databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

Detroit Tigers Franchise Leaders

Detroit Tigers  (1901 - )

Team Leaders
Batters
Single SeasonCareer
Batting AverageBatting Average
RankPlayerAvgSeason
1.Ty Cobb - DET.4201911
2.Ty Cobb - DET.4091912
3.Harry Heilmann - DET.4031923
4.Ty Cobb - DET.4011922
5.Harry Heilmann - DET.3981927
6.Harry Heilmann - DET.3941921
7.Harry Heilmann - DET.3931925
8.Ty Cobb - DET.3901913
9.Ty Cobb - DET.3891921
10.Ty Cobb - DET.3841919
RankPlayerAvg
1.Ty Cobb.368
2.Harry Heilmann.342
3.Bob Fothergill.337
4.Dale Alexander.331
5.Al Simmons.327
6.George Kell.325
7.Heinie Manush.321
8.Charlie Gehringer.320
9.Magglio Ordonez.320
10.Hank Greenberg.319
On-Base PercentageOn-Base Percentage
RankPlayerOBPSeason
1.Norm Cash - DET.4871961
2.Ty Cobb - DET.4861915
3.Harry Heilmann - DET.4811923
4.Harry Heilmann - DET.4751927
5.Ty Cobb - DET.4681925
6.Ty Cobb - DET.4671913
7.Ty Cobb - DET.4671911
8.Ty Cobb - DET.4661914
9.Ty Cobb - DET.4621922
10.Charlie Gehringer - DET.4581937
RankPlayerOBP
1.Mickey Cochrane.444
2.Ty Cobb.434
3.Eddie Yost.425
4.Johnny Bassler.420
5.Hank Greenberg.412
6.Roy Cullenbine.412
7.Harry Heilmann.410
8.Al Wingo.406
9.Charlie Gehringer.404
10.Lu Blue.403
Slugging PercentageSlugging Percentage
RankPlayerSLGSeason
1.Hank Greenberg - DET.6831938
2.Hank Greenberg - DET.6701940
3.Hank Greenberg - DET.6681937
4.Norm Cash - DET.6621961
5.Rudy York - DET.6511937
6.Harry Heilmann - DET.6321923
7.Hank Greenberg - DET.6281935
8.Hank Greenberg - DET.6221939
9.Ty Cobb - DET.6211911
10.Harry Heilmann - DET.6161927
RankPlayerSLG
1.Hank Greenberg.616
2.Miguel Cabrera.542
3.Harry Heilmann.518
4.Ty Cobb.516
5.Dale Alexander.512
6.Champ Summers.508
7.Rudy York.503
8.Tony Clark.502
9.Rocky Colavito.501
10.Marcus Thames.501
HitsHits
RankPlayerHitsSeason
1.Ty Cobb - DET2481911
2.Harry Heilmann - DET2371921
3.Charlie Gehringer - DET2271936
4.Ty Cobb - DET2261912
5.Ty Cobb - DET2251917
Harry Heilmann - DET2251925
7.George Kell - DET2181950
8.Sam Crawford - DET2171911
9.Ty Cobb - DET2161909
Magglio Ordonez - DET2162007
RankPlayerHits
1.Ty Cobb3900
2.Al Kaline3007
3.Charlie Gehringer2839
4.Harry Heilmann2499
5.Sam Crawford2466
6.Lou Whitaker2369
7.Alan Trammell2365
8.Bobby Veach1859
9.Norm Cash1793
10.Donie Bush1745
RunsRuns
RankPlayerRSeason
1.Ty Cobb - DET1471911
2.Ty Cobb - DET1441915
Charlie Gehringer - DET1441936
Charlie Gehringer - DET1441930
Hank Greenberg - DET1441938
6.Hank Greenberg - DET1371937
7.Charlie Gehringer - DET1341934
8.Charlie Gehringer - DET1331937
Charlie Gehringer - DET1331938
10.Charlie Gehringer - DET1311929
Lu Blue - DET1311922
RankPlayerR
