jimmy Wynn - HOU.4361969
6.Lance Berkman - HOU.4302001
7.Jeff Bagwell - HOU.4251997
8.Jeff Bagwell - HOU.4242000
9.Jeff Bagwell - HOU.4241998
10.Lance Berkman - HOU.4202008
RankPlayerOBP
1.John Cangelosi.413
2.Lance Berkman.412
3.Jeff Bagwell.408
4.Moises Alou.403
5.Carl Everett.378
6.Greg Gross.376
7.Bill Spiers.375
8.Joe Ferguson.375
9.Joe Morgan.374
10.Cliff Johnson.370
Slugging PercentageSlugging Percentage
RankPlayerSLGSeason
1.Jeff Bagwell - HOU.7501994
2.Richard Hidalgo - HOU.6362000
3.Moises Alou - HOU.6232000
4.Lance Berkman - HOU.6212006
5.Lance Berkman - HOU.6202001
6.Jeff Bagwell - HOU.6152000
7.Jeff Bagwell - HOU.5921997
8.Jeff Bagwell - HOU.5911999
9.Moises Alou - HOU.5821998
10.Lance Berkman - HOU.5782002
RankPlayerSLG
1.Moises Alou.585
2.Lance Berkman.555
3.Jeff Bagwell.540
4.Carl Everett.526
5.Carlos Lee.524
6.Jeff Kent.521
7.Luke Scott.516
8.Ty Wigginton.506
9.Richard Hidalgo.501
10.Hunter Pence.488
HitsHits
RankPlayerHitsSeason
1.Craig Biggio - HOU2101998
2.Miguel Tejada - HOU1992009
3.Derek Bell - HOU1981998
4.Enos Cabell - HOU1951978
5.Craig Biggio - HOU1911997
Lance Berkman - HOU1912001
7.Carlos Lee - HOU1902007
8.Jose Cruz - HOU1891983
9.Craig Biggio - HOU1881999
10.Jose Cruz - HOU1871984
RankPlayerHits
1.Craig Biggio3060
2.Jeff Bagwell2314
3.Jose Cruz1937
4.Cesar Cedeno1659
5.Lance Berkman1575
6.Bob Watson1448
7.Terry Puhl1357
8.Jimmy Wynn1291
9.Bill Doran1139
10.Enos Cabell1124
RunsRuns
RankPlayerRSeason
1.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1522000
2.Craig Biggio - HOU1461997
3.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1431999
4.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1262001
5.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1241998
6.Craig Biggio - HOU1231998
Craig Biggio - HOU1231999
Craig Biggio - HOU1231995
9.Craig Biggio - HOU1182001
Richard Hidalgo - HOU1182000
RankPlayerR
1.Craig Biggio1844
2.Jeff Bagwell1517
3.Lance Berkman969
4.Cesar Cedeno890
5.Jose Cruz871
6.Jimmy Wynn829
7.Terry Puhl676
8.Bob Watson640
9.Bill Doran611
10.Joe Morgan597
Home RunsHome Runs
RankPlayerHRSeason
1.Jeff Bagwell - HOU472000
2.Lance Berkman - HOU452006
3.Richard Hidalgo - HOU442000
4.Jeff Bagwell - HOU431997
5.Jeff Bagwell - HOU421999
Lance Berkman - HOU422002
7.Jeff Bagwell - HOU392001
Jeff Bagwell - HOU391994
Jeff Bagwell - HOU392003
10.Moises Alou - HOU381998
RankPlayerHR
1.Jeff Bagwell449
2.Lance Berkman313
3.Craig Biggio291
4.Jimmy Wynn223
5.Glenn Davis166
6.Cesar Cedeno163
7.Bob Watson139
8.Jose Cruz138
9.Richard Hidalgo134
10.Doug Rader128
Runs Batted InRuns Batted In
RankPlayerRBISeason
1.Lance Berkman - HOU1362006
2.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1351997
3.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1322000
4.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1302001
5.Lance Berkman - HOU1282002
6.Lance Berkman - HOU1262001
Jeff Bagwell - HOU1261999
