databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

Boston Red Sox Franchise Leaders

Boston Red Sox  (1908 - )
  Boston Americans  [AL] (1901 - 1907)

Team Leaders
Batters
Single SeasonCareer
Batting AverageBatting Average
RankPlayerAvgSeason
1.Ted Williams - BOS.4061941
2.Ted Williams - BOS.3881957
3.Tris Speaker - BOS.3831912
4.Nomar Garciaparra - BOS.3722000
5.Dale Alexander - BOS.3721932
6.Ted Williams - BOS.3691948
7.Wade Boggs - BOS.3681985
8.Wade Boggs - BOS.3661988
9.Tris Speaker - BOS.3631913
10.Wade Boggs - BOS.3631987
RankPlayerAvg
1.Ted Williams.344
2.Wade Boggs.338
3.Tris Speaker.337
4.Ike Boone.332
5.Dale Alexander.331
6.Patsy Dougherty.325
7.Ben Chapman.324
8.Nomar Garciaparra.323
9.Earl Webb.321
10.Pete Runnels.320
On-Base PercentageOn-Base Percentage
RankPlayerOBPSeason
1.Ted Williams - BOS.5531941
2.Ted Williams - BOS.5261957
3.Ted Williams - BOS.4991942
4.Ted Williams - BOS.4991947
5.Ted Williams - BOS.4971946
6.Ted Williams - BOS.4971948
7.Ted Williams - BOS.4901949
8.Wade Boggs - BOS.4761988
9.Jimmie Foxx - BOS.4641939
10.Tris Speaker - BOS.4641912
RankPlayerOBP
1.Ted Williams.482
2.Jimmie Foxx.429
3.Wade Boggs.428
4.Max Bishop.424
5.Tris Speaker.414
6.Babe Ruth.413
7.Wally Schang.412
8.Manny Ramirez.411
9.Pete Runnels.408
10.Ben Chapman.405
Slugging PercentageSlugging Percentage
RankPlayerSLGSeason
1.Ted Williams - BOS.7351941
2.Ted Williams - BOS.7311957
3.Jimmie Foxx - BOS.7041938
4.Jimmie Foxx - BOS.6941939
5.Ted Williams - BOS.6671946
6.Babe Ruth - BOS.6571919
7.Ted Williams - BOS.6501949
8.Ted Williams - BOS.6481942
9.Manny Ramirez - BOS.6472002
10.Fred Lynn - BOS.6371979
RankPlayerSLG
1.Ted Williams.634
2.Jimmie Foxx.605
3.Manny Ramirez.588
4.David Ortiz.578
5.Jose Canseco.571
6.Babe Ruth.568
7.Nomar Garciaparra.553
8.Mo Vaughn.542
9.Jason Bay.534
10.Fred Lynn.520
HitsHits
RankPlayerHitsSeason
1.Wade Boggs - BOS2401985
2.Tris Speaker - BOS2221912
3.Wade Boggs - BOS2141988
4.Jim Rice - BOS2131978
Dustin Pedroia - BOS2132008
6.Wade Boggs - BOS2101983
7.Nomar Garciaparra - BOS2091997
8.Johnny Pesky - BOS2081946
9.Johnny Pesky - BOS2071947
Wade Boggs - BOS2071986
Mo Vaughn - BOS2071996
RankPlayerHits
1.Carl Yastrzemski3419
2.Ted Williams2654
3.Jim Rice2452
4.Dwight Evans2373
5.Wade Boggs2098
6.Bobby Doerr2042
7.Harry Hooper1707
8.Dom DiMaggio1680
9.Frank Malzone1454
10.Mike Greenwell1400
RunsRuns
RankPlayerRSeason
1.Ted Williams - BOS1501949
2.Ted Williams - BOS1421946
3.Ted Williams - BOS1411942
4.Jimmie Foxx - BOS1391938
5.Tris Speaker - BOS1361912
6.Ted Williams - BOS1351941
7.Ted Williams - BOS1341940
