databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

Chicago Cubs Franchise Leaders

Chicago Cubs  (1902 - )
  Chicago Orphans  [NL] (1898 - 1902)
  Chicago Colts  [NL] (1890 - 1897)
  Chicago White Stockings  [NL] (1870 - 1889)

Team Leaders
Batters
Single SeasonCareer
Batting AverageBatting Average
RankPlayerAvgSeason
1.Ross Barnes - CHW.4291876
2.Cap Anson - CHW.3991881
3.Bill Lange - CCO.3891895
4.Cap Anson - CCO.3881894
5.King Kelly - CHW.3881886
6.Rogers Hornsby - CHN.3801929
7.Heinie Zimmerman - CHN.3721912
8.Cap Anson - CHW.3711886
9.Cal McVey - CHW.3681877
10.Riggs Stephenson - CHN.3671930
RankPlayerAvg
1.Cal McVey.357
2.Rogers Hornsby.350
3.Bill Madlock.336
4.Riggs Stephenson.336
5.Topsy Hartsel.335
6.Ray Grimes.331
7.Bill Lange.330
8.Cap Anson.329
9.Kiki Cuyler.325
10.Hack Miller.324
On-Base PercentageOn-Base Percentage
RankPlayerOBPSeason
1.King Kelly - CHW.4831886
2.Ross Barnes - CHW.4621876
3.Rogers Hornsby - CHN.4591929
4.Cap Anson - CCO.4571894
5.Bill Lange - CCO.4561895
6.Hack Wilson - CHN.4541930
7.Frank Chance - CHN.4501905
8.Phil Cavarretta - CHN.4491945
9.Riggs Stephenson - CHN.4451929
10.Bill Dahlen - CCO.4441894
RankPlayerOBP
1.Rogers Hornsby.435
2.Ray Grimes.418
3.Topsy Hartsel.414
4.Hack Wilson.412
5.Riggs Stephenson.408
6.Bill Lange.401
7.Richie Ashburn.400
8.Davey Lopes.398
9.Bill Madlock.397
10.Cap Anson.395
Slugging PercentageSlugging Percentage
RankPlayerSLGSeason
1.Sammy Sosa - CHN.7372001
2.Hack Wilson - CHN.7231930
3.Rogers Hornsby - CHN.6791929
4.Derrek Lee - CHN.6622005
5.Sammy Sosa - CHN.6471998
6.Sammy Sosa - CHN.6351999
7.Sammy Sosa - CHN.6342000
8.Gabby Hartnett - CHN.6301930
9.Hack Wilson - CHN.6181929
10.Ernie Banks - CHN.6141958
RankPlayerSLG
1.Rogers Hornsby.604
2.Hack Wilson.590
3.Sammy Sosa.569
4.Dave Kingman.569
5.Glenallen Hill.546
6.Aramis Ramirez.546
7.Derrek Lee.539
8.Henry Rodriguez.534
9.Fred McGriff.518
10.Hank Sauer.512
HitsHits
RankPlayerHitsSeason
1.Rogers Hornsby - CHN2291929
2.Kiki Cuyler - CHN2281930
3.Billy Herman - CHN2271935
4.Woody English - CHN2141930
5.Frank Demaree - CHN2121936
6.Billy Herman - CHN2111936
7.Jigger Statz - CHN2091923
8.Hack Wilson - CHN2081930
9.Heinie Zimmerman - CHN2071912
10.Billy Herman - CHN2061932
RankPlayerHits
1.Cap Anson2995
2.Ernie Banks2583
3.Billy Williams2510
4.Ryne Sandberg2385
5.Mark Grace2201
6.Stan Hack2193
7.Ron Santo2171
8.Jimmy Ryan2073
9.Sammy Sosa1985
10.Phil Cavarretta1927
RunsRuns
RankPlayerRSeason
1.Rogers Hornsby - CHN1561929
2.King Kelly - CHW1551886
Kiki Cuyler - CHN1551930
4.Woody English - CHN1521930
5.George Gore - CHW1501886
6.Bill Dahlen - CCO1491894
7.Sammy Sosa - CHN1462001