8.Moises Alou - HOU1241998
9.Richard Hidalgo - HOU1222000
10.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1201996
RankPlayerRBI
1.Jeff Bagwell1529
2.Craig Biggio1175
3.Lance Berkman1041
4.Jose Cruz942
5.Bob Watson782
6.Cesar Cedeno778
7.Jimmy Wynn719
8.Doug Rader600
9.Ken Caminiti546
10.Glenn Davis518
DoublesDoubles
RankPlayer2BSeason
1.Craig Biggio - HOU561999
2.Lance Berkman - HOU552001
3.Craig Biggio - HOU511998
4.Jeff Bagwell - HOU481996
5.Craig Biggio - HOU472004
6.Lance Berkman - HOU462008
Miguel Tejada - HOU462009
8.Rusty Staub - HOU441967
Craig Biggio - HOU442003
Craig Biggio - HOU441994
RankPlayer2B
1.Craig Biggio668
2.Jeff Bagwell488
3.Lance Berkman359
4.Cesar Cedeno343
5.Jose Cruz335
6.Bob Watson241
7.Jimmy Wynn228
8.Terry Puhl226
9.Ken Caminiti204
10.Doug Rader197
TriplesTriples
RankPlayer3BSeason
1.Roger Metzger - HOU141973
2.Jose Cruz - HOU131984
Steve Finley - HOU131992
Steve Finley - HOU131993
5.Joe Morgan - HOU121965
Craig Reynolds - HOU121981
Michael Bourn - HOU122009
8.Craig Reynolds - HOU111984
Omar Moreno - HOU111983
Joe Morgan - HOU111967
Joe Morgan - HOU111971
Roger Metzger - HOU111971
Bill Doran - HOU111984
RankPlayer3B
1.Jose Cruz80
2.Joe Morgan63
3.Roger Metzger62
4.Terry Puhl56
5.Craig Reynolds55
Cesar Cedeno55
Craig Biggio55
8.Enos Cabell45
9.Steve Finley41
10.Bill Doran35
GamesGames
RankPlayerGSeason
1.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1621992
Jeff Bagwell - HOU1621996
Jeff Bagwell - HOU1621997
Jeff Bagwell - HOU1621999
Craig Biggio - HOU1621992
Craig Biggio - HOU1621996
Craig Biggio - HOU1621997
Enos Cabell - HOU1621978
Bill Doran - HOU1621987
Steve Finley - HOU1621992
Carlos Lee - HOU1622007
RankPlayerG
1.Craig Biggio2850
2.Jeff Bagwell2150
3.Jose Cruz1870
4.Terry Puhl1516
5.Cesar Cedeno1512
6.Lance Berkman1507
7.Jimmy Wynn1426
8.Bob Watson1381
9.Brad Ausmus1259
10.Doug Rader1178
At-BatsAt-Bats
RankPlayerABSeason
1.Enos Cabell - HOU6601978
2.Craig Biggio - HOU6461998
3.Roger Metzger - HOU6411972
4.Craig Biggio - HOU6391999
5.Miguel Tejada - HOU6352009
6.Craig Biggio - HOU6332004
7.Miguel Tejada - HOU6322008
8.Derek Bell - HOU6301998
9.Craig Biggio - HOU6282003
10.Derek Bell - HOU6271996
Carlos Lee - HOU6272007
RankPlayerAB
1.Craig Biggio10876
2.Jeff Bagwell7797
3.Jose Cruz6629
4.Cesar Cedeno5732
5.Lance Berkman5262
6.Jimmy Wynn5063
7.Bob Watson4883
8.Terry Puhl4837
9.Bill Doran4264
10.Doug Rader4232
WalksWalks
RankPlayerBBSeason
1.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1491999
2.Jimmy Wynn - HOU1481969
3.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1351996
4.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1271997
Lance Berkman - HOU1272004
6.Joe Morgan - HOU1101969
7.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1091998
8.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1072000
Lance Berkman - HOU1072002
Lance Berkman - HOU1072003
RankPlayerBB