8.Ted Williams - BOS1311939
Dom DiMaggio - BOS1311950
10.Jimmie Foxx - BOS1301939
Jimmie Foxx - BOS1301936
RankPlayerR
1.Carl Yastrzemski1816
2.Ted Williams1798
3.Dwight Evans1435
4.Jim Rice1249
5.Bobby Doerr1094
6.Wade Boggs1067
7.Dom DiMaggio1046
8.Harry Hooper988
9.Johnny Pesky776
10.Manny Ramirez743
Home RunsHome Runs
RankPlayerHRSeason
1.David Ortiz - BOS542006
2.Jimmie Foxx - BOS501938
3.David Ortiz - BOS472005
4.Jim Rice - BOS461978
5.Manny Ramirez - BOS452005
6.Mo Vaughn - BOS441996
Carl Yastrzemski - BOS441967
8.Ted Williams - BOS431949
Manny Ramirez - BOS432004
Tony Armas - BOS431984
RankPlayerHR
1.Ted Williams521
2.Carl Yastrzemski452
3.Jim Rice382
4.Dwight Evans379
5.Manny Ramirez274
6.David Ortiz259
7.Mo Vaughn230
8.Bobby Doerr223
9.Jimmie Foxx222
10.Rico Petrocelli210
Runs Batted InRuns Batted In
RankPlayerRBISeason
1.Jimmie Foxx - BOS1751938
2.Vern Stephens - BOS1591949
Ted Williams - BOS1591949
4.David Ortiz - BOS1482005
5.Ted Williams - BOS1451939
6.Vern Stephens - BOS1441950
Manny Ramirez - BOS1442005
Walt Dropo - BOS1441950
9.Jimmie Foxx - BOS1431936
Mo Vaughn - BOS1431996
RankPlayerRBI
1.Carl Yastrzemski1844
2.Ted Williams1839
3.Jim Rice1451
4.Dwight Evans1346
5.Bobby Doerr1247
6.Manny Ramirez868
7.David Ortiz830
8.Jimmie Foxx788
9.Rico Petrocelli773
10.Mo Vaughn752
DoublesDoubles
RankPlayer2BSeason
1.Earl Webb - BOS671931
2.Nomar Garciaparra - BOS562002
3.Dustin Pedroia - BOS542008
4.Tris Speaker - BOS531912
5.David Ortiz - BOS522007
6.Nomar Garciaparra - BOS512000
Wade Boggs - BOS511989
Joe Cronin - BOS511938
9.Dustin Pedroia - BOS482009
10.John Valentin - BOS471997
David Ortiz - BOS472004
Wade Boggs - BOS471986
George Burns - BOS471923
Mike Lowell - BOS472006
Fred Lynn - BOS471975
RankPlayer2B
1.Carl Yastrzemski646
2.Ted Williams525
3.Dwight Evans474
4.Wade Boggs422
5.Bobby Doerr381
6.Jim Rice373
7.Dom DiMaggio308
8.Jason Varitek290
9.Nomar Garciaparra279
10.Mike Greenwell275
TriplesTriples
RankPlayer3BSeason
1.Tris Speaker - BOS221913
2.Buck Freeman - BOA201903
3.Buck Freeman - BOA191904
Buck Freeman - BOA191902
Larry Gardner - BOS191914
Chick Stahl - BOA191904
7.Larry Gardner - BOS181912
Tris Speaker - BOS181914
9.Russ Scarritt - BOS171929
Freddy Parent - BOA171903
Harry Hooper - BOS171920
Jimmy Collins - BOA171903
RankPlayer3B
1.Harry Hooper130
2.Tris Speaker106
3.Buck Freeman90
4.Bobby Doerr89
5.Larry Gardner87
6.Jim Rice79
7.Hobe Ferris77
8.Dwight Evans72
9.Ted Williams71
10.Jimmy Collins65
GamesGames
RankPlayerGSeason
1.Jim Rice - BOS1631978
2.Carl Yastrzemski - BOS1621969
Bill Buckner - BOS1621985