1.Ty Cobb2088
2.Charlie Gehringer1774
3.Al Kaline1622
4.Lou Whitaker1386
5.Donie Bush1242
6.Alan Trammell1231
7.Harry Heilmann1209
8.Sam Crawford1115
9.Norm Cash1028
10.Hank Greenberg980
Home RunsHome Runs
RankPlayerHRSeason
1.Hank Greenberg - DET581938
2.Cecil Fielder - DET511990
3.Rocky Colavito - DET451961
4.Cecil Fielder - DET441991
Hank Greenberg - DET441946
6.Hank Greenberg - DET411940
Norm Cash - DET411961
8.Hank Greenberg - DET401937
Darrell Evans - DET401985
10.Norm Cash - DET391962
RankPlayerHR
1.Al Kaline399
2.Norm Cash373
3.Hank Greenberg306
4.Willie Horton262
5.Cecil Fielder245
6.Lou Whitaker244
7.Rudy York239
8.Lance Parrish212
9.Bill Freehan200
10.Kirk Gibson195
Runs Batted InRuns Batted In
RankPlayerRBISeason
1.Hank Greenberg - DET1831937
2.Hank Greenberg - DET1701935
3.Hank Greenberg - DET1501940
4.Hank Greenberg - DET1461938
5.Rocky Colavito - DET1401961
6.Hank Greenberg - DET1391934
Harry Heilmann - DET1391921
Magglio Ordonez - DET1392007
9.Dale Alexander - DET1371929
10.Dale Alexander - DET1351930
RankPlayerRBI
1.Ty Cobb1804
2.Al Kaline1583
3.Harry Heilmann1442
4.Charlie Gehringer1427
5.Sam Crawford1264
6.Hank Greenberg1202
7.Norm Cash1087
8.Lou Whitaker1084
9.Bobby Veach1042
10.Alan Trammell1003
DoublesDoubles
RankPlayer2BSeason
1.Hank Greenberg - DET631934
2.Charlie Gehringer - DET601936
3.George Kell - DET561950
4.Gee Walker - DET551936
5.Magglio Ordonez - DET542007
6.Charlie Gehringer - DET501934
Hank Greenberg - DET501940
Harry Heilmann - DET501927
9.Hank Greenberg - DET491937
10.Charlie Gehringer - DET471930
Dale Alexander - DET471931
Ty Cobb - DET471911
RankPlayer2B
1.Ty Cobb665
2.Charlie Gehringer574
3.Al Kaline498
4.Harry Heilmann497
5.Lou Whitaker420
6.Alan Trammell412
7.Sam Crawford402
8.Hank Greenberg366
9.Bobby Veach345
10.Bobby Higginson270
TriplesTriples
RankPlayer3BSeason
1.Sam Crawford - DET261914
2.Sam Crawford - DET251903
3.Ty Cobb - DET241917
Ty Cobb - DET241911
5.Ty Cobb - DET231912
Sam Crawford - DET231913
Curtis Granderson - DET232007
8.Sam Crawford - DET211912
9.Ty Cobb - DET201908
10.Sam Crawford - DET191915
Sam Crawford - DET191910
Charlie Gehringer - DET191929
Roy Johnson - DET191931
Barney McCosky - DET191940
RankPlayer3B
1.Ty Cobb284
2.Sam Crawford249
3.Charlie Gehringer146
4.Harry Heilmann145
5.Bobby Veach136
6.Al Kaline75
7.Donie Bush73
8.Dick McAuliffe70
9.Hank Greenberg69
10.Lu Blue66
GamesGames
RankPlayerGSeason
1.Rocky Colavito - DET1631961
2.Jimmy Barrett - DET1621904
Ed Brinkman - DET1621973
Cecil Fielder - DET1621991
Brian Hunter - DET1621997
Dick McAuliffe - DET1621964
Rusty Staub - DET1621978
Don Wert - DET1621965
Jake Wood - DET1621961