Hack Wilson - CHN1461930
9.Hugh Duffy - CHW1441889
10.Jimmy Ryan - CHW1401889
RankPlayerR
1.Cap Anson1719
2.Jimmy Ryan1409
3.Ryne Sandberg1316
4.Billy Williams1306
5.Ernie Banks1305
6.Sammy Sosa1245
7.Stan Hack1239
8.Ron Santo1109
9.Mark Grace1057
10.Phil Cavarretta968
Home RunsHome Runs
RankPlayerHRSeason
1.Sammy Sosa - CHN661998
2.Sammy Sosa - CHN642001
3.Sammy Sosa - CHN631999
4.Hack Wilson - CHN561930
5.Sammy Sosa - CHN502000
6.Sammy Sosa - CHN492002
Andre Dawson - CHN491987
8.Dave Kingman - CHN481979
9.Ernie Banks - CHN471958
10.Derrek Lee - CHN462005
RankPlayerHR
1.Sammy Sosa545
2.Ernie Banks512
3.Billy Williams392
4.Ron Santo337
5.Ryne Sandberg282
6.Gabby Hartnett231
7.Bill Nicholson205
8.Hank Sauer198
9.Hack Wilson190
10.Aramis Ramirez188
Runs Batted InRuns Batted In
RankPlayerRBISeason
1.Hack Wilson - CHN1911930
2.Sammy Sosa - CHN1602001
3.Hack Wilson - CHN1591929
4.Sammy Sosa - CHN1581998
5.Rogers Hornsby - CHN1491929
6.Cap Anson - CHW1471886
7.Ernie Banks - CHN1431959
8.Sammy Sosa - CHN1411999
9.Sammy Sosa - CHN1382000
10.Andre Dawson - CHN1371987
RankPlayerRBI
1.Cap Anson1879
2.Ernie Banks1636
3.Sammy Sosa1414
4.Billy Williams1353
5.Ron Santo1290
6.Gabby Hartnett1153
7.Ryne Sandberg1061
8.Mark Grace1004
9.Jimmy Ryan914
10.Phil Cavarretta896
DoublesDoubles
RankPlayer2BSeason
1.Billy Herman - CHN571935
Billy Herman - CHN571936
3.Mark Grace - CHN511995
4.Kiki Cuyler - CHN501930
Derrek Lee - CHN502005
6.Riggs Stephenson - CHN491932
Ned Williamson - CHW491883
8.Rogers Hornsby - CHN471929
9.Riggs Stephenson - CHN461927
10.Walt Wilmot - CCO451894
Ray Grimes - CHN451922
RankPlayer2B
1.Cap Anson528
2.Mark Grace456
3.Ernie Banks407
4.Ryne Sandberg403
5.Billy Williams402
6.Gabby Hartnett391
7.Stan Hack363
8.Jimmy Ryan362
9.Ron Santo353
10.Billy Herman346
TriplesTriples
RankPlayer3BSeason
1.Vic Saier - CHN211913
Frank Schulte - CHN211911
3.Ryne Sandberg - CHN191984
Bill Dahlen - CCO191892
Bill Dahlen - CCO191896
6.Billy Herman - CHN181939
7.Kiki Cuyler - CHN171930
Woody English - CHN171930
Jimmy Ryan - CCO171897
Heinie Zimmerman - CHN171911
RankPlayer3B
1.Jimmy Ryan142
2.Cap Anson124
3.Frank Schulte117
4.Bill Dahlen106
5.Phil Cavarretta99
6.Joe Tinker93
7.Ernie Banks90
8.Billy Williams87
9.Stan Hack81
10.Bill Lange80
Ned Williamson80
Heinie Zimmerman80
GamesGames
RankPlayerGSeason
1.Ron Santo - CHN1641965
Billy Williams - CHN1641965
3.Billy Williams - CHN1631968
Billy Williams - CHN1631969
Ernie Banks - CHN1631965
6.Billy Williams - CHN1621966
Billy Williams - CHN1621967
Billy Williams - CHN1621964
Ron Santo - CHN1621968
Ron Santo - CHN1621962
Ron Santo - CHN1621963
Sammy Sosa - CHN1621997