Dwight Evans - BOS1621982
Dwight Evans - BOS1621984
George Scott - BOS1621966
7.Wade Boggs - BOS1611985
Carl Yastrzemski - BOS1611970
Carl Yastrzemski - BOS1611967
Mo Vaughn - BOS1611996
RankPlayerG
1.Carl Yastrzemski3308
2.Dwight Evans2505
3.Ted Williams2292
4.Jim Rice2089
5.Bobby Doerr1865
6.Harry Hooper1647
7.Wade Boggs1625
8.Rico Petrocelli1553
9.Jason Varitek1439
10.Dom DiMaggio1399
At-BatsAt-Bats
RankPlayerABSeason
1.Nomar Garciaparra - BOS6841997
2.Jim Rice - BOS6771978
3.Bill Buckner - BOS6731985
4.Rick Burleson - BOS6631977
5.Doc Cramer - BOS6611940
6.Doc Cramer - BOS6581938
Nomar Garciaparra - BOS6582003
8.Jim Rice - BOS6571984
9.Dustin Pedroia - BOS6532008
Wade Boggs - BOS6531985
RankPlayerAB
1.Carl Yastrzemski11988
2.Dwight Evans8726
3.Jim Rice8225
4.Ted Williams7706
5.Bobby Doerr7093
6.Harry Hooper6270
7.Wade Boggs6213
8.Dom DiMaggio5640
9.Rico Petrocelli5390
10.Frank Malzone5273
WalksWalks
RankPlayerBBSeason
1.Ted Williams - BOS1621947
Ted Williams - BOS1621949
3.Ted Williams - BOS1561946
4.Ted Williams - BOS1471941
5.Ted Williams - BOS1451942
6.Ted Williams - BOS1441951
7.Ted Williams - BOS1361954
8.Carl Yastrzemski - BOS1281970
9.Ted Williams - BOS1261948
10.Wade Boggs - BOS1251988
RankPlayerBB
1.Ted Williams2021
2.Carl Yastrzemski1845
3.Dwight Evans1337
4.Wade Boggs1004
5.Harry Hooper826
6.Bobby Doerr809
7.Dom DiMaggio750
8.Jim Rice670
9.Rico Petrocelli661
10.Manny Ramirez636
StrikeoutsStrikeouts
RankPlayerKSeason
1.Mark Bellhorn - BOS1772004
2.Butch Hobson - BOS1621977
Jason Bay - BOS1622009
4.Tony Armas - BOS1561984
5.Mo Vaughn - BOS1541997
Mo Vaughn - BOS1541996
7.George Scott - BOS1521966
8.Mo Vaughn - BOS1501995
9.Manny Ramirez - BOS1472001
10.Dick Stuart - BOS1441963
Mo Vaughn - BOS1441998
RankPlayerK
1.Dwight Evans1643
2.Jim Rice1423
3.Carl Yastrzemski1393
4.Jason Varitek1114
5.Mo Vaughn954
6.Rico Petrocelli926
7.George Scott850
8.Manny Ramirez849
9.David Ortiz768
10.Ted Williams709
Sac HitsSac Hits
RankPlayerSHSeason
1.Jack Barry - BOS541917
2.Ossie Vitt - BOS471919
3.Stuffy McInnis - BOS451920
4.Everett Scott - BOS411917
5.Larry Gardner - BOS401917
6.Bill Wambsganss - BOS371924
7.Dave Shean - BOS361918
Harry Lord - BOS361908
9.Stuffy McInnis - BOS351921
Freddy Parent - BOA351905
RankPlayerSH
1.Duffy Lewis219
2.Everett Scott197
3.Larry Gardner182
4.Harry Hooper180
5.Freddy Parent148
6.Stuffy McInnis138
7.Phil Todt118
8.Bobby Doerr115
Jack Barry115
10.Marty Barrett102
Tris Speaker102
Sac FliesSac Flies
RankPlayerSFSeason
1.Jackie Jensen - BOS121955
Jackie Jensen - BOS121959
Jim Piersall - BOS121956
4.Jackie Jensen - BOS111954