10.Lou Whitaker - DET1611983
Travis Fryman - DET1611992
Rusty Staub - DET1611976
Brandon Inge - DET1612009
Rocky Colavito - DET1611962
RankPlayerG
1.Al Kaline2834
2.Ty Cobb2806
3.Lou Whitaker2390
4.Charlie Gehringer2323
5.Alan Trammell2293
6.Sam Crawford2114
7.Norm Cash2018
8.Harry Heilmann1991
9.Donie Bush1872
10.Bill Freehan1774
At-BatsAt-Bats
RankPlayerABSeason
1.Harvey Kuenn - DET6791953
2.Ron LeFlore - DET6661978
3.Jake Wood - DET6631961
4.Travis Fryman - DET6591992
5.Brian Hunter - DET6581997
6.Harvey Kuenn - DET6561954
7.Ron LeFlore - DET6521977
8.Lou Whitaker - DET6431983
9.Rusty Staub - DET6421978
10.George Kell - DET6411950
Charlie Gehringer - DET6411936
RankPlayerAB
1.Ty Cobb10591
2.Al Kaline10116
3.Charlie Gehringer8860
4.Lou Whitaker8570
5.Alan Trammell8288
6.Sam Crawford7984
7.Harry Heilmann7297
8.Donie Bush6970
9.Norm Cash6593
10.Bill Freehan6073
WalksWalks
RankPlayerBBSeason
1.Roy Cullenbine - DET1371947
2.Eddie Yost - DET1351959
3.Tony Phillips - DET1321993
4.Eddie Yost - DET1251960
5.Norm Cash - DET1241961
6.Mickey Tettleton - DET1221992
7.Eddie Lake - DET1201947
8.Hank Greenberg - DET1191938
9.Ty Cobb - DET1181915
Donie Bush - DET1181915
RankPlayerBB
1.Al Kaline1277
2.Lou Whitaker1197
3.Charlie Gehringer1186
4.Ty Cobb1148
5.Donie Bush1125
6.Norm Cash1025
7.Alan Trammell850
8.Dick McAuliffe842
9.Harry Heilmann792
10.Hank Greenberg748
StrikeoutsStrikeouts
RankPlayerKSeason
1.Cecil Fielder - DET1821990
2.Rob Deer - DET1751991
3.Curtis Granderson - DET1742006
4.Brandon Inge - DET1702009
5.Melvin Nieves - DET1581996
6.Melvin Nieves - DET1571997
7.Dean Palmer - DET1531999
8.Cecil Fielder - DET1511991
Cecil Fielder - DET1511992
10.Brandon Inge - DET1502007
RankPlayerK
1.Lou Whitaker1099
2.Norm Cash1081
3.Al Kaline1020
4.Brandon Inge975
5.Willie Horton945
6.Dick McAuliffe932
7.Travis Fryman931
8.Kirk Gibson930
9.Cecil Fielder926
10.Alan Trammell874
Sac HitsSac Hits
RankPlayerSHSeason
1.Donie Bush - DET521909
2.Donie Bush - DET481920
3.Ralph Young - DET461919
4.Germany Schaefer - DET431908
5.Ossie Vitt - DET421915
6.Donie Bush - DET401921
7.Topper Rigney - DET371922
8.Bobby Veach - DET361922
Bill Coughlin - DET361906
10.Lu Blue - DET341925
Billy Lush - DET341903
RankPlayerSH
1.Donie Bush327
2.Ty Cobb281
3.Harry Heilmann262
4.Bobby Veach238
5.Sam Crawford223
6.Ossie Vitt173
Ralph Young173
8.Bob Jones160
9.Charlie Gehringer141
10.Charley O'Leary138
Sac FliesSac Flies
RankPlayerSFSeason
1.Travis Fryman - DET131994
Lance Parrish - DET131983
3.Craig Monroe - DET122005
4.Travis Fryman - DET111997
Rusty Staub - DET111976
Rusty Staub - DET111978
7.Rusty Staub - DET101977
Travis Fryman - DET101996
