databaseBaseball.com  The Largest Baseball Statistics Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Teams  Players  Leagues  Scores  World Series  Managers  Parks  Awards
  

Matty Alou 

Mateo Rojas Alou
Bats: L; Throws: L
Height: 5' 9''; Weight: 160
Born 12/22/1938 in Haina, DOM
Debut:  9/26/1960
Final Game:  6/21/1974

Regular Season Stats
Click on Column Header to sort.
Click on Team for team season page.
Click on League for league page.
About stat abbreviations

Batting Stats
YearAgeTeamLgGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS 
196021SFNNL 43110000000000000.333.333.333.667
196122SFNNL 8120038627262432151820114.310.356.455.811
196223SFNNL 7819528578131431141703103.292.349.390.739
196324SFNNL 637641110020121301101.145.177.158.335
196425SFNNL 11025028664211453112533213.264.302.308.610
196526SFNNL 11732437751222181021728228015.231.274.299.573
196627PITNL 1415358618318922723152444441233.342.373.421.793
196728PITNL 139550871862172281610244216313.338.372.413.785
196829PITNL 1465585918528405218102726627410.332.362.396.758A
196930PITNL 162698105231416148228423592135.331.369.411.780A
197031PITNL 155677972012181471911301834439.297.329.356.685
197132SLNNL 149609851922867741910342734679.315.352.415.767
197233SLNNL 108404461271723311142423211112.314.353.389.742
197233OAKAL 3212111345011621111211121.281.341.347.688
197334NYAAL 12349759147221228523043036218.296.338.356.694
197334SLNNL 1111130001001010002.273.333.273.606
197435SDNNL 48818163003005610113.198.241.235.476
Totals AL 15561870181271344734155147419.293.339.354.693
Totals NL 1512517171015962094928383149772703223732482582.309.345.384.729
Totals TOT16675789780177723650314271568031137738365529101.307.345.381.726

Pitching Stats
YearAgeTeamLgGGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOBKHBPBFPWPGFERAWHIP 
196526SFNNL 10000002.0030001030010010.002.00
Totals TOT10000002.0030001030010010.002.00

Fielding Stats
YearAgeTeamLgPosGGSINNPOAEDPPBWPSBCSZR 
196021SFNNL LF102.00100000000
196021SFNNL OF102.00100000000
196122SFNNL CF3219.00800000000
196122SFNNL LF16692.672100000000
196122SFNNL OF5841411.678522000000
196122SFNNL RF4033300.005722000000
196223SFNNL CF9447.00600000000
196223SFNNL LF3520193.333321000000
196223SFNNL OF5740387.008032000000
196223SFNNL RF2116146.673911000000
196324SFNNL CF2110.00400000000
196324SFNNL LF13133.00611000000
196324SFNNL OF20685.001911000000
196324SFNNL RF7442.00800000000
196425SFNNL CF1810104.672912000000
196425SFNNL LF4417194.005010100000
196425SFNNL OF8049509.3312023100000
196425SFNNL RF3522210.673901000000
196526SFNNL CF121199.332600000000
196526SFNNL LF7242456.008331100000
196526SFNNL OF10366705.3313962100000
196526SFNNL P 102.00000000000
196526SFNNL RF2313150.002531000000
196627PITNL CF1351211,109.67264118300000
196627PITNL LF102.00100000000
196627PITNL OF1361211,111.67264118300000
196728PITNL 1B102.00300000000
196728PITNL CF1341251,120.0025593300000
196728PITNL OF1341251,120.0024993300000
196829PITNL CF1441341,238.0029275000000A
196829PITNL OF1441341,238.0029885000000A
196930PITNL CF1621601,410.6728298300000A
196930PITNL LF117.00000000000A
196930PITNL OF1621611,417.67327108400000A
197031PITNL CF1521521,358.00290158100000
197031PITNL OF1531531,366.67297158100000
197031PITNL RF118.67100000000
197132SLNNL 1B5754484.005072754200000
197132SLNNL CF7373606.0016354000000
197132SLNNL OF9488749.0020384000000
197132SLNNL RF2015143.003820000000
197233SLNNL 1B6662538.005354075300000
197233SLNNL OF3936298.005240000000
197233SLNNL RF3936298.005340000000
197233OAKAL 1B107.00910100000
197233OAKAL LF2112.00100000000
197233OAKAL OF3231272.334820000000
197233OAKAL RF3130260.334520000000
197334NYAAL 1B4039344.673762084400000
197334NYAAL DH100.00000000000
197334NYAAL OF8583715.6714664200000
197334NYAAL RF8783715.6714465200000
197334SLNNL 1B102.00300000000
197334SLNNL CF101.00000000000
197334SLNNL OF101.00010000000
197435SDNNL 1B2113.671500000000
197435SDNNL LF131197.001801000000
197435SDNNL OF131197.001801000000
Totals 1B1681561,391.331448882014000000
Totals CF8457937,123.33161957381000000
Totals DH100.00000000000
Totals LF198991,089.0021474200000
Totals OF1312114510,487.33234688511500000
Totals P 102.00000000000
Totals RF3042532,275.004492010200000

A = All-Star
M = League MVP
R = Rookie of the Year
C = League Cy Young Winner

- Post Season Stats -
Click on column header to sort
Click on team for team season page
About stat abbreviations

Batting Stats
YearRoundTeamLgGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOIBBHBPSHSFGIDPBAOBPSLGOPS
1962WSSFNNL 612241001000100000.333.333.417.750
1970NLCSPITNL 312131000012110000.250.357.333.690
1972ALCSOAKAL 521284002110201101.381.409.571.981
1972WSOAKAL 724010000103010100.042.148.042.190
Totals AL 1245294002213211201.200.265.289.554
Totals NL 924372001012210000.292.346.375.721
Totals TOT21695166003225421201.232.293.319.612

- All Star Games -

YearLg
1968NL
1969NL

- Award Voting -
Click on year for full voting list.
Click on award for all-time award winners.

YearLgAwardVotes1st Place VotesMax. VotesFinish
1966NLMajor League MVP3602809
1968NLMajor League MVP32028011
1969NLMajor League MVP60336T23

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com