Bill Buckner - BOS111985
Nomar Garciaparra - BOS112002
Carl Yastrzemski - BOS111977
Carl Yastrzemski - BOS111974
Kevin Youkilis - BOS112006
10.Todd Walker - BOS102003
Nomar Garciaparra - BOS102003
Carlton Fisk - BOS101977
Fred Lynn - BOS101976
Frank Malzone - BOS101959
Rico Petrocelli - BOS101970
RankPlayerSF
1.Carl Yastrzemski105
2.Jim Rice94
3.Dwight Evans75
4.Wade Boggs61
5.Rico Petrocelli57
6.Frank Malzone54
7.Jackie Jensen52
8.Nomar Garciaparra48
9.Trot Nixon42
Jason Varitek42
Stolen BasesStolen Bases
RankPlayerSBSeason
1.Jacoby Ellsbury - BOS702009
2.Tommy Harper - BOS541973
3.Tris Speaker - BOS521912
4.Jacoby Ellsbury - BOS502008
5.Tris Speaker - BOS461913
6.Tris Speaker - BOS421914
Otis Nixon - BOS421994
8.Harry Hooper - BOS401910
Billy Werber - BOS401934
10.Harry Hooper - BOS381911
RankPlayerSB
1.Harry Hooper300
2.Tris Speaker267
3.Carl Yastrzemski168
4.Heinie Wagner141
5.Larry Gardner134
6.Jacoby Ellsbury129
Freddy Parent129
8.Billy Werber107
Tommy Harper107
10.Chick Stahl105
Intentional WalksIntentional Walks
RankPlayerIBBSeason
1.Ted Williams - BOS331957
2.Manny Ramirez - BOS282003
3.Manny Ramirez - BOS252001
Wade Boggs - BOS251991
5.David Ortiz - BOS232006
Mo Vaughn - BOS231993
7.Mo Vaughn - BOS201994
Nomar Garciaparra - BOS202000
9.Wade Boggs - BOS191992
Wade Boggs - BOS191987
Wade Boggs - BOS191989
Wade Boggs - BOS191990
Mo Vaughn - BOS191996
RankPlayerIBB
1.Carl Yastrzemski190
2.Wade Boggs150
3.Manny Ramirez128
4.Mo Vaughn118
5.Ted Williams86
6.Mike Greenwell79
7.Jim Rice77
David Ortiz77
9.Rico Petrocelli61
10.Dwight Evans58
Hit by PitchHit by Pitch
RankPlayerHBPSeason
1.Don Baylor - BOS351986
2.Don Baylor - BOS241987
3.Jack Barry - BOS171916
Kevin Millar - BOS172004
5.Kevin Youkilis - BOS162009
6.Kevin Youkilis - BOS152007
Jake Stahl - BOS151908
Jake Stahl - BOS151909
9.Mo Vaughn - BOS141995
Mo Vaughn - BOS141996
Mike Macfarlane - BOS141995
RankPlayerHBP
1.Mo Vaughn71
2.Jim Rice64
3.Don Baylor59
Carlton Fisk59
5.Kevin Youkilis58
6.Jason Varitek57
7.Manny Ramirez56
8.Tris Speaker55
9.Harry Hooper54
10.Dwight Evans51
GIDPGIDP
RankPlayerGIDPSeason
1.Jim Rice - BOS361984
2.Jim Rice - BOS351985
3.Jackie Jensen - BOS321954
4.Tony Armas - BOS311983
Bobby Doerr - BOS311949
Jim Rice - BOS311983
7.Carl Yastrzemski - BOS301964
8.Jim Rice - BOS291982
9.Carl Yastrzemski - BOS271962
Joe Vosmik - BOS271939
RankPlayerGIDP
1.Carl Yastrzemski323
2.Jim Rice315
3.Dwight Evans220
4.Ted Williams197
5.Bobby Doerr182
6.Wade Boggs163
7.Frank Malzone161
8.George Scott157
9.Jackie Jensen146
10.Mike Greenwell136
Caught StealingCaught Stealing