Kirk Gibson - DET101985
Dean Palmer - DET102000
Bubba Phillips - DET101963
RankPlayerSF
1.Al Kaline104
2.Lou Whitaker91
3.Alan Trammell76
4.Travis Fryman59
5.Norm Cash53
6.Bobby Higginson52
7.Bill Freehan48
8.Willie Horton44
9.Kirk Gibson43
10.Rusty Staub36
Stolen BasesStolen Bases
RankPlayerSBSeason
1.Ty Cobb - DET961915
2.Ty Cobb - DET831911
3.Ron LeFlore - DET781979
4.Ty Cobb - DET761909
5.Brian Hunter - DET741997
6.Ron LeFlore - DET681978
Ty Cobb - DET681916
8.Ty Cobb - DET651910
9.Ty Cobb - DET611912
10.Ron LeFlore - DET581976
RankPlayerSB
1.Ty Cobb865
2.Donie Bush400
3.Sam Crawford317
4.Ron LeFlore294
5.Alan Trammell236
6.Kirk Gibson194
7.George Moriarty190
8.Bobby Veach189
9.Charlie Gehringer181
10.Lou Whitaker143
Intentional WalksIntentional Walks
RankPlayerIBBSeason
1.Norm Cash - DET191961
2.Mickey Tettleton - DET181992
3.Dmitri Young - DET162003
Kirk Gibson - DET161985
5.Bill Freehan - DET151967
Cecil Fielder - DET151993
7.Miguel Cabrera - DET142009
8.Tony Clark - DET131997
Norm Cash - DET131972
Frank House - DET131957
RankPlayerIBB
1.Al Kaline131
2.Norm Cash109
3.Lou Whitaker79
4.Willie Horton78
5.Bill Freehan67
6.Cecil Fielder66
7.Dick McAuliffe54
8.Kirk Gibson50
9.Mickey Tettleton49
10.Alan Trammell48
Hit by PitchHit by Pitch
RankPlayerHBPSeason
1.Bill Freehan - DET241968
2.Bill Freehan - DET201967
Chet Lemon - DET201983
4.Damion Easley - DET191999
5.Brandon Inge - DET172009
Heinie Manush - DET171923
7.Heinie Manush - DET161924
Damion Easley - DET161997
Damion Easley - DET161998
10.Chet Lemon - DET151982
RankPlayerHBP
1.Bill Freehan114
2.Chet Lemon87
Damion Easley87
4.Ty Cobb85
Norm Cash85
6.Brandon Inge59
7.Al Kaline55
8.Bobby Veach53
9.Charlie Gehringer50
10.Willie Horton49
GIDPGIDP
RankPlayerGIDPSeason
1.Jimmy Bloodworth - DET291943
2.Magglio Ordonez - DET272008
Rusty Staub - DET271977
4.Deivi Cruz - DET252000
Bill Tuttle - DET251955
6.Rusty Staub - DET241978
Lance Parrish - DET241980
Steve Kemp - DET241980
9.George Kell - DET231950
Rusty Staub - DET231976
George Vico - DET231948
Dick Wakefield - DET231943
Rudy York - DET231945
RankPlayerGIDP
1.Al Kaline271
2.Alan Trammell156
3.Lou Whitaker143
4.Willie Horton141
5.Norm Cash139
6.Bill Freehan138
7.Mickey Stanley133
8.Jim Northrup117
9.Lance Parrish116
10.Rudy York115
Caught StealingCaught Stealing
RankPlayerCSSeason
1.Ty Cobb - DET381915
2.Donie Bush - DET271915
3.Donie Bush - DET261914
4.Ty Cobb - DET241916
5.Roy Johnson - DET211931
6.Ron LeFlore - DET201975
Ron LeFlore - DET201976
Bobby Veach - DET201914
Ralph Young - DET201916
10.Bobby Veach - DET191915
Ron LeFlore - DET191977
RankPlayerCS
1.Ty Cobb154
2.Alan Trammell109