1.Jeff Bagwell1401
2.Craig Biggio1160
3.Lance Berkman980
4.Jimmy Wynn847
5.Jose Cruz730
6.Joe Morgan678
7.Bill Doran585
8.Cesar Cedeno534
9.Bob Watson508
10.Terry Puhl502
StrikeoutsStrikeouts
RankPlayerKSeason
1.Lee May - HOU1451972
2.Jimmy Wynn - HOU1421969
3.Michael Bourn - HOU1402009
4.Jimmy Wynn - HOU1371967
5.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1352001
6.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1312004
Doug Rader - HOU1311974
Jimmy Wynn - HOU1311968
9.Jeff Bagwell - HOU1302002
10.Derek Bell - HOU1291999
RankPlayerK
1.Craig Biggio1753
2.Jeff Bagwell1558
3.Jimmy Wynn1088
4.Lance Berkman1051
5.Doug Rader848
6.Jose Cruz841
7.Cesar Cedeno735
8.Ken Caminiti659
9.Bob Watson635
10.Brad Ausmus629
Sac HitsSac Hits
RankPlayerSHSeason
1.Craig Reynolds - HOU341979
2.Sonny Jackson - HOU271966
3.Adam Everett - HOU222004
4.Roger Metzger - HOU211974
5.Nellie Fox - HOC201964
Roy Oswalt - HOU202006
7.Joe Niekro - HOU181980
Craig Reynolds - HOU181981
9.Shane Reynolds - HOU171999
10.Craig Reynolds - HOU161984
Kazuo Matsui - HOU162009
Steve Finley - HOU161992
RankPlayerSH
1.Craig Biggio101
2.Joe Niekro100
3.Craig Reynolds98
4.Shane Reynolds87
Roy Oswalt87
6.Roger Metzger77
7.Larry Dierker68
8.Bob Knepper58
9.Terry Puhl57
10.Nolan Ryan55
Sac FliesSac Flies
RankPlayerSFSeason
1.Jeff Bagwell - HOU131992
Ray Knight - HOU131982
Carlos Lee - HOU132007
4.Ray Knight - HOU111983
Jeff Kent - HOU112004
Richard Hidalgo - HOU112001
Bob Watson - HOU111978
8.Tommy Helms - HOU101972
Jeff Bagwell - HOU101994
Derek Bell - HOU101998
Jose Cruz - HOU101977
Jose Cruz - HOU101984
Luis Gonzalez - HOU101993
RankPlayerSF
1.Jeff Bagwell102
2.Craig Biggio81
3.Jose Cruz68
4.Cesar Cedeno56
5.Bob Watson53
6.Lance Berkman50
7.Jimmy Wynn48
8.Doug Rader40
Richard Hidalgo40
10.Alan Ashby36
Terry Puhl36
Stolen BasesStolen Bases
RankPlayerSBSeason
1.Gerald Young - HOU651988
2.Eric Yelding - HOU641990
3.Michael Bourn - HOU612009
Cesar Cedeno - HOU611977
5.Cesar Cedeno - HOU581976
6.Cesar Cedeno - HOU571974
7.Cesar Cedeno - HOU561973
8.Cesar Cedeno - HOU551972
9.Billy Hatcher - HOU531987
10.Cesar Cedeno - HOU501975
Craig Biggio - HOU501998
RankPlayerSB
1.Cesar Cedeno487
2.Craig Biggio414
3.Jose Cruz288
4.Joe Morgan219
5.Terry Puhl217
6.Jeff Bagwell202
7.Enos Cabell191
Bill Doran191
9.Jimmy Wynn180
10.Gerald Young153
Intentional WalksIntentional Walks
RankPlayerIBBSeason
1.Jeff Bagwell - HOU271997
2.Rusty Staub - HOU241968
3.Lance Berkman - HOU222006
4.Rusty Staub - HOU211967
5.Lance Berkman - HOU202002
Jeff Bagwell - HOU201996
Glenn Davis - HOU201988
8.Lance Berkman - HOU182008
9.Glenn Davis - HOU171989
Glenn Davis - HOU171990
RankPlayerIBB
1.Jeff Bagwell155
2.Lance Berkman130
3.Jose Cruz123
4.Bob Watson77
5.Jimmy Wynn76
Glenn Davis76
7.Rusty Staub75
8.Cesar Cedeno72
9.Ken Caminiti71
10.Craig Biggio68
Hit by PitchHit by Pitch
RankPlayerHBPSeason
1.Craig Biggio - HOU341997