Sammy Sosa - CHN1621999
Juan Pierre - CHN1622006
RankPlayerG
1.Ernie Banks2528
2.Cap Anson2276
3.Billy Williams2213
4.Ryne Sandberg2151
5.Ron Santo2126
6.Phil Cavarretta1953
7.Stan Hack1938
8.Gabby Hartnett1926
9.Mark Grace1910
10.Sammy Sosa1811
At-BatsAt-Bats
RankPlayerABSeason
1.Juan Pierre - CHN6992006
2.Billy Herman - CHN6661935
3.Don Kessinger - CHN6641969
4.Ken Hubbs - CHN6611962
5.Bill Buckner - CHN6571982
6.Glenn Beckert - CHN6561966
Billy Herman - CHN6561932
8.Don Kessinger - CHN6551968
Jigger Statz - CHN6551923
10.Billy Williams - CHN6481966
RankPlayerAB
1.Ernie Banks9421
2.Cap Anson9101
3.Billy Williams8479
4.Ryne Sandberg8379
5.Ron Santo7768
6.Stan Hack7278
7.Mark Grace7156
8.Sammy Sosa6990
9.Jimmy Ryan6757
10.Phil Cavarretta6592
WalksWalks
RankPlayerBBSeason
1.Jimmy Sheckard - CHN1471911
2.Jimmy Sheckard - CHN1221912
3.Sammy Sosa - CHN1162001
Richie Ashburn - CHN1161960
5.Cap Anson - CCO1131890
6.Johnny Evers - CHN1081910
7.Hack Wilson - CHN1051930
8.Sammy Sosa - CHN1032002
Gary Matthews - CHN1031984
10.George Gore - CHW1021886
RankPlayerBB
1.Stan Hack1092
2.Ron Santo1071
3.Cap Anson952
4.Mark Grace946
5.Billy Williams911
6.Sammy Sosa798
7.Phil Cavarretta794
8.Ernie Banks763
9.Ryne Sandberg761
10.Bill Nicholson696
StrikeoutsStrikeouts
RankPlayerKSeason
1.Sammy Sosa - CHN1741997
2.Sammy Sosa - CHN1711998
Sammy Sosa - CHN1711999
4.Sammy Sosa - CHN1682000
Corey Patterson - CHN1682004
6.Sammy Sosa - CHN1532001
7.Sammy Sosa - CHN1442002
Mark Bellhorn - CHN1442002
9.Byron Browne - CHN1431966
Sammy Sosa - CHN1432003
RankPlayerK
1.Sammy Sosa1815
2.Ron Santo1271
3.Ryne Sandberg1259
4.Ernie Banks1236
5.Billy Williams934
6.Shawon Dunston770
7.Bill Nicholson684
8.Gabby Hartnett683
9.Jody Davis647
10.Don Kessinger629
Sac HitsSac Hits
RankPlayerSHSeason
1.Jimmy Sheckard - CHN461909
2.Bob Fisher - CHN421915
3.Jimmy Sheckard - CHN401906
4.Zeb Terry - CHN391922
Max Flack - CHN391916
6.Charlie Hollocher - CHN371922
Freddie Maguire - CHN371928
8.Joe Tinker - CHN361906
9.Jimmy Sheckard - CHN351907
10.Zeb Terry - CHN341921
Joe Tinker - CHN341912
Charlie Deal - CHN341920
RankPlayerSH
1.Frank Schulte263
2.Joe Tinker246
3.Jimmy Sheckard198
4.Johnny Evers184
5.Solly Hofman154
6.Charlie Hollocher151
7.Charlie Grimm144
Harry Steinfeldt144
9.Billy Herman140
10.Charlie Deal126
Sac FliesSac Flies
RankPlayerSFSeason
1.Ron Santo - CHN141969
2.Ron Santo - CHN121967
Sammy Sosa - CHN122001
4.Ron Santo - CHN111963
Shawon Dunston - CHN111991
Ricky Gutierrez - CHN112001
Jerry Morales - CHN111975
Keith Moreland - CHN111986
9.Keith Moreland - CHN101983
Bobby Murcer - CHN101977
Gary Matthews - CHN101984
Mark Grace - CHN101999