3.Ron LeFlore98
4.Charlie Gehringer89
5.Bobby Veach75
Lou Whitaker75
7.Donie Bush71
8.Al Kaline65
9.Harry Heilmann64
Kirk Gibson64

Pitchers
Single SeasonCareer
Earned Run AverageEarned Run Average
RankPlayerERASeason
1.Ed Summers - DET1.641908
2.Ed Killian - DET1.711909
3.Ed Killian - DET1.781907
4.Hal Newhouser - DET1.811945
5.Ed Siever - DET1.911902
6.Hal Newhouser - DET1.941946
7.Denny McLain - DET1.961968
8.Harry Coveleski - DET1.971916
9.Al Benton - DET2.021945
10.Bill Donovan - DET2.081908
RankPlayerERA
1.Harry Coveleski2.34
2.Ed Killian2.38
3.Ed Summers2.42
4.Bill Donovan2.49
5.Ed Siever2.61
6.George Mullin2.76
7.John Hiller2.83
8.Ed Willett2.89
9.Frank Kitson3.02
10.Mike Henneman3.05
WinsWins
RankPlayerWSeason
1.Denny McLain - DET311968
2.George Mullin - DET291909
Hal Newhouser - DET291944
4.Dizzy Trout - DET271944
5.Hal Newhouser - DET261946
6.Hal Newhouser - DET251945
Mickey Lolich - DET251971
Bill Donovan - DET251907
Ed Killian - DET251907
10.Hooks Dauss - DET241915
Denny McLain - DET241969
Schoolboy Rowe - DET241934
Ed Summers - DET241908
RankPlayerW
1.Hooks Dauss222
2.George Mullin209
3.Mickey Lolich207
4.Hal Newhouser200
5.Jack Morris198
6.Tommy Bridges194
7.Dizzy Trout161
8.Bill Donovan141
9.Earl Whitehill133
10.Frank Lary123
GamesGames
RankPlayerGSeason
1.Mike Myers - DET881997
Sean Runyan - DET881998
3.Mike Myers - DET831996
4.Willie Hernandez - DET801984
5.Jamie Walker - DET782003
6.Willie Hernandez - DET741985
7.Richie Lewis - DET721996
8.Aurelio Lopez - DET711984
Dan Miceli - DET711997
10.Doug Brocail - DET701999
Jamie Walker - DET702004
RankPlayerG
1.John Hiller545
2.Hooks Dauss538
3.Mickey Lolich508
4.Dizzy Trout493
5.Mike Henneman491
6.Todd Jones480
7.Hal Newhouser460
8.George Mullin435
9.Jack Morris430
10.Tommy Bridges424
Strike OutsStrike Outs
RankPlayerKSeason
1.Mickey Lolich - DET3081971
2.Denny McLain - DET2801968
3.Hal Newhouser - DET2751946
4.Mickey Lolich - DET2711969
5.Mickey Lolich - DET2501972
6.Joe Coleman - DET2361971
7.Jack Morris - DET2321983
8.Mickey Lolich - DET2301970
9.Mickey Lolich - DET2261965
10.Jack Morris - DET2231986
RankPlayerK
1.Mickey Lolich2679
2.Jack Morris1980
3.Hal Newhouser1770
4.Tommy Bridges1674
5.Jim Bunning1406
6.George Mullin1380
7.Hooks Dauss1201
8.Dizzy Trout1199
9.Denny McLain1150
10.Bill Donovan1079
Innings PitchedInnings Pitched
RankPlayerIPSeason
1.George Mullin - DET382.331904
2.Mickey Lolich - DET376.001971
3.George Mullin - DET357.331907
4.Dizzy Trout - DET352.331944
5.George Mullin - DET347.671905
6.Denny McLain - DET336.001968
7.Roscoe Miller - DET332.001901
8.Ed Killian - DET331.671904
9.George Mullin - DET330.001906