RankPlayerCSSeason
1.Duffy Lewis - BOS311914
2.Tris Speaker - BOS291914
3.Tris Speaker - BOS251915
4.Larry Gardner - BOS231914
5.Harry Hooper - BOS201915
Hal Janvrin - BOS201914
7.Mike Menosky - BOS191920
8.Reggie Smith - BOS181968
Harry Hooper - BOS181920
10.Buddy Myer - BOS161928
RankPlayerCS
1.Carl Yastrzemski116
2.Bobby Doerr64
3.Harry Hooper63
4.Dom DiMaggio62
5.Dwight Evans56
6.Rick Burleson55
7.Tris Speaker54
Jim Tabor54
9.Reggie Smith53
10.Ira Flagstead49

Pitchers
Single SeasonCareer
Earned Run AverageEarned Run Average
RankPlayerERASeason
1.Dutch Leonard - BOS0.961914
2.Cy Young - BOS1.261908
3.Joe Wood - BOS1.491915
4.Cy Young - BOA1.621901
Ray Collins - BOS1.621910
6.Ernie Shore - BOS1.641915
7.Joe Wood - BOS1.681910
8.Rube Foster - BOS1.701914
9.Pedro Martinez - BOS1.742000
Carl Mays - BOS1.741917
RankPlayerERA
1.Joe Wood1.99
2.Cy Young2.00
3.Ernie Shore2.12
4.Dutch Leonard2.13
5.Babe Ruth2.19
6.Carl Mays2.21
7.Rube Foster2.36
8.Jesse Tannehill2.50
9.Ray Collins2.51
10.Pedro Martinez2.52
WinsWins
RankPlayerWSeason
1.Joe Wood - BOS341912
2.Cy Young - BOA331901
3.Cy Young - BOA321902
4.Cy Young - BOA281903
5.Cy Young - BOA261904
6.Mel Parnell - BOS251949
Dave Ferriss - BOS251946
Wes Ferrell - BOS251935
9.Roger Clemens - BOS241986
Babe Ruth - BOS241917
RankPlayerW
1.Roger Clemens192
Cy Young192
3.Tim Wakefield164
4.Mel Parnell123
5.Luis Tiant122
6.Joe Wood117
Pedro Martinez117
8.Bob Stanley115
9.Joe Dobson106
10.Lefty Grove105
GamesGames
RankPlayerGSeason
1.Mike Timlin - BOS812005
2.Greg Harris - BOS801993
3.Dick Radatz - BOS791964
4.Mike Timlin - BOS762004
5.Heathcliff Slocumb - BOS751996
6.Rob Murphy - BOS741989
Derek Lowe - BOS741999
Derek Lowe - BOS742000
9.Tom Gordon - BOS731998
Manny Delcarmen - BOS732008
RankPlayerG
1.Bob Stanley637
2.Tim Wakefield504
3.Mike Timlin394
4.Derek Lowe384
5.Roger Clemens383
6.Ellis Kinder365
7.Cy Young327
8.Ike Delock322
9.Bill Lee321
10.Mel Parnell289
Strike OutsStrike Outs
RankPlayerKSeason
1.Pedro Martinez - BOS3131999
2.Roger Clemens - BOS2911988
3.Pedro Martinez - BOS2842000
4.Joe Wood - BOS2581912
5.Roger Clemens - BOS2571996
6.Roger Clemens - BOS2561987
7.Pedro Martinez - BOS2511998
8.Jim Lonborg - BOS2461967
9.Roger Clemens - BOS2411991
10.Pedro Martinez - BOS2392002
RankPlayerK
1.Roger Clemens2590
2.Tim Wakefield1797
3.Pedro Martinez1683
4.Cy Young1341
5.Luis Tiant1075
6.Bruce Hurst1043
7.Joe Wood986
8.Bill Monbouquette969
9.Frank Sullivan821
10.Ray Culp794
Innings PitchedInnings Pitched
RankPlayerIPSeason
1.Cy Young - BOA384.671902
2.Cy Young - BOA380.001904
3.Cy Young - BOA371.331901