Dee Fondy - CHN101956
Ernie Banks - CHN101962
Bill Buckner - CHN101982
RankPlayerSF
1.Ernie Banks96
2.Ron Santo91
3.Mark Grace88
4.Ryne Sandberg71
5.Billy Williams67
6.Sammy Sosa61
7.Keith Moreland50
8.Bill Buckner43
9.Jody Davis38
Shawon Dunston38
Stolen BasesStolen Bases
RankPlayerSBSeason
1.Bill Lange - CCO841896
2.Walt Wilmot - CCO761890
3.Walt Wilmot - CCO741894
4.Bill Lange - CCO731897
5.Bill Lange - CCO671895
Frank Chance - CHN671903
7.Bill Lange - CCO651894
8.Fred Pfeffer - CHW641888
9.Jimmy Ryan - CHW601888
Bill Dahlen - CCO601892
RankPlayerSB
1.Frank Chance400
2.Bill Lange399
3.Jimmy Ryan369
4.Ryne Sandberg344
5.Joe Tinker304
6.Johnny Evers291
7.Walt Wilmot290
8.Bill Dahlen285
9.Fred Pfeffer263
10.Cap Anson247
Intentional WalksIntentional Walks
RankPlayerIBBSeason
1.Sammy Sosa - CHN372001
2.Adolfo Phillips - CHN291967
3.Ernie Banks - CHN281960
4.Leon Durham - CHN241985
5.Derrek Lee - CHN232005
6.Andre Dawson - CHN211990
Ernie Banks - CHN211961
8.Ernie Banks - CHN201959
Adolfo Phillips - CHN201968
Billy Williams - CHN201972
RankPlayerIBB
1.Ernie Banks198
2.Billy Williams160
3.Sammy Sosa140
4.Mark Grace101
5.Leon Durham94
6.Ron Santo93
7.Andre Dawson64
8.Don Kessinger59
Ryne Sandberg59
10.Adolfo Phillips55
Hit by PitchHit by Pitch
RankPlayerHBPSeason
1.Bill Dahlen - COR231898
2.Frank Chance - CHN171905
3.Frank Chance - CHN161904
4.Frank Chance - COR151900
Cliff Carroll - CCO151891
6.Scott Servais - CHN141996
Harry Steinfeldt - CHN141906
8.Frank Chance - CHN131907
9.Frank Chance - CHN121906
Jerry Hairston - CHN122005
Brian McRae - CHN121996
Adolfo Phillips - CHN121966
Reed Johnson - CHN122008
RankPlayerHBP
1.Frank Chance137
2.Ernie Banks70
3.Bill Dahlen68
4.Jimmy Ryan64
5.Andy Pafko48
6.Frank Schulte47
7.Sammy Sosa44
Aramis Ramirez44
Kiki Cuyler44
10.Bill Nicholson43
Harry Steinfeldt43
GIDPGIDP
RankPlayerGIDPSeason
1.Derrek Lee - CHN272008
Ron Santo - CHN271973
3.Ron Santo - CHN251961
Aramis Ramirez - CHN252004
Mark Grace - CHN251993
6.Billy Herman - CHN241938
Billy Herman - CHN241939
8.Frank Demaree - CHN231937
Ron Coomer - CHN232001
10.Neifi Perez - CHN222005
Billy Jurges - CHN221938
RankPlayerGIDP
1.Ron Santo240
2.Ernie Banks229
3.Billy Williams187
4.Mark Grace173
5.Sammy Sosa155
6.Ryne Sandberg139
7.Billy Herman133
8.Glenn Beckert113
9.Bill Buckner103
Billy Jurges103
Caught StealingCaught Stealing
RankPlayerCSSeason
1.Charlie Hollocher - CHN291922
2.George Grantham - CHN281923
3.Bernie Friberg - CHN271924
4.Cliff Heathcote - CHN241924
5.Dave Robertson - CHN231920
Jigger Statz - CHN231923
7.George Grantham - CHN211924
8.Juan Pierre - CHN202006
Bob Fisher - CHN201915
Ivan DeJesus - CHN201979