10.Mickey Lolich - DET327.331972
RankPlayerIP
1.George Mullin3,394.00
2.Hooks Dauss3,390.67
3.Mickey Lolich3,361.67
4.Jack Morris3,042.67
5.Hal Newhouser2,944.00
6.Tommy Bridges2,826.33
7.Dizzy Trout2,591.67
8.Earl Whitehill2,171.33
9.Bill Donovan2,137.33
10.Frank Lary2,008.67
Games StartedGames Started
RankPlayerGSSeason
1.Mickey Lolich - DET451971
2.George Mullin - DET441904
3.George Mullin - DET421907
Mickey Lolich - DET421973
5.Mickey Lolich - DET411974
Joe Coleman - DET411974
George Mullin - DET411905
Mickey Lolich - DET411972
Denny McLain - DET411968
Denny McLain - DET411969
RankPlayerGS
1.Mickey Lolich459
2.Jack Morris408
3.George Mullin395
4.Hooks Dauss388
5.Hal Newhouser373
6.Tommy Bridges362
7.Dizzy Trout305
8.Earl Whitehill287
9.Dan Petry274
Frank Lary274
Games FinishedGames Finished
RankPlayerGFSeason
1.Willie Hernandez - DET681984
2.Willie Hernandez - DET641985
3.Todd Jones - DET621999
4.Todd Jones - DET602000
John Hiller - DET601973
6.Aurelio Lopez - DET591980
7.Todd Jones - DET562006
8.Todd Jones - DET542007
9.Todd Jones - DET531998
Willie Hernandez - DET531986
Mike Henneman - DET531990
Mike Henneman - DET531992
RankPlayerGF
1.Todd Jones401
2.Mike Henneman369
3.John Hiller363
4.Willie Hernandez279
5.Aurelio Lopez245
6.Chief Hogsett130
7.Terry Fox128
8.Dizzy Trout126
9.Hooks Dauss121
10.Hal White116
Complete GamesComplete Games
RankPlayerCGSeason
1.George Mullin - DET421904
2.George Mullin - DET351905
George Mullin - DET351906
George Mullin - DET351907
Roscoe Miller - DET351901
6.Bill Donovan - DET341903
7.Ed Killian - DET331905
Dizzy Trout - DET331944
9.Ed Killian - DET321904
10.George Mullin - DET311903
RankPlayerCG
1.George Mullin336
2.Hooks Dauss245
3.Bill Donovan213
4.Hal Newhouser212
5.Tommy Bridges200
6.Mickey Lolich190
7.Dizzy Trout156
8.Jack Morris154
9.Earl Whitehill147
10.Ed Killian142
SavesSaves
RankPlayerSVSeason
1.Todd Jones - DET422000
2.Todd Jones - DET382007
John Hiller - DET381973
4.Todd Jones - DET372006
5.Willie Hernandez - DET321984
6.Willie Hernandez - DET311985
Todd Jones - DET311997
8.Todd Jones - DET301999
9.Todd Jones - DET281998
Juan Acevedo - DET282002
RankPlayerSV
1.Todd Jones235
2.Mike Henneman154
3.John Hiller125
4.Willie Hernandez120
5.Aurelio Lopez85
6.Terry Fox55
7.Al Benton45
8.Hooks Dauss40
9.Larry Sherry37
10.Fred Scherman34
Dizzy Trout34
ShutoutsShutouts
RankPlayerSHOSeason
1.Denny McLain - DET91969
2.Ed Killian - DET81905
Hal Newhouser - DET81945
4.George Mullin - DET71904
Billy Hoeft - DET71955
Dizzy Trout - DET71944
7.Virgil Trucks - DET61949
Hooks Dauss - DET61917
Bill Donovan - DET61908
Jack Morris - DET61986
Hal Newhouser - DET61946
Hal Newhouser - DET61944