2.Craig Biggio - HOU282001
3.Craig Biggio - HOU272003
Craig Biggio - HOU271996
5.Craig Biggio - HOU231998
6.Craig Biggio - HOU221995
7.Richard Hidalgo - HOU212000
8.Craig Biggio - HOU172005
Craig Biggio - HOU172002
10.Craig Biggio - HOU162000
Jeff Bagwell - HOU161997
Richard Hidalgo - HOU162001
RankPlayerHBP
1.Craig Biggio285
2.Jeff Bagwell128
3.Lance Berkman61
4.Richard Hidalgo58
5.Glenn Davis47
6.Cesar Cedeno45
7.Bob Watson42
8.Brad Ausmus38
9.Derek Bell36
10.Doug Rader33
GIDPGIDP
RankPlayerGIDPSeason
1.Miguel Tejada - HOU322008
2.Brad Ausmus - HOU302002
3.Miguel Tejada - HOU292009
4.Carlos Lee - HOU272007
5.Jeff Bagwell - HOU252003
Hunter Pence - HOU252009
7.Doug Rader - HOU231970
Jeff Kent - HOU232004
9.Bob Aspromonte - HOU221966
10.Brad Ausmus - HOU212006
Moises Alou - HOU212000
Carlos Lee - HOU212009
RankPlayerGIDP
1.Jeff Bagwell221
2.Craig Biggio151
3.Brad Ausmus143
4.Cesar Cedeno132
5.Bob Watson121
6.Doug Rader114
7.Lance Berkman112
8.Bob Aspromonte105
9.Ken Caminiti101
10.Jose Cruz95
Caught StealingCaught Stealing
RankPlayerCSSeason
1.Gerald Young - HOU271988
2.Gerald Young - HOU251989
Eric Yelding - HOU251990
4.Jose Cruz - HOU231977
5.Enos Cabell - HOU221977
Terry Puhl - HOU221979
7.Cesar Cedeno - HOU211972
8.Greg Gross - HOU201974
9.Bill Doran - HOU191986
10.Steve Finley - HOU181991
Enos Cabell - HOU181979
RankPlayerCS
1.Cesar Cedeno149
2.Craig Biggio124
3.Jose Cruz123
4.Terry Puhl99
5.Enos Cabell91
6.Bill Doran85
7.Jeff Bagwell78
8.Jimmy Wynn77
9.Gerald Young71
10.Joe Morgan64

Pitchers
Single SeasonCareer
Earned Run AverageEarned Run Average
RankPlayerERASeason
1.Nolan Ryan - HOU1.691981
2.Roger Clemens - HOU1.872005
3.Bob Knepper - HOU2.181981
4.Danny Darwin - HOU2.211990
5.Mike Cuellar - HOU2.221966
Mike Scott - HOU2.221986
7.Larry Dierker - HOU2.331969
8.Andy Pettitte - HOU2.392005
9.Don Wilson - HOU2.451971
10.Joe Niekro - HOU2.471982
RankPlayerERA
1.Dave Smith2.53
2.Roy Oswalt3.13
3.Nolan Ryan3.13
4.Don Wilson3.15
5.J.R. Richard3.15
6.Ken Forsch3.18
7.Danny Darwin3.21
8.Joe Niekro3.22
9.Larry Dierker3.28
10.Mike Scott3.30
WinsWins
RankPlayerWSeason
1.Mike Hampton - HOU221999
2.Jose Lima - HOU211999
Joe Niekro - HOU211979
4.Joe Niekro - HOU201980
Roy Oswalt - HOU202004
Roy Oswalt - HOU202005
J.R. Richard - HOU201976
Mike Scott - HOU201989
Larry Dierker - HOU201969
10.Darryl Kile - HOU191997
Shane Reynolds - HOU191998
Roy Oswalt - HOU192002
RankPlayerW
1.Joe Niekro144
2.Larry Dierker137
3.Roy Oswalt129
4.Mike Scott110
5.J.R. Richard107
6.Nolan Ryan106
7.Don Wilson104
8.Shane Reynolds103
9.Bob Knepper93
10.Ken Forsch78
GamesGames
RankPlayerGSeason
1.Octavio Dotel - HOU832002
2.Juan Agosto - HOU821990
3.Joe Boever - HOU811992
Chad Qualls - HOU812006
5.Brad Lidge - HOU802004
Doug Jones - HOU801992
7.Chad Qualls - HOU792007
8.Brad Lidge - HOU782003
Brad Lidge - HOU782006
Billy Wagner - HOU782003
Ricky Stone - HOU782002
RankPlayerG