RankPlayerCS
1.Ryne Sandberg107
2.Charlie Hollocher80
Don Kessinger80
4.Sammy Sosa79
5.Shawon Dunston71
6.Ivan DeJesus69
7.Jose Cardenal60
8.Bernie Friberg59
9.Leon Durham55
10.Cliff Heathcote54

Pitchers
Single SeasonCareer
Earned Run AverageEarned Run Average
RankPlayerERASeason
1.Mordecai Brown - CHN1.041906
2.Jack Pfiester - CHN1.151907
3.Carl Lundgren - CHN1.171907
4.Mordecai Brown - CHN1.311909
5.Jack Taylor - COR1.331902
6.Mordecai Brown - CHN1.391907
7.Ed Reulbach - CHN1.421905
Orval Overall - CHN1.421909
9.Mordecai Brown - CHN1.471908
10.Jack Pfiester - CHN1.511906
RankPlayerERA
1.Mordecai Brown1.80
2.Jack Pfiester1.85
3.Orval Overall1.91
4.Jake Weimer2.14
5.Ed Reulbach2.24
6.Larry Corcoran2.26
7.Hippo Vaughn2.33
8.Terry Larkin2.34
9.John Clarkson2.39
10.Carl Lundgren2.42
WinsWins
RankPlayerWSeason
1.John Clarkson - CHW531885
2.Al Spalding - CHW471876
3.Bill Hutchison - CCO441891
4.Larry Corcoran - CHW431880
5.Bill Hutchison - CCO421890
6.John Clarkson - CHW381887
7.John Clarkson - CHW361886
Bill Hutchison - CCO361892
9.Larry Corcoran - CHW351884
10.Larry Corcoran - CHW341883
RankPlayerW
1.Charley Root201
2.Mordecai Brown188
3.Bill Hutchison181
4.Larry Corcoran175
5.Fergie Jenkins167
6.Clark Griffith152
Guy Bush152
8.Hippo Vaughn151
9.Bill Lee139
10.John Clarkson137
GamesGames
RankPlayerGSeason
1.Ted Abernathy - CHN841965
Bobby Howry - CHN842006
Dick Tidrow - CHN841980
4.Carlos Marmol - CHN822008
Bill Campbell - CHN821983
Jeff Fassero - CHN822001
7.Rod Beck - CHN811998
8.Bob Patterson - CHN791996
9.Will Ohman - CHN782006
Bobby Howry - CHN782007
RankPlayerG
1.Charley Root605
2.Lee Smith458
3.Don Elston449
4.Guy Bush428
5.Fergie Jenkins401
6.Bill Hutchison367
7.Bill Lee364
8.Rick Reuschel358
9.Mordecai Brown346
10.Kyle Farnsworth343
Strike OutsStrike Outs
RankPlayerKSeason
1.Bill Hutchison - CCO3141892
2.John Clarkson - CHW3131886
3.John Clarkson - CHW3081885
4.Bill Hutchison - CCO2891890
5.Fergie Jenkins - CHN2741970
6.Fergie Jenkins - CHN2731969
7.Larry Corcoran - CHW2721884
8.Larry Corcoran - CHW2681880
9.Kerry Wood - CHN2662003
10.Fergie Jenkins - CHN2631971
RankPlayerK
1.Fergie Jenkins2038
2.Charley Root1432
3.Kerry Wood1407
4.Rick Reuschel1367
5.Greg Maddux1305
6.Bill Hutchison1224
7.Carlos Zambrano1172
8.Hippo Vaughn1138
9.Larry Corcoran1086
10.Bob Rush1076
Innings PitchedInnings Pitched
RankPlayerIPSeason
1.John Clarkson - CHW623.001885
2.Bill Hutchison - CCO622.001892
3.Bill Hutchison - CCO603.001890
4.Bill Hutchison - CCO561.001891
5.Larry Corcoran - CHW536.331880
6.Al Spalding - CHW528.671876
7.John Clarkson - CHW523.001887
8.Larry Corcoran - CHW516.671884