Bill Dinneen - BOA371.331902
5.Joe Wood - BOS344.001912
6.Cy Young - BOA343.331907
7.Cy Young - BOA341.671903
8.Bill Dinneen - BOA335.671904
9.Babe Ruth - BOS326.331917
10.Babe Ruth - BOS323.671916
RankPlayerIP
1.Roger Clemens2,776.00
2.Cy Young2,728.33
3.Tim Wakefield2,581.67
4.Luis Tiant1,774.67
5.Mel Parnell1,752.67
6.Bob Stanley1,707.00
7.Bill Monbouquette1,622.00
8.George Winter1,599.67
9.Joe Dobson1,544.00
10.Lefty Grove1,539.67
Games StartedGames Started
RankPlayerGSSeason
1.Cy Young - BOA431902
2.Bill Dinneen - BOA421902
3.Cy Young - BOA411904
Cy Young - BOA411901
Babe Ruth - BOS411916
6.Howard Ehmke - BOS391923
Jim Lonborg - BOS391967
8.Sam Jones - BOS381921
Wes Ferrell - BOS381935
Wes Ferrell - BOS381936
Babe Ruth - BOS381917
Joe Wood - BOS381912
Luis Tiant - BOS381974
Luis Tiant - BOS381976
RankPlayerGS
1.Roger Clemens382
2.Tim Wakefield367
3.Cy Young297
4.Luis Tiant238
5.Mel Parnell232
6.Bill Monbouquette228
7.Bruce Hurst217
Tom Brewer217
9.Joe Dobson202
10.Pedro Martinez201
Frank Sullivan201
Games FinishedGames Finished
RankPlayerGFSeason
1.Tom Gordon - BOS691998
2.Dick Radatz - BOS671964
3.Derek Lowe - BOS642000
4.Jonathan Papelbon - BOS622008
5.Keith Foulke - BOS612004
6.Bill Campbell - BOS601977
Heathcliff Slocumb - BOS601996
8.Dick Radatz - BOS581963
9.Lee Smith - BOS571988
10.Dick Radatz - BOS561965
RankPlayerGF
1.Bob Stanley376
2.Dick Radatz244
3.Ellis Kinder200
4.Jonathan Papelbon168
5.Sparky Lyle160
6.Mike Fornieles158
7.Mark Clear154
Derek Lowe154
9.Bill Campbell137
10.Jeff Reardon127
Complete GamesComplete Games
RankPlayerCGSeason
1.Cy Young - BOA411902
2.Cy Young - BOA401904
3.Bill Dinneen - BOA391902
4.Cy Young - BOA381901
5.Bill Dinneen - BOA371904
6.Babe Ruth - BOS351917
Joe Wood - BOS351912
8.Cy Young - BOA341903
9.Cy Young - BOA331907
10.Bill Dinneen - BOA321903
RankPlayerCG
1.Cy Young275
2.Bill Dinneen156
3.George Winter141
4.Joe Wood121
5.Lefty Grove119
6.Mel Parnell113
Luis Tiant113
8.Babe Ruth105
9.Roger Clemens100
10.Tex Hughson99
SavesSaves
RankPlayerSVSeason
1.Tom Gordon - BOS461998
2.Derek Lowe - BOS422000
3.Jonathan Papelbon - BOS412008
4.Ugueth Urbina - BOS402002
Jeff Reardon - BOS401991
6.Jonathan Papelbon - BOS372007
7.Jonathan Papelbon - BOS352006
8.Bob Stanley - BOS331983
Jeff Russell - BOS331993
10.Keith Foulke - BOS322004
RankPlayerSV
1.Bob Stanley132
2.Jonathan Papelbon113
3.Dick Radatz104
4.Ellis Kinder91
5.Jeff Reardon88
6.Derek Lowe85
7.Sparky Lyle69
8.Tom Gordon68
9.Lee Smith58
10.Bill Campbell51
ShutoutsShutouts
RankPlayerSHOSeason
1.Joe Wood - BOS101912
Cy Young - BOA101904