1.Dave Smith563
2.Billy Wagner464
3.Ken Forsch421
4.Joe Niekro397
5.Brad Lidge378
6.Joe Sambito353
7.Larry Dierker345
8.Octavio Dotel302
9.Bob Knepper284
10.Nolan Ryan282
Strike OutsStrike Outs
RankPlayerKSeason
1.J.R. Richard - HOU3131979
2.Mike Scott - HOU3061986
3.J.R. Richard - HOU3031978
4.Nolan Ryan - HOU2701987
5.Nolan Ryan - HOU2451982
6.Don Wilson - HOU2351969
7.Mike Scott - HOU2331987
8.Larry Dierker - HOU2321969
9.Nolan Ryan - HOU2281988
10.Darryl Kile - HOU2191996
RankPlayerK
1.Nolan Ryan1866
2.J.R. Richard1493
3.Larry Dierker1487
4.Roy Oswalt1335
5.Mike Scott1318
6.Shane Reynolds1309
7.Don Wilson1283
8.Joe Niekro1178
9.Darryl Kile973
10.Bob Knepper946
Innings PitchedInnings Pitched
RankPlayerIPSeason
1.Larry Dierker - HOU305.331969
2.J.R. Richard - HOU292.331979
3.J.R. Richard - HOU291.001976
4.Jerry Reuss - HOU279.331973
5.J.R. Richard - HOU275.331978
Mike Scott - HOU275.331986
7.Joe Niekro - HOU270.001982
8.Larry Dierker - HOU269.671970
9.Don Wilson - HOU268.001971
10.J.R. Richard - HOU267.001977
RankPlayerIP
1.Larry Dierker2,294.33
2.Joe Niekro2,270.00
3.Nolan Ryan1,854.67
4.Don Wilson1,748.33
5.Bob Knepper1,738.00
6.Mike Scott1,704.00
7.Shane Reynolds1,622.33
8.Roy Oswalt1,622.00
9.J.R. Richard1,606.00
10.Ken Forsch1,493.67
Games StartedGames Started
RankPlayerGSSeason
1.Jerry Reuss - HOU401973
2.J.R. Richard - HOU391976
3.J.R. Richard - HOU381979
Bob Knepper - HOU381986
Joe Niekro - HOU381979
Joe Niekro - HOU381983
Joe Niekro - HOU381984
8.Denny Lemaster - HOU371969
Bob Knepper - HOU371985
Larry Dierker - HOU371969
Mike Scott - HOU371986
RankPlayerGS
1.Larry Dierker320
2.Joe Niekro301
3.Nolan Ryan282
4.Bob Knepper267
5.Mike Scott259
6.Shane Reynolds248
7.Don Wilson245
8.Roy Oswalt241
9.J.R. Richard221
10.Darryl Kile182
Games FinishedGames Finished
RankPlayerGFSeason
1.Jose Valverde - HOU712008
2.Doug Jones - HOU701992
3.Billy Wagner - HOU672003
4.Brad Lidge - HOU652005
5.Billy Wagner - HOU612002
6.Doug Jones - HOU601993
7.Billy Wagner - HOU582001
8.Billy Wagner - HOU551999
9.Brad Lidge - HOU522006
10.Dave Smith - HOU511986
Joe Sambito - HOU511979
RankPlayerGF
1.Dave Smith400
2.Billy Wagner379
3.Joe Sambito229
4.Brad Lidge206
5.Ken Forsch171
6.Fred Gladding163
7.Doug Jones130
8.Frank DiPino119
9.Frank LaCorte117
10.Octavio Dotel109
Complete GamesComplete Games
RankPlayerCGSeason
1.Larry Dierker - HOU201969
2.J.R. Richard - HOU191979
3.Don Wilson - HOU181971
4.Larry Dierker - HOU171970
5.Mike Cuellar - HOU161967
Joe Niekro - HOU161982
J.R. Richard - HOU161978
8.J.R. Richard - HOU141976
Larry Dierker - HOU141975
10.J.R. Richard - HOU131977
Don Wilson - HOU131972
Don Wilson - HOU131969
RankPlayerCG
1.Larry Dierker106
2.Joe Niekro82
3.Don Wilson78
4.J.R. Richard76
5.Mike Scott42
6.Turk Farrell41
Bob Knepper41
8.Mike Cuellar38
Nolan Ryan38
10.Ken Forsch36
SavesSaves
RankPlayerSVSeason
1.Billy Wagner - HOU442003
Jose Valverde - HOU442008