George Mullin - DET61903
Schoolboy Rowe - DET61935
Denny McLain - DET61968
Mickey Lolich - DET61964
Mickey Lolich - DET61967
RankPlayerSHO
1.Mickey Lolich39
2.George Mullin34
3.Hal Newhouser33
Tommy Bridges33
5.Bill Donovan29
6.Dizzy Trout28
7.Denny McLain26
8.Jack Morris24
9.Hooks Dauss22
10.Frank Lary20
Virgil Trucks20
Home Runs AllowedHome Runs Allowed
RankPlayerHRSeason
1.Denny McLain - DET421966
2.Jack Morris - DET401986
3.Jack Morris - DET391987
4.Mickey Lolich - DET381974
Jim Bunning - DET381963
6.Jim Bunning - DET371959
Jack Morris - DET371982
Dan Petry - DET371983
9.Mickey Lolich - DET361971
10.Mickey Lolich - DET351973
Mike Moore - DET351993
Denny McLain - DET351967
Bill Gullickson - DET351992
RankPlayerHR
1.Mickey Lolich329
2.Jack Morris321
3.Jim Bunning223
4.Denny McLain195
5.Dan Petry187
6.Frank Tanana182
7.Tommy Bridges181
8.Frank Lary180
9.Paul Foytack165
10.Milt Wilcox143
Hits AllowedHits Allowed
RankPlayerHSeason
1.George Mullin - DET3461907
2.George Mullin - DET3451904
3.Roscoe Miller - DET3391901
4.Mickey Lolich - DET3361971
5.Ed Siever - DET3341901
6.Hooks Dauss - DET3311923
7.Mickey Lolich - DET3151973
George Mullin - DET3151906
9.Dizzy Trout - DET3141944
10.Mickey Lolich - DET3101974
RankPlayerH
1.Hooks Dauss3407
2.George Mullin3206
3.Mickey Lolich3093
4.Jack Morris2767
5.Tommy Bridges2675
6.Hal Newhouser2639
7.Dizzy Trout2504
8.Earl Whitehill2329
9.Frank Lary1975
10.Bill Donovan1862
WalksWalks
RankPlayerBBSeason
1.Joe Coleman - DET1581974
2.Paul Foytack - DET1421956
3.George Mullin - DET1381905
4.Hal Newhouser - DET1371941
5.George Mullin - DET1311904
6.Howard Ehmke - DET1241920
Virgil Trucks - DET1241949
8.Mickey Lolich - DET1221969
9.Tommy Bridges - DET1191932
10.Bobo Newsom - DET1181941
Earl Whitehill - DET1181931
RankPlayerBB
1.Hal Newhouser1227
2.Tommy Bridges1192
3.George Mullin1106
4.Jack Morris1086
5.Hooks Dauss1067
6.Mickey Lolich1014
7.Dizzy Trout978
8.Earl Whitehill831
9.Dan Petry744
10.Virgil Trucks732
Earned RunsEarned Runs
RankPlayerERSeason
1.Mickey Lolich - DET1421974
2.Joe Coleman - DET1371974
3.Howard Ehmke - DET1311922
Mickey Lolich - DET1311973
5.Vic Sorrell - DET1301929
6.Bobo Newsom - DET1281941
7.Roxie Lawson - DET1271937
Hooks Dauss - DET1271923
9.Earl Whitehill - DET1261929
10.Jack Morris - DET1251990
RankPlayerER
1.Mickey Lolich1289
2.Jack Morris1262
3.Hooks Dauss1245
4.Tommy Bridges1122
5.George Mullin1042
6.Earl Whitehill1004
7.Hal Newhouser1003
8.Dizzy Trout922
9.Vic Sorrell823
10.Dan Petry787
LossesLosses
RankPlayerLSeason
1.George Mullin - DET231904
2.George Mullin - DET211905
Mickey Lolich - DET211974
Hooks Dauss - DET211920