9.Terry Larkin - CHW513.331879
10.Terry Larkin - CHW506.001878
RankPlayerIP
1.Charley Root3,137.33
2.Bill Hutchison3,021.00
3.Fergie Jenkins2,673.67
4.Larry Corcoran2,338.33
5.Mordecai Brown2,329.00
6.Rick Reuschel2,290.00
7.Bill Lee2,271.33
8.Hippo Vaughn2,216.33
9.Guy Bush2,201.67
10.Clark Griffith2,188.67
Games StartedGames Started
RankPlayerGSSeason
1.John Clarkson - CHW701885
Bill Hutchison - CCO701892
3.Bill Hutchison - CCO661890
4.Larry Corcoran - CHW601880
Al Spalding - CHW601876
6.Larry Corcoran - CHW591884
John Clarkson - CHW591887
8.Bill Hutchison - CCO581891
Terry Larkin - CHW581879
10.Terry Larkin - CHW561878
RankPlayerGS
1.Fergie Jenkins347
2.Rick Reuschel343
3.Charley Root339
Bill Hutchison339
5.Greg Maddux298
6.Bill Lee296
7.Bob Rush292
8.Hippo Vaughn270
9.Larry Corcoran262
10.Guy Bush252
Clark Griffith252
Games FinishedGames Finished
RankPlayerGFSeason
1.Rod Beck - CHN701998
2.Randy Myers - CHN691993
3.Ryan Dempster - CHN642006
4.Ted Abernathy - CHN621965
5.Mitch Williams - CHN611989
6.Phil Regan - CHN601968
7.Lee Smith - CHN591984
Lee Smith - CHN591986
Joe Borowski - CHN592003
10.Ryan Dempster - CHN582007
RankPlayerGF
1.Lee Smith342
2.Don Elston240
3.Bruce Sutter222
4.Ryan Dempster183
5.Phil Regan181
6.Charley Root170
7.Randy Myers150
8.Turk Lown127
9.Terry Adams121
10.Dick Tidrow120
Complete GamesComplete Games
RankPlayerCGSeason
1.John Clarkson - CHW681885
2.Bill Hutchison - CCO671892
3.Bill Hutchison - CCO651890
4.Terry Larkin - CHW571879
Larry Corcoran - CHW571880
Larry Corcoran - CHW571884
7.John Clarkson - CHW561887
Terry Larkin - CHW561878
Bill Hutchison - CCO561891
10.Al Spalding - CHW531876
RankPlayerCG
1.Bill Hutchison317
2.Larry Corcoran252
3.Clark Griffith240
4.Mordecai Brown206
5.Jack Taylor188
6.John Clarkson186
7.Charley Root177
Hippo Vaughn177
9.Fred Goldsmith164
10.Pete Alexander159
SavesSaves
RankPlayerSVSeason
1.Randy Myers - CHN531993
2.Rod Beck - CHN511998
3.Randy Myers - CHN381995
4.Bruce Sutter - CHN371979
5.Lee Smith - CHN361987
Mitch Williams - CHN361989
7.Kerry Wood - CHN342008
8.Lee Smith - CHN331984
Lee Smith - CHN331985
Joe Borowski - CHN332003
Ryan Dempster - CHN332005
RankPlayerSV
1.Lee Smith180
2.Bruce Sutter133
3.Randy Myers112
4.Ryan Dempster87
5.Don Elston63
6.Phil Regan60
7.Rod Beck58
8.Mitch Williams52
9.Joe Borowski44
10.Charley Root40
ShutoutsShutouts
RankPlayerSHOSeason
1.John Clarkson - CHW101885
2.Pete Alexander - CHN91919
Mordecai Brown - CHN91906
Mordecai Brown - CHN91908
Bill Lee - CHN91938
Orval Overall - CHN91909
7.Orval Overall - CHN81907
Al Spalding - CHW81876
Hippo Vaughn - CHN81918
Mordecai Brown - CHN81909
RankPlayerSHO
1.Mordecai Brown48