3.Brad Lidge - HOU422005
4.Billy Wagner - HOU392001
Billy Wagner - HOU391999
6.Doug Jones - HOU361992
7.Billy Wagner - HOU352002
8.Dave Smith - HOU331986
9.Brad Lidge - HOU322006
10.Billy Wagner - HOU301998
RankPlayerSV
1.Billy Wagner225
2.Dave Smith199
3.Brad Lidge123
4.Fred Gladding76
5.Joe Sambito72
6.Doug Jones62
7.Ken Forsch50
8.Jose Valverde44
9.Frank DiPino43
10.Octavio Dotel42
ShutoutsShutouts
RankPlayerSHOSeason
1.Dave Roberts - HOU61973
2.Joe Niekro - HOU51982
Joe Niekro - HOU51979
Mike Scott - HOU51988
Mike Scott - HOU51986
Larry Dierker - HOU51972
Bob Knepper - HOU51981
Bob Knepper - HOU51986
9.Randy Johnson - HOU41998
Dave Giusti - HOU41966
Pete Harnisch - HOU41993
Larry Dierker - HOU41969
Larry Dierker - HOU41976
Joaquin Andujar - HOU41976
Bob Bruce - HOC41964
Darryl Kile - HOU41997
Don Wilson - HOU41974
J.R. Richard - HOU41979
J.R. Richard - HOU41980
RankPlayerSHO
1.Larry Dierker25
2.Joe Niekro21
Mike Scott21
4.Don Wilson20
5.J.R. Richard19
6.Bob Knepper18
7.Nolan Ryan13
8.Dave Roberts11
9.Tom Griffin9
Ken Forsch9
Home Runs AllowedHome Runs Allowed
RankPlayerHRSeason
1.Jose Lima - HOU482000
2.Brandon Backe - HOU362008
3.Woody Williams - HOU352007
4.Jose Lima - HOU341998
5.Wade Miller - HOU312001
Larry Dierker - HOU311970
7.Jose Lima - HOU301999
8.Scott Elarton - HOU292000
9.Andy Pettitte - HOU272006
Mike Scott - HOU271990
RankPlayerHR
1.Larry Dierker177
2.Shane Reynolds171
3.Bob Knepper148
4.Mike Scott144
5.Joe Niekro139
6.Roy Oswalt135
7.Jose Lima133
8.Don Wilson119
9.Jim Deshaies113
10.Nolan Ryan111
Hits AllowedHits Allowed
RankPlayerHSeason
1.Jerry Reuss - HOU2711973
2.Joe Niekro - HOU2681980
3.Dave Roberts - HOU2641973
4.Larry Dierker - HOU2631970
5.Shane Reynolds - HOU2571998
6.Jose Lima - HOU2561999
7.Bob Knepper - HOU2531985
8.Jose Lima - HOU2512000
9.Shane Reynolds - HOU2501999
10.Chris Holt - HOU2472000
RankPlayerH
1.Larry Dierker2090
2.Joe Niekro2052
3.Bob Knepper1748
4.Shane Reynolds1738
5.Roy Oswalt1573
6.Don Wilson1479
7.Mike Scott1444
8.Nolan Ryan1441
9.Ken Forsch1439
10.J.R. Richard1227
WalksWalks
RankPlayerBBSeason
1.J.R. Richard - HOU1511976
2.J.R. Richard - HOU1411978
3.J.R. Richard - HOU1381975
4.Jerry Reuss - HOU1171973
5.Nolan Ryan - HOU1091982
6.Joe Niekro - HOU1071979
7.J.R. Richard - HOU1041977
8.Joe Niekro - HOU1011983
Mike Hampton - HOU1011999
Nolan Ryan - HOU1011983
RankPlayerBB
1.Joe Niekro818
2.Nolan Ryan796
3.J.R. Richard770
4.Larry Dierker695
5.Don Wilson640
6.Darryl Kile562
7.Bob Knepper521
8.Mike Scott505
9.Tom Griffin441
10.Ken Forsch428
Earned RunsEarned Runs
RankPlayerERSeason
1.Jose Lima - HOU1452000
2.Chris Holt - HOU1232000
3.Jerry Reuss - HOU1161973
Larry Dierker - HOU1161970
5.Brandon Backe - HOU1122008
6.Woody Williams - HOU1102007
7.Bob Knepper - HOU1041987
8.Scott Elarton - HOU1032000
Dave Giusti - HOU1031967
Larry Dierker - HOU1031975
RankPlayerER
1.Larry Dierker837
2.Joe Niekro811