Mike Maroth - DET212003
6.Art Houtteman - DET201952
Ed Killian - DET201904
George Mullin - DET201907
Bobo Newsom - DET201941
10.Lerrin LaGrow - DET191974
Mickey Lolich - DET191970
Herman Pillette - DET191923
Virgil Trucks - DET191952
Jeremy Bonderman - DET192003
RankPlayerL
1.Hooks Dauss182
2.George Mullin179
3.Mickey Lolich175
4.Dizzy Trout153
5.Jack Morris150
6.Hal Newhouser148
7.Tommy Bridges138
8.Earl Whitehill119
9.Frank Lary110
10.Vic Sorrell101
Wild PitchesWild Pitches
RankPlayerWPSeason
1.Jack Morris - DET241987
2.Jack Morris - DET181983
3.Jason Johnson - DET172005
Justin Verlander - DET172007
5.Jean Dubuc - DET161912
Jack Morris - DET161990
Hideo Nomo - DET162000
Jeff Robinson - DET161990
9.Jack Morris - DET151985
Joe Coleman - DET151975
RankPlayerWP
1.Jack Morris155
2.Mickey Lolich109
3.George Mullin80
4.Dan Petry68
5.Hal Newhouser64
6.Tommy Bridges59
7.Joe Coleman56
8.Ed Willett54
9.Frank Tanana48
Hooks Dauss48
Hit BattersHit Batters
RankPlayerHBPSeason
1.Howard Ehmke - DET231922
2.Harry Coveleski - DET201915
Ed Summers - DET201908
4.Justin Verlander - DET192007
Frank Lary - DET191960
6.Hooks Dauss - DET181914
7.Ed Killian - DET171904
Ed Willett - DET171910
Ed Willett - DET171912
Jeff Weaver - DET171999
RankPlayerHBP
1.Hooks Dauss121
2.George Mullin116
3.Ed Willett93
4.Mickey Lolich91
5.Frank Lary90
6.Jim Bunning73
7.Ed Killian68
8.Bill Donovan65
Earl Whitehill65
10.Howard Ehmke60
BalksBalks
RankPlayerBKSeason
1.Jack Morris - DET111988
2.Don Heinkel - DET51988
3.Willie Hernandez - DET31988
Paul Foytack - DET31956
Eric King - DET31986
Jim Bunning - DET31958
Rip Collins - DET31926
Jim Crawford - DET31977
Bill Faul - DET31963
Jack Morris - DET31985
Red Oldham - DET31914
C.J. Nitkowski - DET31999
Jeff Robinson - DET31987
Dave Rozema - DET31983
Ed Wells - DET31925
Bill Wight - DET31952
Justin Verlander - DET32008
RankPlayerBK
1.Jack Morris23
2.Tommy Bridges8
3.Hank Aguirre7
Paul Foytack7
Hal Newhouser7
Dizzy Trout7
7.Milt Wilcox6
Justin Verlander6
Eric King6
Denny McLain6
Frank Lary6
Dave Rozema6
Batters FacedBatters Faced
RankPlayerBFSeason
1.George Mullin - DET15971904
2.Mickey Lolich - DET15381971
3.George Mullin - DET14931907
4.George Mullin - DET14731905
5.Dizzy Trout - DET14211944
6.George Mullin - DET14081906
7.Ed Killian - DET13641904
8.George Mullin - DET13451903
9.Hooks Dauss - DET13401923
10.Mickey Lolich - DET13211972
RankPlayerBF
1.George Mullin14304
2.Hooks Dauss14203
3.Mickey Lolich13980
4.Jack Morris12745
5.Hal Newhouser12449
6.Tommy Bridges12165
7.Dizzy Trout11019
8.Earl Whitehill9557
9.Bill Donovan8862
10.Frank Lary8472

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com