2.Hippo Vaughn35
3.Ed Reulbach31
4.Fergie Jenkins29
5.Orval Overall28
6.Bill Lee25
7.Pete Alexander24
8.Larry Corcoran22
Claude Passeau22
10.Charley Root21
Larry French21
Bill Hutchison21
Home Runs AllowedHome Runs Allowed
RankPlayerHRSeason
1.Warren Hacker - CHN381955
2.Jon Lieber - CHN362000
3.Greg Maddux - CHN352004
Fergie Jenkins - CHN351973
Warren Hacker - CHN351953
Larry Corcoran - CHW351884
Kevin Tapani - CHN352000
8.Dick Ellsworth - CHN341964
9.Kevin Foster - CHN321995
Fergie Jenkins - CHN321972
Ted Lilly - CHN322008
Steve Trachsel - CHN321997
Steve Trachsel - CHN321999
RankPlayerHR
1.Fergie Jenkins271
2.Charley Root183
3.Steve Trachsel172
4.Greg Maddux160
5.Warren Hacker156
Dick Ellsworth156
7.Bob Rush153
8.Ken Holtzman147
9.Rick Reuschel140
10.Bill Hands132
Hits AllowedHits Allowed
RankPlayerHSeason
1.Bill Hutchison - CCO5711892
2.Al Spalding - CHW5421876
3.Terry Larkin - CHW5141879
4.John Clarkson - CHW5131887
5.Terry Larkin - CHW5111878
6.Bill Hutchison - CCO5081891
7.Bill Hutchison - CCO5051890
8.John Clarkson - CHW4971885
9.Larry Corcoran - CHW4831883
10.Larry Corcoran - CHW4731884
RankPlayerH
1.Charley Root3184
2.Bill Hutchison3054
3.Clark Griffith2445
4.Fergie Jenkins2402
5.Rick Reuschel2365
6.Guy Bush2354
7.Bill Lee2317
8.Larry Corcoran2084
9.Bob Rush2043
10.Hippo Vaughn1971
WalksWalks
RankPlayerBBSeason
1.Bill Hutchison - CCO1991890
2.Bill Hutchison - CCO1901892
3.Sam Jones - CHN1851955
4.Willie McGill - CCO1811893
5.Bill Hutchison - CCO1781891
6.Bill Hutchison - CCO1561893
7.Bill Hutchison - CCO1401894
Larry Cheney - CHN1401914
9.Danny Friend - CCO1391896
10.Adonis Terry - CCO1311895
RankPlayerBB
1.Bill Hutchison1109
2.Charley Root871
3.Guy Bush734
4.Bob Rush725
5.Bill Lee704
6.Sheriff Blake661
7.Ed Reulbach650
8.Rick Reuschel640
9.Hippo Vaughn621
10.Carlos Zambrano620
Earned RunsEarned Runs
RankPlayerERSeason
1.Bill Hutchison - CCO1911892
2.Bill Hutchison - CCO1871894
3.Bill Hutchison - CCO1841893
4.Bill Hutchison - CCO1811890
5.John Clarkson - CHW1791887
6.Bill Hutchison - CCO1751891
7.Adonis Terry - CCO1661895
8.Willie McGill - CCO1551893
Guy Bush - CHN1551930
10.Clark Griffith - CCO1541895
RankPlayerER
1.Charley Root1236
2.Bill Hutchison1196
3.Fergie Jenkins952
4.Guy Bush933
5.Rick Reuschel891
6.Bill Lee885
7.Bob Rush878
8.Clark Griffith826
9.Greg Maddux808
10.Dick Ellsworth663
LossesLosses
RankPlayerLSeason
1.Bill Hutchison - CCO361892
2.Terry Larkin - CHW261878
3.Bill Hutchison - CCO251890
4.Bill Hutchison - CCO241893
5.Tom Hughes - COR231901
Terry Larkin - CHW231879
George Bradley - CHW231877
Larry Corcoran - CHW231884
9.Bill Bonham - CHN221974
Dick Ellsworth - CHN221966