3.Shane Reynolds712
4.Bob Knepper706
5.Nolan Ryan645
6.Mike Scott625
7.Don Wilson611
8.Roy Oswalt564
9.J.R. Richard562
10.Ken Forsch528
LossesLosses
RankPlayerLSeason
1.Turk Farrell - HOC201962
2.Doug Drabek - HOU181993
Bob Bruce - HOU181965
4.Ken Johnson - HOC171963
Bob Knepper - HOU171987
Denny Lemaster - HOU171969
7.Jose Lima - HOU162000
Nolan Ryan - HOU161987
Ken Johnson - HOC161964
Ken Johnson - HOC161962
Chris Holt - HOU162000
Jack Billingham - HOU161971
Larry Dierker - HOU161975
Don Wilson - HOU161968
Don Wilson - HOU161973
Hal Woodeshick - HOC161962
RankPlayerL
1.Larry Dierker117
2.Joe Niekro116
3.Bob Knepper100
4.Nolan Ryan94
5.Don Wilson92
6.Shane Reynolds86
7.Mike Scott81
Ken Forsch81
9.J.R. Richard71
10.Darryl Kile65
Wild PitchesWild Pitches
RankPlayerWPSeason
1.Joe Niekro - HOU211985
2.J.R. Richard - HOU201975
Larry Dierker - HOU201968
4.J.R. Richard - HOU191979
Joe Niekro - HOU191982
Joe Niekro - HOU191979
7.Nolan Ryan - HOU181982
8.Nolan Ryan - HOU161981
Don Wilson - HOU161969
J.R. Richard - HOU161978
Bo Belinsky - HOU161967
RankPlayerWP
1.Joe Niekro128
2.Nolan Ryan104
3.Larry Dierker102
4.J.R. Richard92
5.Don Wilson77
6.Darryl Kile58
7.Dave Giusti56
8.Tom Griffin55
9.Shane Reynolds38
10.Bob Knepper36
Ken Forsch36
Hit BattersHit Batters
RankPlayerHBPSeason
1.Jack Billingham - HOU161971
Darryl Kile - HOU161996
3.Darryl Kile - HOU151993
4.Wade Blasingame - HOU131971
5.Bob Bruce - HOC121962
Darryl Kile - HOU121995
Woody Williams - HOU122007
8.Roy Oswalt - HOU112004
9.Roy Oswalt - HOU102008
Jerry Reuss - HOU101972
Wade Miller - HOU102003
Peter Munro - HOU102004
Darryl Kile - HOU101997
Jack Billingham - HOU101970
RankPlayerHBP
1.Darryl Kile72
2.Roy Oswalt58
3.Larry Dierker48
4.Don Wilson47
5.Nolan Ryan44
6.Joe Niekro41
7.Bob Bruce40
8.Shane Reynolds33
9.Jack Billingham31
10.Mike Scott30
BalksBalks
RankPlayerBKSeason
1.Jim Deshaies - HOU71986
Nolan Ryan - HOU71988
3.Jim Deshaies - HOU61988
4.Jim Deshaies - HOU51991
Bob Forsch - HOU51989
Jim Deshaies - HOU51987
Joaquin Andujar - HOU51976
Joaquin Andujar - HOU51978
Juan Agosto - HOU51988
J.R. Richard - HOU51975
Dave Smith - HOU51990
RankPlayerBK
1.Jim Deshaies27
2.Nolan Ryan20
Dave Smith20
4.Darryl Kile16
5.Joaquin Andujar15
6.J.R. Richard14
Mike Scott14
8.Don Wilson10
9.Larry Dierker9
Danny Darwin9
Tom Griffin9
Batters FacedBatters Faced
RankPlayerBFSeason
1.J.R. Richard - HOU12181976
2.Larry Dierker - HOU12071969
3.Jerry Reuss - HOU11981973
4.J.R. Richard - HOU11751979
5.J.R. Richard - HOU11391978
6.Larry Dierker - HOU11321970
7.Joe Niekro - HOU11131983
8.Joe Niekro - HOU10961980
9.Joe Niekro - HOU10951979
10.J.R. Richard - HOU10921977
RankPlayerBF
1.Larry Dierker9492
2.Joe Niekro9490
3.Nolan Ryan7716
4.Bob Knepper7315
5.Don Wilson7305
6.Mike Scott6989
7.Shane Reynolds6865
8.Roy Oswalt6698
9.J.R. Richard6674
10.Ken Forsch6213

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com