3.Babe Ruth - BOS91916
4.Roger Clemens - BOS81988
Carl Mays - BOS81918
6.Dutch Leonard - BOS71914
Roger Clemens - BOS71987
Joe Bush - BOS71918
Luis Tiant - BOS71974
Cy Young - BOA71903
RankPlayerSHO
1.Roger Clemens38
Cy Young38
3.Joe Wood28
4.Luis Tiant26
5.Dutch Leonard25
6.Mel Parnell20
7.Tex Hughson19
Ray Collins19
9.Sam Jones18
10.Joe Dobson17
Babe Ruth17
Home Runs AllowedHome Runs Allowed
RankPlayerHRSeason
1.Tim Wakefield - BOS381996
2.Earl Wilson - BOS371964
3.Josh Beckett - BOS362006
4.Bruce Hurst - BOS351987
Tim Wakefield - BOS352005
6.Rick Wise - BOS341975
Bill Monbouquette - BOS341964
8.Gene Conley - BOS331961
9.Oil Can Boyd - BOS321986
Bill Monbouquette - BOS321965
John Tudor - BOS321983
Luis Tiant - BOS321973
RankPlayerHR
1.Tim Wakefield345
2.Roger Clemens194
3.Bill Monbouquette180
4.Bruce Hurst173
5.Luis Tiant170
6.Dennis Eckersley167
7.Bill Lee136
8.Ike Delock134
9.Oil Can Boyd126
Tom Brewer126
Hits AllowedHits Allowed
RankPlayerHSeason
1.Cy Young - BOA3501902
2.Bill Dinneen - BOA3481902
3.Wes Ferrell - BOS3361935
4.Wes Ferrell - BOS3301936
5.Cy Young - BOA3271904
6.Cy Young - BOA3241901
Howard Ehmke - BOS3241924
8.Bill Lee - BOS3201974
9.Sam Jones - BOS3181921
Howard Ehmke - BOS3181923
RankPlayerH
1.Tim Wakefield2478
2.Roger Clemens2359
3.Cy Young2347
4.Bob Stanley1858
5.Mel Parnell1715
6.Bill Monbouquette1649
7.Luis Tiant1630
8.Bill Lee1627
9.Lefty Grove1587
10.Bruce Hurst1569
WalksWalks
RankPlayerBBSeason
1.Mel Parnell - BOS1341949
2.Mickey McDermott - BOS1241950
3.Don Schwall - BOS1211962
Mike Torrez - BOS1211979
5.Jack Wilson - BOS1191937
Bobo Newsom - BOS1191937
Howard Ehmke - BOS1191923
Wes Ferrell - BOS1191936
9.Red Ruffing - BOS1181929
Babe Ruth - BOS1181916
RankPlayerBB
1.Tim Wakefield962
2.Roger Clemens856
3.Mel Parnell758
4.Tom Brewer669
5.Joe Dobson604
6.Jack Wilson564
7.Willard Nixon530
8.Ike Delock514
9.Mickey McDermott504
10.Luis Tiant501
Earned RunsEarned Runs
RankPlayerERSeason
1.Wes Ferrell - BOS1401936
2.Jack Russell - BOS1391930
3.Tom Gordon - BOS1341996
4.Howard Ehmke - BOS1331923
Jack Russell - BOS1331931
6.Red Ruffing - BOS1321929
7.Mike Torrez - BOS1261979
Wes Ferrell - BOS1261935
Danny MacFayden - BOS1261930
10.Red Ruffing - BOS1251928
RankPlayerER
1.Tim Wakefield1243
2.Roger Clemens943
3.Bob Stanley690
4.Bruce Hurst686
5.Mel Parnell682
6.Tom Brewer671
7.Bill Monbouquette665
8.Luis Tiant663
9.Jack Russell618
10.Joe Dobson612
LossesLosses
RankPlayerLSeason
1.Red Ruffing - BOS251928
2.Red Ruffing - BOS221929
3.Bill Dinneen - BOA211902
Joe Harris - BOA211906
Slim Harriss - BOS211927
Cy Young - BOA211906