RankPlayerL
1.Bill Hutchison158
2.Charley Root156
3.Bob Rush140
4.Fergie Jenkins132
5.Rick Reuschel127
6.Bill Lee123
7.Greg Maddux112
8.Dick Ellsworth110
9.Hippo Vaughn105
10.Guy Bush101
Wild PitchesWild Pitches
RankPlayerWPSeason
1.Mark Baldwin - CHW411887
2.George Bradley - CHW391877
3.Terry Larkin - CHW371878
4.Jocko Flynn - CHW281886
5.Bill Hutchison - CCO271890
Larry Corcoran - CHW271881
Larry Corcoran - CHW271884
8.Larry Cheney - CHN261914
9.John Clarkson - CHW251887
Bill Hutchison - CCO251891
RankPlayerWP
1.Bill Hutchison120
2.Larry Corcoran111
3.Larry Cheney71
4.Rick Reuschel66
5.John Clarkson63
6.Rick Sutcliffe60
7.Mark Baldwin59
8.Ken Holtzman57
Terry Larkin57
10.Dick Ellsworth54
Fred Goldsmith54
Bill Bonham54
Hit BattersHit Batters
RankPlayerHBPSeason
1.Nixey Callahan - COR241899
2.Nixey Callahan - COR221900
Jack Taylor - COR221899
4.Kerry Wood - CHN212003
5.Carlos Zambrano - CHN202004
Clark Griffith - COR201898
7.Ned Garvin - COR181900
Walter Thornton - COR181898
Ed Reulbach - CHN181905
10.Danny Friend - CCO171897
Clark Griffith - CCO171897
Tom Hughes - COR171901
Mark Baldwin - CHW171887
RankPlayerHBP
1.Kerry Wood88
2.Ed Reulbach85
3.Charley Root73
4.Carlos Zambrano72
5.Clark Griffith67
6.Nixey Callahan64
7.Hippo Vaughn63
8.Jack Taylor61
9.Greg Maddux60
10.Rick Reuschel59
BalksBalks
RankPlayerBKSeason
1.Bill Bonham - CHN81974
Les Lancaster - CHN81987
3.Greg Maddux - CHN71987
4.Greg Maddux - CHN61988
Dickie Noles - CHN61982
Rick Sutcliffe - CHN61989
7.Dennis Eckersley - CHN51986
Jose Guzman - CHN51993
9.Mike Bielecki - CHN41989
Jay Baller - CHN41986
Doug Capilla - CHN41980
Bill Caudill - CHN41980
Donnie Moore - CHN41977
Ted Lilly - CHN42008
Fergie Jenkins - CHN41971
Mike Krukow - CHN41977
Bob Scanlan - CHN41992
Rick Sutcliffe - CHN41987
Rick Sutcliffe - CHN41988
Bruce Sutter - CHN41980
Mitch Williams - CHN41989
RankPlayerBK
1.Greg Maddux22
2.Rick Sutcliffe19
3.Les Lancaster14
Fergie Jenkins14
Bill Bonham14
6.Dennis Eckersley10
7.Ray Burris9
Steve Trachsel9
Dickie Noles9
Rick Reuschel9
Batters FacedBatters Faced
RankPlayerBFSeason
1.John Clarkson - CHW24871885
2.Al Spalding - CHW22191876
3.John Clarkson - CHW21831887
4.Larry Corcoran - CHW21801884
5.Terry Larkin - CHW21761879
6.Larry Corcoran - CHW21331880
7.Terry Larkin - CHW21051878
8.Larry Corcoran - CHW20411883
9.John Clarkson - CHW19141886
10.George Bradley - CHW17191877
RankPlayerBF
1.Charley Root13266
2.Fergie Jenkins10898
3.Larry Corcoran9740
4.Rick Reuschel9679
5.Bill Lee9632
6.Guy Bush9506
7.Mordecai Brown9135
8.Hippo Vaughn9097
9.Bob Rush9058
10.Greg Maddux8416

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com