7.Sam Jones - BOS201919
Howard Ehmke - BOS201925
Milt Gaston - BOS201930
Jack Russell - BOS201930
RankPlayerL
1.Tim Wakefield145
2.Cy Young112
3.Roger Clemens111
4.George Winter97
Bob Stanley97
6.Red Ruffing96
7.Jack Russell94
8.Bill Monbouquette91
9.Bill Dinneen85
10.Tom Brewer82
Wild PitchesWild Pitches
RankPlayerWPSeason
1.Earl Wilson - BOS211963
2.Milt Gaston - BOS171929
3.Gary Peters - BOS161970
4.Eddie Cicotte - BOS141908
5.Matt Clement - BOS132005
6.Jim Lonborg - BOS121967
Diego Segui - BOS121974
Frank Viola - BOS121992
Tim Wakefield - BOS122008
10.Tim Wakefield - BOS111995
Earl Wilson - BOS111962
Dave Morehead - BOS111965
Milt Gaston - BOS111930
Roger Clemens - BOS111986
Ed Connolly - BOS111964
Joe Dobson - BOS111947
Josh Beckett - BOS112006
Tom Brewer - BOS111959
Fred Burchell - BOS111908
RankPlayerWP
1.Tim Wakefield95
2.Roger Clemens72
3.Earl Wilson54
4.Tom Brewer53
5.Jim Lonborg47
6.Joe Wood43
7.Mel Parnell41
8.Ray Culp39
9.Joe Dobson37
10.Greg Harris35
Cy Young35
Hit BattersHit Batters
RankPlayerHBPSeason
1.Bronson Arroyo - BOS202004
Howard Ehmke - BOS201923
3.Jim Lonborg - BOS191967
4.Tim Wakefield - BOS182001
5.Tim Wakefield - BOS161997
Tim Wakefield - BOS162004
Pedro Martinez - BOS162004
Matt Clement - BOS162005
9.Pedro Martinez - BOS152002
Aaron Sele - BOS151997
Jesse Tannehill - BOA151904
RankPlayerHBP
1.Tim Wakefield153
2.Roger Clemens86
3.Pedro Martinez77
4.Jim Lonborg61
Cy Young61
6.Joe Wood49
7.Derek Lowe48
8.Howard Ehmke46
9.Carl Mays44
10.Tom Brewer43
Jesse Tannehill43
BalksBalks
RankPlayerBKSeason
1.John Dopson - BOS151989
2.Dennis Lamp - BOS81988
3.Jeff Sellers - BOS71988
Roger Clemens - BOS71988
5.Mike Smithson - BOS61988
6.Oil Can Boyd - BOS51988
7.Mike Brown - BOS41983
Bruce Hurst - BOS41985
Yank Terry - BOS41943
Mickey McDermott - BOS41950
RankPlayerBK
1.John Dopson21
2.Roger Clemens18
3.Bruce Hurst13
4.Oil Can Boyd10
5.Joe Dobson9
Dennis Lamp9
7.Jeff Sellers8
8.Mike Torrez7
Mike Brown7
10.Mickey McDermott6
Mike Smithson6
Frank Sullivan6
Batters FacedBatters Faced
RankPlayerBFSeason
1.Cy Young - BOA15271902
2.Bill Dinneen - BOA15241902
3.Cy Young - BOA14751904
4.Cy Young - BOA14661901
5.Wes Ferrell - BOS13911935
6.Howard Ehmke - BOS13771924
7.Joe Wood - BOS13621912
8.Wes Ferrell - BOS13411936
9.Cy Young - BOA13351903
10.Howard Ehmke - BOS13311923
RankPlayerBF
1.Roger Clemens11384
2.Tim Wakefield11112
3.Cy Young10662
4.Mel Parnell7547
5.Luis Tiant7289
6.Bob Stanley7238
7.Bill Monbouquette6810
8.Tom Brewer6574
9.Lefty Grove6573
10.Joe Dobson6526

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com